Share on WeChat
https://www.powervoter.us/election_results/ia_2018_general_election
Copy the link and open WeChat to share.
 Share on WeChat
Copy the link and open WeChat to share.

Election Results: Iowa General ElectionNovember 6, 2018

Updated: November 6, 2018

U.S. House

District 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Abby Finkenauer Democratic 170,342 51%
Rod Blum Republican 153,442 45.9%
Troy Hageman Libertarian 10,285 3.1%

District 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dave Loebsack Democratic 171,446 54.8%
Christopher Peters Republican 133,287 42.6%
Mark Strauss Libertarian 6,181 2%
Daniel Clark Green 1,837 0.6%

District 3

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Cindy Axne Democratic 175,642 49.3%
David Young Republican 167,933 47.2%
Bryan Holder Libertarian 7,267 2%
Mark G. Elworth Jr. 2,015 0.6%
Others 3,189 0.9%

District 4

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Steve King Republican 157,676 50.4%
J.D. Scholten Democratic 147,246 47%
Charles Aldrich Libertarian 6,161 2%
Edward Peterson Independent 1,962 0.6%
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kim Reynolds | Adam Gregg Republican 667,275 50.3%
Fred Hubbell | Rita Hart Democratic 630,986 47.5%
Jake Porter Libertarian 21,426 1.6%
Gary Siegwarth Other 7,463 0.6%
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tom Miller Democratic 871,646 77%
Marco Battaglia Libertarian 259,630 23%
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Paul Pate Republican 680,999 52.9%
Deidre DeJear Democratic 576,608 44.8%
Jules Ofenbakh Libertarian 30,333 2.4%
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rob Sand Democratic 652,528 50.9%
Mary Mosiman Republican 596,949 46.5%
Fred Perryman Libertarian 32,966 2.6%

State Senate

District 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Zachary Whiting Republican

District 3

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jim Carlin Republican 16,296 64.8%
David Dawson Democratic 8,841 35.2%

District 5

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tim Kraayenbrink Republican 14,545 62%
John O'Brien Democratic 8,924 38%

District 7

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jackie Smith Democratic 9,103 51.2%
Rick Bertrand Republican 8,667 48.8%

District 9

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jason Schultz Republican

District 11

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tom Shipley Republican 17,984 67.3%
Sara Ramsey Democratic 8,754 32.7%

District 13

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Julian Garrett Republican 17,080 56%
Vicky Brenner Democratic 13,424 44%

District 15

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Zach Nunn Republican 16,648 56.9%
Dan Nieland Democratic 12,602 43.1%

District 17

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tony Bisignano Democratic

District 19

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jack Whitver Republican 17,923 51.5%
Amber Gustafson Democratic 16,863 48.5%

District 21

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Claire Celsi Democratic 19,512 65.9%
Brian Bales Republican 10,096 34.1%

District 23

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Herman Quirmbach Democratic 18,911 75.2%
Eric Cooper Libertarian 6,252 24.8%

District 25

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Annette Sweeney Republican 16,560 61.6%
Tracy Freese Democratic 10,307 38.4%

District 27

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Amanda Ragan Democratic 12,762 51%
Shannon Latham Republican 12,285 49%

District 29

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Carrie Koelker Republican 15,272 53.2%
Tod Bowman Democratic 13,410 46.8%

District 31

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bill Dotzler Democratic

District 33

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rob Hogg Democratic 17,701 65.4%
Bernie Hayes Republican 9,354 34.6%

District 35

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Todd Taylor Democratic

District 37

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Zach Wahls Democratic 20,281 78.5%
Carl Krambeck Other 5,554 21.5%

District 39

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kevin Kinney Democratic 15,738 54.6%
Heather Hora Republican 13,098 45.4%

District 41

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mariannette Miller-Meeks Republican 11,451 51.9%
Mary Stewart Democratic 10,632 48.1%

District 43

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joe Bolkcom Democratic 23,738 79.5%
Patrick Wronkiewicz Republican 6,104 20.5%

District 45

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jim Lykam Democratic

District 47

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Roby Smith Republican 16,119 52.8%
Marie Gleason Democratic 14,405 47.2%

District 49

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Chris Cournoyer Republican 13,294 52.8%
Patti Robinson Democratic 11,889 47.2%

State House

District 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Wills Republican 10,455 74.4%
Karen Larson Democratic 3,603 25.6%

District 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Megan Jones Republican 8,220 66.1%
Ryan Odor Democratic 4,219 33.9%

District 3

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Daniel Huseman Republican

District 4

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Skyler Wheeler Republican

District 5

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Thomas Jeneary Republican 9,706 76.9%
Andrew Emanuel Democratic 2,917 23.1%

District 6

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jacob Bossman Republican 7,088 56.5%
Rita DeJong Democratic 5,460 43.5%

District 7

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tedd Gassman Republican 7,128 57%
Debra Jensen Democratic 5,382 43%

District 8

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Terry Baxter Republican 8,386 67.1%
Connie Price Democratic 4,105 32.9%

District 9

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ann Meyer Republican 5,600 51.8%
Megan Srinivas Democratic 5,216 48.2%

District 10

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mike Sexton Republican 8,573 67.1%
Jake Thompson Democratic 4,206 32.9%

District 11

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gary Worthan Republican

District 12

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brian Best Republican 8,398 65.8%
Peter Leo Democratic 4,373 34.2%

District 13

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Chris Hall Democratic

District 14

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Timothy Kacena Democratic 4,600 53.9%
Robert Henderson Republican 3,932 46.1%

District 15

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Charlie McConkey Democratic 4,620 56.3%
LeAnn Hughes Republican 3,584 43.7%

District 16

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mary Ann Hanusa Republican 4,947 49.5%
Steve Gorman Democratic 4,834 48.4%
Steve Sechrest Libertarian 208 2.1%

District 17

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Matt Windschitl Republican 8,553 71.3%
Jan Creasman Democratic 3,448 28.7%

District 18

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Steven Holt Republican

District 19

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Chris Hagenow Republican 10,460 56.2%
Gregg Gustafson Democratic 7,646 41.1%
Richard Dedor Independent 492 2.6%

District 20

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ray Sorensen Republican 7,648 62.4%
Warren Varley Democratic 4,613 37.6%

District 21

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tom Moore Republican 7,911 65.7%
Denise O'Brien Democratic 4,129 34.3%

District 22

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jon Jacobsen Republican 9,702 66%
Ray Stevens Democratic 5,000 34%

District 23

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Sieck Republican 7,886 66.2%
Charles Larson Jr. Democratic 4,028 33.8%

District 24

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Cecil Dolecheck Republican 7,692 67.8%
James Uhlenkamp Democratic 3,660 32.2%

District 25

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Stan Gustafson Republican 9,375 59.3%
Ryan Marquardt Democratic 6,429 40.7%

District 26

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Scott Ourth Democratic 8,086 55.4%
Rebel Snodgrass Republican 6,517 44.6%

District 27

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joel Fry Republican 7,654 69.1%
Richard Foster Democratic 3,417 30.9%

District 28

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jon Thorup Republican 8,110 64.2%
Ann Fields Democratic 4,526 35.8%

District 29

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Wes Breckenridge Democratic 7,624 58.7%
Ann Howell Republican 5,357 41.3%

District 30

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brian Lohse Republican 9,136 56.2%
Kent Balduchi Democratic 7,126 43.8%

District 31

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rick Olson Democratic

District 32

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ruth Ann Gaines Democratic 5,816 69.9%
William Charlier Republican 2,278 27.4%
ToyA S. Johnson Libertarian 225 2.7%

District 33

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brian Meyer Democratic 6,441 67.3%
Gregory Malone Republican 3,134 32.7%

District 34

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bruce Hunter Democratic 7,511 67.4%
Jerry Cheevers Republican 3,095 27.8%
Marrianna Collins Other 537 4.8%

District 35

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ako Abdul-Samad Democratic 5,216 78.3%
John Callahan Libertarian 1,444 21.7%

District 36

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Marti Anderson Democratic 10,809 80.8%
Joseph Howe Libertarian 2,576 19.2%

District 37

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Landon Republican 10,034 52.1%
Andrew Rasmussen Democratic 9,209 47.9%

District 38

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Heather Matson Democratic 7,883 51.5%
Kevin Koester Republican 7,438 48.5%

District 39

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Karin Derry Democratic 9,318 49.6%
Jake Highfill Republican 9,113 48.6%
Anthony Junk Libertarian 337 1.8%

District 40

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Forbes Democratic

District 41

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jo Oldson Democratic 11,671 85.2%
Claudia Addy Independent 2,023 14.8%

District 42

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kristin Sunde Democratic 7,952 53.6%
Peter Cownie Republican 6,890 46.4%

District 43

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jennifer Konfrst Democratic 8,495 56.6%
Michael Boal Republican 6,223 41.4%
Chad Brewbaker Libertarian 300 2%

District 44

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kenan Judge Democratic 11,136 51.7%
Anna Bergman Republican 9,937 46.1%
Gabriel Thomson Libertarian 468 2.2%

District 45

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Beth Wessel-Kroeschell Democratic 9,536 68.8%
Benjamin Brown Republican 4,328 31.2%

District 46

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lisa Heddens Democratic

District 47

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Phil Thompson Republican 6,851 51.8%
David Weaver Democratic 5,961 45%
Patrick Shaw Other 420 3.2%

District 48

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Robert Bacon Republican 8,037 58.8%
Tim Winter Democratic 5,624 41.2%

District 49

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dave Deyoe Republican 7,925 56.8%
Brenda Brink Democratic 5,497 39.4%
John Evans Libertarian 532 3.8%

District 50

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Patrick Grassley Republican 8,513 65.7%
Dennis Evans Democratic 4,437 34.3%

District 51

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jane Bloomingdale Republican 7,291 58.5%
Tim Knutson Democratic 5,164 41.5%

District 52

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Todd Prichard Democratic

District 53

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sharon Steckman Democratic

District 54

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Linda Upmeyer Republican

District 55

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michael Bergan Republican 6,902 50%
Kayla Koether Democratic 6,894 50%

District 56

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Anne Osmundson Republican 7,057 58%
Lori Egan Democratic 5,107 42%

District 57

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Shannon Lundgren Republican 8,646 55%
Nancy Fett Democratic 6,615 42%
Lucas Link Other 471 3%

District 58

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Andy McKean Republican 8,988 69.2%
Joe Oclon Democratic 3,997 30.8%

District 59

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bob Kressig Democratic

District 60

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dave Williams Democratic 7,928 50.7%
Walt Rogers Republican 7,699 49.3%

District 61

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Timi Brown-Powers Democratic

District 62

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ras Smith Democratic

District 63

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sandy Salmon Republican 8,041 56.7%
Eric Stromberg Democratic 6,146 43.3%

District 64

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bruce Bearinger Democratic

District 65

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Liz Bennett Democratic 8,893 69.3%
George Olmsted Republican 3,935 30.7%

District 66

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Art Staed Democratic 8,622 60.9%
Teresa Daubitz Republican 5,538 39.1%

District 67

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ashley Hinson Republican 8,551 52.1%
Eric Gjerde Democratic 7,854 47.9%

District 68

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Molly Donahue Democratic 8,530 55.1%
Randy Ray Republican 6,947 44.9%

District 69

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kirsten Running-Marquardt Democratic 8,202 75.9%
Joshua Henderson Independent 2,610 24.1%

District 70

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tracy Ehlert Democratic 9,260 77.1%
Myra Matejka Libertarian 2,744 22.9%

District 71

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mark Smith Democratic 5,865 58.4%
James Perez Republican 4,170 41.6%

District 72

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dean Fisher Republican 7,664 59.6%
Mindy Benson Democratic 5,186 40.4%

District 73

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bobby Kaufmann Republican 7,992 55.8%
Jodi Clemens Democratic 6,330 44.2%

District 74

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dave Jacoby Democratic

District 75

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Thomas Gerhold Republican 7,898 60.1%
Paula Denison Democratic 4,914 37.4%
John George Libertarian 340 2.6%

District 76

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Maxwell Republican 8,043 58.6%
Ann Egley Democratic 5,687 41.4%

District 77

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Amy Nielsen Democratic

District 78

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jarad Klein Republican 7,740 64%
Kimberly Davis Democratic 4,350 36%

District 79

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dustin Hite Republican 9,173 73%
Samantha Keith Democratic 2,972 23.6%
Nicholas Ryan Other 425 3.4%

District 80

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Holly Brink Republican 7,625 63.5%
Susan McDanel Democratic 4,383 36.5%

District 81

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mary Gaskill Democratic 5,368 54.4%
Cherielynn Westrich Republican 4,497 45.6%

District 82

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jeff Shipley Republican 6,105 50.2%
Phil Miller Democratic 6,062 49.8%

District 83

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jeff Kurtz Democratic 5,528 54.1%
Jeffrey Reichman Republican 4,687 45.9%

District 84

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joe Mitchell Republican 6,944 61.9%
Jason Moats Democratic 4,268 38.1%

District 85

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Vicki Lensing Democratic

District 86

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mary Mascher Democratic

District 87

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dennis Cohoon Democratic 5,979 56.6%
Tim Goodwin Republican 4,576 43.4%

District 88

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Kerr Republican 6,241 54.9%
Lanny Hillyard Democratic 4,922 43.3%
Corey Gingerich Independent 212 1.9%

District 89

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Monica Kurth Democratic

District 90

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Cindy Winckler Democratic

District 91

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gary Carlson Republican 5,655 53.9%
Laura Liegois Democratic 4,844 46.1%

District 92

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ross Paustian Republican 6,544 52.6%
Jean Simpson Democratic 5,908 47.4%

District 93

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Phyllis Thede Democratic

District 94

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gary Mohr Republican 9,224 55%
Joan Marttila Democratic 7,562 45%

District 95

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Louis Zumbach Republican 8,194 54%
Christian Andrews Democratic 6,970 46%

District 96

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lee Hein Republican 7,715 62.5%
Reenie Montgomery Democratic 4,623 37.5%

District 97

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Norlin Mommsen Republican 7,576 53.2%
Tim McClimon Democratic 6,317 44.3%
David Melchert Jr. Libertarian 359 2.5%

District 98

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mary Wolfe Democratic

District 99

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lindsay James Democratic 8,466 60.4%
Pauline Chilton Republican 5,551 39.6%

District 100

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Charles Isenhart Democratic 6,788 62.9%
Hank Linden Republican 4,012 37.1%
 Share on WeChat
Scan QRCode using WeChat,and then click the icon at the top-right corner of your screen.
 Share on WeChat
Scan QRCode using WeChat,and then click the icon at the top-right corner of your screen.