Share on WeChat
https://www.powervoter.us/election_results/hi_2018_primary_election
Copy the link and open WeChat to share.
 Share on WeChat
Copy the link and open WeChat to share.

Election Results: Hawaii Primary ElectionAugust 11, 2018

Updated: August 14, 2018

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ron Curtis Republican 6,365 23.7%
Consuelo Anderson Republican 5,166 19.3%
Robert Helsham Sr. Republican 3,988 14.9%
Thomas White Republican 3,657 13.6%
Others 7,650 28.6%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mazie Hirono Democratic
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Arturo Reyes 440 38.1%
Charlie Haverty 415 35.9%
Matthew Maertens 300 26%

U.S. House

District 1

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Cam Cavasso Republican 10,552 81.8%
Raymond Vinole Republican 2,340 18.2%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ed Case Democratic 47,482 40%
Doug Chin Democratic 30,283 25.5%
Donna Kim Democratic 21,554 18.2%
Kaniela Ing Democratic 7,531 6.3%
Others 4,345 3.6%

District 2

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brian Evans Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tulsi Gabbard Democratic 94,629 83.6%
Sherry Alu Campagna Democratic 13,936 12.3%
Anthony Austin Democratic 4,688 4.1%
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Andria Tupola Republican 17,282 55.5%
John Carroll Republican 10,969 35.2%
Ray Lheureux Republican 2,883 9.3%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Ige Democratic 124,528 51.4%
Colleen Hanabusa Democratic 107,583 44.4%
Ernest Caravalho Democratic 5,659 2.3%
Wendell Ka'ehu'ae'a Democratic 2,293 0.9%
Others 2,350 0.9%
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Terrence Teruya 542 47.8%
Selina Blackwell 494 43.6%
Link El 98 8.6%
Jim Brewer Other
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Marissa Kerns Republican 9,749 35.4%
Steve Lipscomb Republican 9,538 34.7%
Jeremy Low Republican 8,224 29.9%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Josh Green Democratic 74,819 31.4%
Jill Tokuda Democratic 68,107 28.6%
Bernard Carvalho Jr. Democratic 45,802 19.2%
Kim Iwamoto Democratic 34,218 14.4%
Others 15,459 6.5%
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Paul Robotti 535 50.7%
Ernest Magaoay 521 49.3%
Renee Ing Other

State Senate

District 1

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kaiali'i Kahele Democratic
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kimberly Arianoff Libertarian

District 3

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dru Kanuha Democratic 4,319 54.6%
Brenda Ford Democratic 3,596 45.4%
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michael Last

District 4

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lorraine Inouye Democratic 4,982 54.9%
Heather Kimball Democratic 4,092 45.1%

District 6

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Roz Baker Democratic 3,394 50.8%
Terez Amato Democratic 3,288 49.2%
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Melissah Shishido

District 7

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kalani English Democratic 7,320 68.2%
Michael Tengan Democratic 2,544 23.7%
Gayla Haliniak Democratic 871 8.1%

District 12

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lynn Mariano Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sharon Moriwaki Democratic 4,685 61.4%
Brickwood Galuteria Democratic 2,940 38.6%

District 16

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Breene Harimoto Democratic

District 17

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Roger Clemente Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Clarence Nishihara Democratic

District 18

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tony Solis Republican 1,085 68%
Emil Svrcina Republican 510 32%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michelle Kidani Democratic

District 19

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kurt Fevella Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Matt LoPresti Democratic 3,278 61.4%
Alicia Maluafiti Democratic 1,452 27.2%
Veronica Duzon Democratic 612 11.5%

District 21

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Diamond Garcia Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Maile Shimabukuro Democratic 3,944 86.8%
Tim Riley Democratic 601 13.2%

District 23

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gil Riviere Democratic 3,640 66.8%
Clayton Hee Democratic 1,806 33.2%

District 24

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jarrett Keohokalole Democratic 7,831 59.2%
Ken Ito Democratic 5,397 40.8%

State House

District 1

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mark Nakashima Democratic 4,413 72.1%
Koohan Paik-Mander Democratic 1,711 27.9%

District 2

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Grace Manipol-Larson Republican 217 68.7%
Bryan Feste Republican 99 31.3%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Terri Napeahi Democratic 1,592 27%

District 3

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Richard Onishi Democratic 2,997 55%
Raina Whiting Democratic 2,456 45%
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Fred Fogel Libertarian

District 4

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joy San Buenaventura Democratic

District 5

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Richard Creagan Democratic 2,356 50.4%
Jeanne Kapela Democratic 1,868 40%
Gene Leslie Democratic 447 9.6%

District 6

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Nicole Lowen Democratic

District 7

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tom Belekanich Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Tarnas Democratic 2,904 53.7%
Cindy Evans Democratic 2,505 46.3%

District 8

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Troy Hashimoto Democratic 3,262 53.3%
Dain Kane Democratic 2,017 33%
Mary Wagner Democratic 439 7.2%
Justin Hughey Democratic 398 6.5%

District 9

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Justin Woodson Democratic 2,683 63.4%
Kauanoe Batangan Democratic 1,549 36.6%

District 10

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Chayne Marten Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Angus McKelvey Democratic
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jen Kamaho'i Mather

District 11

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tina Wildberger Democratic 2,181 56.7%
Don Couch Democratic 1,505 39.1%
Lee Myrick Democratic 161 4.2%

District 12

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kyle Yamashita Democratic 3,412 51.8%
Tiare Lawrence Democratic 3,173 48.2%

District 13

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lynn DeCoite Democratic 2,864 59.8%
John-Bull English Democratic 1,924 40.2%
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Nick Nikhilananda Green

District 14

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Nadine Nakamura Democratic

District 15

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
James Tokioka Democratic 3,889 78.2%

District 16

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dee Morikawa Democratic 3,055 62.6%
Stephanie Iona Democratic 1,829 37.4%

District 17

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gene Ward Republican
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Alan Yim Libertarian

District 18

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ola Souza Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mark Hashem Democratic

District 20

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Julia Allen Republican 381 83.7%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Calvin Say Democratic

District 21

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Scott Nishimoto Democratic

District 22

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kathryn Henski-Stark Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tom Brower Democratic

District 23

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dale Kobayashi Democratic 2,433 42.2%
Andrew Takuya Garrett Democratic 1,530 26.5%
Dylan Armstrong Democratic 731 12.7%
Elton Fukumoto Democratic 598 10.4%
Others 472 8.2%

District 25

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sylvia Luke Democratic

District 26

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Scott Saiki Democratic

District 27

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mela Kealoha-Lindsey Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Takashi Ohno Democratic

District 28

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Mizuno Democratic

District 29

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Daniel Holt Democratic 1,398 68.9%
James Logue Democratic 631 31.1%

District 30

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mar Velasco Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Romy Cachola Democratic 920 51.4%

District 31

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Aaron Johanson Democratic

District 32

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Linda Ichiyama Democratic

District 33

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sam Kong Democratic 3,844 56.7%
Tracy Arakaki Democratic 1,922 28.4%
David Matsushita Democratic 1,013 14.9%

District 34

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gregg Takayama Democratic

District 35

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Roy Takumi Democratic

District 36

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Val Okimoto Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Marilyn Lee Democratic 2,026 35.5%
Dean Hazama Democratic 1,813 31.8%
Trish La Chica Democratic 1,381 24.2%
Zuri Aki Democratic 487 8.5%

District 37

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mary Smart Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ryan Yamane Democratic

District 38

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Henry Aquino Democratic

District 39

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ty Cullen Democratic

District 40

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bob McDermott Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rose Martinez Democratic

District 41

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Chris Fidelibus Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lynn Robinson-Onderko Democratic 1,343 42.2%

District 42

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sharon Har Democratic 3,081 78.9%
Jake Schafer Democratic 826 21.1%

District 43

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Stacelynn Kehaulani Eli Democratic 1,913 89.4%
Michael Jesus Juarez Democratic 228 10.6%

District 44

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Cedric Gates Democratic 1,770 69.5%
Jo Jordan Democratic 777 30.5%

District 46

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Miller Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Amy Perruso Democratic 1,429 51.6%
Lei Learmont Democratic 1,221 44%
Lester Fung Democratic 122 4.4%

District 47

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Richard Fale Republican 644 58.6%
Boyd Ready Republican 455 41.4%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sean Quinlan Democratic

District 48

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lisa Kitagawa Democratic 2,596 39.4%
Jessica Wooley Democratic 1,927 29.2%
Kika Bukoski Democratic 1,415 21.4%
Randy Gonce Democratic 659 10%

District 49

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Scot Matayoshi Democratic 5,336 72.4%
Natalia Hussey-Burdick Democratic 1,393 18.9%
Kaui Dalire Democratic 324 4.4%
Mo Radke Democratic 313 4.2%

District 50

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Cynthia Thielen Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Micah Kalama Pregitzer Democratic 2,646 67%
Miles Shiratori Democratic 1,301 33%

District 51

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Noe Galea'i Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Chris Lee Democratic
 Share on WeChat
Scan QRCode using WeChat,and then click the icon at the top-right corner of your screen.
 Share on WeChat
Scan QRCode using WeChat,and then click the icon at the top-right corner of your screen.