Share on WeChat
https://www.powervoter.us/election_results/az_2018_primary_election
Copy the link and open WeChat to share.
 Share on WeChat
Copy the link and open WeChat to share.

Election Results: Arizona Primary ElectionAugust 28, 2018

>
Democratic Party
390,236 votes, 1,420 of 1,489 precincts, 95% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kyrsten Sinema Democratic 314,108 80.5%
Deedra Abboud Democratic 76,128 19.5%
Republican Party
498,804 votes, 1,420 of 1,489 precincts, 95% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Martha McSally Republican 263,734 52.9%
Kelli Ward Republican 140,630 28.2%
Joe Arpaio Republican 94,440 18.9%

U.S. House

District 1

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tom O'Halleran Democratic
Republican Party
54,243 votes, 279 of 279 precincts, 100% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Wendy Rogers Republican 23,693 43.7%
Steve Smith Republican 20,495 37.8%
Tiffany Shedd Republican 10,055 18.5%

District 2

Democratic Party
67,759 votes, 195 of 195 precincts, 100% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ann Kirkpatrick Democratic 28,046 41.4%
Matt Heinz Democratic 20,704 30.6%
Mary Matiella Democratic 6,163 9.1%
Bruce Wheeler Democratic 5,900 8.7%
Others 6,946 10.3%
Republican Party
60,003 votes, 195 of 195 precincts, 100% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lea Marquez Peterson Republican 20,153 33.6%
Brandon Martin Republican 17,471 29.1%
Casey Welch Republican 12,827 21.4%
Daniel Morales Republican 9,552 15.9%

District 3

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Raul Grijalva Democratic
Republican Party
20,984 votes, 176 of 178 precincts, 99% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Nicolas Pierson Republican 10,791 51.4%
Sergio Arellano Republican 5,734 27.3%
Edna San Miguel Republican 4,459 21.2%

District 4

Democratic Party
30,508 votes, 159 of 162 precincts, 98% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Brill Democratic 16,201 53.1%
Delina DiSanto Democratic 14,307 46.9%
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Paul Gosar Republican

District 5

Democratic Party
33,985 votes, 124 of 128 precincts, 97% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joan Greene Democratic 20,405 60%
Jose Torres Democratic 13,580 40%
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Andy Biggs Republican

District 6

Democratic Party
38,221 votes, 143 of 157 precincts, 91% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Anita Malik Democratic 15,505 40.6%
Heather Ross Democratic 15,122 39.6%
Garrick McFadden Democratic 7,594 19.9%
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Schweikert Republican

District 7

Democratic Party
27,965 votes, 91 of 107 precincts, 85% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ruben Gallego Democratic 20,867 74.6%
Catherine Miranda Democratic 7,098 25.4%

District 8

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Hiral Tipirneni Democratic
Republican Party
72,111 votes, 130 of 143 precincts, 91% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Debbie Lesko Republican 55,598 77.1%
Sandra Dowling Republican 16,513 22.9%

District 9

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Greg Stanton Democratic
Republican Party
36,181 votes, 123 of 140 precincts, 88% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Steve Ferrara Republican 21,364 59%
Dave Giles Republican 11,986 33.1%
Irina Baroness von Behr Republican 2,831 7.8%
Democratic Party
386,954 votes, 1,420 of 1,489 precincts, 95% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Garcia Democratic 190,371 49.2%
Steve Farley Democratic 130,290 33.7%
Kelly Fryer Democratic 66,293 17.1%
Republican Party
499,477 votes, 1,420 of 1,489 precincts, 95% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Doug Ducey Republican 352,213 70.5%
Ken Bennett Republican 147,264 29.5%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
January Contreras Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mark Brnovich Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Katie Hobbs Democratic
Republican Party
476,274 votes, 1,420 of 1,489 precincts, 95% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Steve Gaynor Republican 320,650 67.3%
Michele Reagan Republican 155,624 32.7%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mark Manoil Democratic
Republican Party
445,091 votes, 1,420 of 1,489 precincts, 95% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kimberly Yee Republican 258,884 58.2%
Jo Ann Sabbagh Republican 186,207 41.8%

State Senate

District 1

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Karen Fann Republican

District 2

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Andrea Dalessandro Democratic
Republican Party
11,398 votes, 57 of 57 precincts, 100% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Shelley Kais Republican 5,952 52.2%
Bobby Wilson Republican 5,446 47.8%

District 3

Democratic Party
15,685 votes, 41 of 41 precincts, 100% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sally Gonzales Democratic 8,691 55.4%
Betty Villegas Democratic 6,994 44.6%

District 4

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lisa Otondo Democratic

District 5

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sonny Borrelli Republican

District 6

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Wade Carlisle Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sylvia Allen Republican

District 7

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jamescita Peshlakai Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
JL Mealer Republican

District 8

Democratic Party
8,725 votes, 69 of 69 precincts, 100% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sharon Girard Democratic 4,809 55.1%
Natali Fierros Bock Democratic 3,916 44.9%
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Frank Pratt Republican

District 9

Democratic Party
23,739 votes, 57 of 57 precincts, 100% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Victoria Steele Democratic 19,474 82%
Jim Love Democratic 4,265 18%

District 10

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Bradley Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Marilyn Wiles Republican

District 11

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ralph Atchue Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Vince Leach Republican

District 12

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Elizabeth Brown Democratic
Republican Party
19,622 votes, 35 of 38 precincts, 92% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Eddie Farnsworth Republican 10,311 52.5%
Jimmy Lindblom Republican 9,311 47.5%

District 13

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michelle Harris Democratic
Republican Party
19,386 votes, 48 of 50 precincts, 96% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sine Kerr Republican 9,530 49.2%
Brent Backus Republican 5,773 29.8%
Don Shooter Republican 4,083 21.1%

District 14

Democratic Party
13,832 votes, 95 of 95 precincts, 100% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jaime Alvarez Democratic 9,552 69.1%
Mendy Gomez Democratic 4,280 30.9%
Republican Party
24,430 votes, 95 of 95 precincts, 100% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Gowan Republican 9,947 40.7%
Lori Kilpatrick Republican 6,155 25.2%

District 15

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kristin Dybvig-Pawelko Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Heather Carter Republican

District 16

Republican Party
18,598 votes, 46 of 46 precincts, 100% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Farnsworth Republican 14,246 76.6%

District 17

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Steve Weichert Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
J.D. Mesnard Republican

District 18

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sean Bowie Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Frank Schmuck Republican

District 19

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lupe Chavira Contreras Democratic

District 20

Democratic Party
10,139 votes, 44 of 47 precincts, 94% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Douglas Ervin Democratic 5,311 52.4%
Matthew Marquez Democratic 4,828 47.6%
Republican Party
13,133 votes, 44 of 47 precincts, 94% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Paul Boyer Republican 9,347 71.2%
Charles Loftus Republican 3,786 28.8%

District 21

Republican Party
18,040 votes, 34 of 42 precincts, 81% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rick Gray Republican 11,059 61.3%
Randy Miller Nonpartisan 6,981 38.7%

District 22

Democratic Party
14,587 votes, 46 of 48 precincts, 96% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Wendy Garcia Democratic 8,550 58.6%
Brianna Westbrook Democratic 6,037 41.4%
Republican Party
28,416 votes, 46 of 48 precincts, 96% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Livingston Republican 19,975 70.3%
Clair Van Steenwyk Republican 8,441 29.7%

District 23

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Daria Lohman Democratic
Republican Party
27,086 votes, 54 of 57 precincts, 95% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michelle Ugenti-Rita Republican 11,117 41%
Timothy Jeffries Republican 9,655 35.6%
Kristina Kelly Republican 6,314 23.3%

District 24

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lela Alston Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Vicki Alger Republican

District 25

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kathy Mohr-Almeida Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tyler Pace Republican

District 26

Democratic Party
8,133 votes, 28 of 34 precincts, 82% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Juan Mendez Democratic 4,233 52%
Debbie Nez Manuel Democratic 3,900 48%
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rebecca Speakman Republican

District 27

Democratic Party
8,844 votes, 29 of 37 precincts, 78% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rebecca Rios Democratic 6,929 78.3%
Cipriano Miranda Democratic 1,915 21.7%

District 28

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Christine Marsh Democratic
Republican Party
17,099 votes, 48 of 57 precincts, 84% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kate Brophy McGee Republican 11,900 69.6%

District 29

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Martin Quezada Democratic

District 30

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Otoniel Navarrete Democratic

State House

District 1

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ed Gogek Democratic
Jan Manolis Democratic
Republican Party
58,558 votes, 50 of 51 precincts, 98% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Noel Campbell Republican 24,889 42.5%
David Stringer Republican 21,559 36.8%
Jodi Rooney Republican 12,110 20.7%

District 2

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rosanna Gabaldon Democratic
Daniel Hernandez Jr. Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Ackerley Republican
Anthony Sizer Republican

District 3

Democratic Party
24,500 votes, 41 of 41 precincts, 100% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Andres Cano Democratic 8,456 34.5%
Alma Hernandez Democratic 8,160 33.3%
Olivia Cajero Bedford Democratic 7,884 32.2%

District 4

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Charlene Fernandez Democratic
Geraldine Peten Democratic

District 5

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mary McCord Robinson Democratic
Republican Party
41,257 votes, 33 of 33 precincts, 100% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Regina Cobb Republican 15,669 38%
Leo Biasiucci Republican 10,196 24.7%
Paul Mosley Republican 9,237 22.4%
Jennifer Jones-Esposito Republican 6,155 14.9%

District 6

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Felicia French Democratic
Bobby Tyler Democratic
Republican Party
32,409 votes, 78 of 78 precincts, 100% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bob Thorpe Republican 13,431 41.4%
Stuart McDaniel Republican 7,094 21.9%

District 7

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Arlando Teller Democratic
Myron Tsosie Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Doyel Shamley Republican

District 8

Democratic Party
13,117 votes, 69 of 69 precincts, 100% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Carmen Casillas Democratic 5,224 39.8%
Linda Gross Democratic 4,089 31.2%
Pablo Correa Democratic 3,804 29%
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Cook Republican
T.J. Shope Republican

District 9

Democratic Party
36,848 votes, 57 of 57 precincts, 100% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Randall Friese Democratic 16,780 45.5%
Pamela Powers Hannley Democratic 15,782 42.8%
JP Martin Democratic 4,286 11.6%
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ana Henderson Republican

District 10

Democratic Party
35,578 votes, 49 of 49 precincts, 100% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kirsten Engel Democratic 14,049 39.5%
Domingo Degrazia Democratic 7,461 21%
Catherine Ripley Democratic 7,074 19.9%
Nikki Lee Democratic 6,994 19.7%
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Todd Clodfelter Republican

District 11

Democratic Party
23,978 votes, 61 of 61 precincts, 100% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Hollace Lyon Democratic 10,312 43%
Marcela Quiroz Democratic 10,030 41.8%
Barry McCain Democratic 3,636 15.2%
Republican Party
35,262 votes, 61 of 61 precincts, 100% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mark Finchem Republican 15,454 43.8%
Bret Roberts Republican 13,174 37.4%
Howell Jones Republican 6,634 18.8%

District 12

Democratic Party
14,634 votes, 35 of 38 precincts, 92% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lynsey Robinson Democratic 6,573 44.9%
Joe Bisaccia Democratic 5,434 37.1%
Republican Party
33,052 votes, 35 of 38 precincts, 92% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Warren Petersen Republican 10,963 33.2%
Travis Grantham Republican 9,896 29.9%
Blake Sacha Republican 6,863 20.8%
Nick Myers Republican 5,330 16.1%

District 13

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Thomas Tzitzura Democratic
Republican Party
31,520 votes, 48 of 50 precincts, 96% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tim Dunn Republican 11,710 37.2%
Joanne Osborne Republican 7,621 24.2%
Darin Mitchell Republican 6,459 20.5%
Trey Terry Republican 5,730 18.2%

District 14

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bob Karp Democratic
Shelley Renne-Leon Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gail Griffin Republican
Becky Nutt Republican

District 15

Democratic Party
16,214 votes, 40 of 42 precincts, 95% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jennifer Samuels Democratic 5,575 34.4%
Julie Gunnigle Democratic 5,527 34.1%
Tonya MacBeth Democratic 5,112 31.5%
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Allen Republican
Nancy Barto Republican

District 16

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sharon Stinard Democratic
Republican Party
31,266 votes, 46 of 46 precincts, 100% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kelly Townsend Republican 10,445 33.4%
John Fillmore Republican 7,105 22.7%
Lisa Godzich Republican 6,061 19.4%
Tara Phelps Republican 4,895 15.7%
Others 2,760 8.8%

District 17

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jennifer Pawlik Democratic
Republican Party
28,800 votes, 38 of 40 precincts, 95% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jeff Weninger Republican 12,907 44.8%
Nora Ellen Republican 10,130 35.2%
Julie Willoughby Republican 5,763 20%

District 18

Democratic Party
25,035 votes, 35 of 41 precincts, 85% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Denise Epstein Democratic 10,931 43.7%
Jennifer Jermaine Democratic 9,435 37.7%
Ladawn Stuben Democratic 4,669 18.6%
Republican Party
25,762 votes, 35 of 41 precincts, 85% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jill Norgaard Republican 11,197 43.5%
Greg Patterson Republican 6,589 25.6%
Farhana Shifa Republican 4,798 18.6%
Don Hawker Republican 3,178 12.3%

District 19

Democratic Party
9,423 votes, 24 of 29 precincts, 83% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Diego Espinoza Democratic 4,044 42.9%
Lorenzo Sierra Democratic 3,040 32.3%
Devin Del Palacio Democratic 2,339 24.8%

District 20

Democratic Party
15,906 votes, 44 of 47 precincts, 94% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Hazel Chandler Democratic 5,968 37.5%
Patrick Church Democratic 3,541 22.3%
Dan Anderson Democratic 2,183 13.7%
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Shawnna Bolick Republican
Anthony Kern Republican

District 21

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bradley Hughes Democratic
Gilbert Romero Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kevin Payne Republican
Tony Rivero Republican

District 22

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Valerie Harris Democratic
Teri Sarmiento Democratic
Republican Party
48,360 votes, 46 of 48 precincts, 96% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ben Toma Republican 16,497 34.1%
Frank Carroll Republican 12,812 26.5%
Matt Bullock Republican 11,004 22.8%
John Heep Republican 8,047 16.6%

District 23

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Eric Kurland Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Kavanagh Republican
Jay Lawrence Republican

District 24

Democratic Party
25,277 votes, 38 of 40 precincts, 95% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Amish Shah Democratic 7,376 29.2%
Jennifer Longdon Democratic 5,305 21%
Ken Clark Democratic 4,619 18.3%
Denise Link Democratic 2,447 9.7%
Others 5,530 21.9%
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Alger Republican

District 25

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Johnny Martin Democratic
Republican Party
32,787 votes, 41 of 42 precincts, 98% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Russell Bowers Republican 14,285 43.6%
Michelle Udall Republican 12,176 37.1%
Marlene Hinton Republican 6,326 19.3%

District 26

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Isela Blanc Democratic
Athena Salman Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Raymond Speakman Republican

District 27

Democratic Party
14,534 votes, 29 of 37 precincts, 78% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Reginald Bolding Democratic 5,040 34.7%
Diego Rodriguez Democratic 3,347 23%
Talonya Adams Democratic 2,882 19.8%

District 28

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kelli Butler Democratic
Aaron Lieberman Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Maria Syms Republican

District 29

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Richard Andrade Democratic
Cesar Chavez Democratic

District 30

Democratic Party
12,134 votes, 26 of 29 precincts, 90% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Robert Meza Democratic 3,860 31.8%
Raquel Teran Democratic 3,655 30.1%
Bill Brotherton Democratic 2,320 19.1%
Alejandro Larios Democratic 2,299 18.9%
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gary Spears Republican
×

Quick Links

 Share on WeChat
Scan QRCode using WeChat,and then click the icon at the top-right corner of your screen.
 Share on WeChat
Scan QRCode using WeChat,and then click the icon at the top-right corner of your screen.