Share on WeChat
https://www.powervoter.us/election_results/ks_2018_primary_election
Copy the link and open WeChat to share.
 Share on WeChat
Copy the link and open WeChat to share.

Election Results: Kansas Primary ElectionAugust 7, 2018

Updated: August 8, 2018

U.S. House

District 1

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Roger Marshall Republican 63,563 78.8%
Nick Reinecker Republican 17,139 21.2%

District 2

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Steve Watkins Republican 19,753 26.2%
Caryn Tyson Republican 17,499 23.2%
Kevin Jones Republican 12,033 15.9%
Steve Fitzgerald Republican 9,098 12.1%
Others 17,082 22.6%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Paul Davis Democratic

District 3

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kevin Yoder Republican 51,973 68.1%
Trevor Keegan Republican 14,252 18.7%
Joe Myers Republican 10,059 13.2%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sharice Davids Democratic 22,891 37.3%
Brent Welder Democratic 20,803 33.9%
Tom Niermann Democratic 8,740 14.3%
Mike McCamon Democratic 4,243 6.9%
Others 4,644 7.6%

District 4

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ron Estes Republican 12,896 18.6%
Ron Estes 18.6%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
James Thompson Democratic 19,668 65.3%
Laura Lombard Democratic 10,468 34.7%
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kris Kobach Republican 126,257 40.6%
Jeff Colyer Republican 126,166 40.6%
Jim Barnett Republican 27,449 8.8%
Ken Selzer Republican 24,356 7.8%
Others 6,881 2.2%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Laura Kelly Democratic 78,746 51.5%
Carl Brewer Democratic 30,693 20.1%
Joshua Svaty Democratic 26,722 17.5%
Arden Andersen Democratic 12,845 8.4%
Others 3,850 2.5%
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Wink Hartman Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lynn Rogers Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Derek Schmidt Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sarah Swain Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Scott Schwab Republican 106,569 38.3%
Randy Duncan Republican 56,214 20.2%
Dennis Taylor Republican 55,672 20%
Craig McCullah Republican 31,854 11.5%
Others 27,810 10%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Marci Francisco Democratic
Brian McClendon Democratic
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Marci Francisco Democratic
Jake LaTurner Republican

State House

District 1

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michael Houser Republican

District 2

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kenneth Collins Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Adam Lusker Sr. Democratic

District 3

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Terry Calloway Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Monica Murnan Democratic

District 4

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Trevor Jacobs Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lawrence Forbach Democratic

District 5

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mark Samsel Republican 1,425 53.5%
Renee Slinkard Republican 1,241 46.5%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lassey Murphy Democratic

District 6

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jene Vickrey Republican 1,898 61.7%
Clifford Blackmore Republican 1,178 38.3%

District 7

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Richard Proehl Republican

District 8

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Chris Croft Republican 1,981 57.9%
Patty Markley Republican 1,441 42.1%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michele Lobitz Democratic

District 9

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kent Thompson Republican

District 10

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Eileen Horn Democratic

District 11

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jim Kelly Republican 1,535 75.9%
John Lowrance Republican 487 24.1%

District 12

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Doug Blex Republican 1,879 68.8%
Brad Hall Republican 851 31.2%

District 13

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Larry Hibbard Republican 2,113 55.1%
Londa Tindle Republican 1,725 44.9%

District 14

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Charlotte Esau Republican 1,442 45.6%
Tom Stanion Republican 1,128 35.7%
Aaron Young Republican 594 18.8%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Angela Justus Schweller Democratic

District 15

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Toplikar Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Chris Haulmark Democratic

District 16

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sue Huff Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Cindy Holscher Democratic

District 17

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tom Cox Republican 2,550 75.4%
Jim Eschrich Republican 832 24.6%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Laura Smith-Everett Democratic

District 18

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Eric Jenkins Republican 1,837 64.9%
Cathy Gordon Republican 992 35.1%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Cindy Neighbor Democratic 1,795 81.6%
Andy Hurla Democratic 406 18.4%

District 19

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Stephanie Clayton Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Stephen Wyatt Democratic

District 20

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jan Kessinger Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Becky Barber Democratic

District 21

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jerry Stogsdill Democratic

District 22

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Nancy Lusk Democratic 1,749 88.9%
Michael Coleman Democratic 218 11.1%

District 23

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Linda Gallagher Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Susan Ruiz Democratic

District 24

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jarrod Ousley Democratic

District 25

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Melissa Rooker Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rui Xu Democratic

District 26

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Adam Thomas Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Deann Mitchell Democratic

District 27

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sean Tarwater Sr. Republican 1,871 45.6%
Rochelle Bird Republican 1,232 30%
Karen Snyder Republican 1,001 24.4%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Nicole Rome Democratic

District 28

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kellie Warren Republican 2,138 58.4%
Joy Koesten Republican 1,522 41.6%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brian Clausen Democratic

District 29

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
James Todd Republican 1,605 56.2%
Peggy Galvin Republican 1,251 43.8%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brett Parker Democratic

District 30

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Wendy Bingesser Republican 1,349 53.5%
Colleen Webster Republican 1,171 46.5%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brandon Woodard Democratic 1,275 66.2%
Matthew Calcara Democratic 650 33.8%

District 31

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Louis Ruiz Democratic

District 32

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Pam Curtis Democratic

District 33

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tom Burroughs Democratic

District 34

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Valdenia Winn Democratic

District 35

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Broderick Henderson Democratic

District 36

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Chiquita Coggs Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kathy Wolfe Moore Democratic

District 37

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Stan Frownfelter Democratic

District 38

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Willie Dove Republican 2,018 63.9%
Noel Hull Republican 1,140 36.1%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Stuart Sweeney Democratic

District 39

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Owen Donohoe Republican 1,485 53.7%
Kristy Acree Republican 1,282 46.3%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michael Bolton Democratic

District 40

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David French Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Debbie Deere Democratic 1,020 89.6%
Donald Terrien Democratic 118 10.4%

District 41

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tony Barton Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jeff Pittman Democratic

District 42

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jim Karleskint Republican 1,330 53.3%
Lance Neelly Republican 1,167 46.7%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Thea Perry Democratic

District 43

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bill Sutton Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Pamela Finley Democratic

District 44

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Barbara Ballard Democratic

District 45

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Cynthia Smith Republican 1,371 56.6%
Ronald Thacker Republican 1,050 43.4%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mike Amyx Democratic 1,631 56.3%
Steven Davis Democratic 633 21.9%
Aidan Loveland Koster Democratic 633 21.9%

District 46

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dennis "Boog" Highberger Democratic 2,850 87.8%
Benjamin Ferlo Democratic 396 12.2%

District 47

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ronald B. Ellis Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
George Hanna Democratic

District 48

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Abraham Rafie Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Benson Democratic

District 49

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Megan Lynn Republican 1,694 88.8%
Fsehazion Desalegn Republican 213 11.2%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Darnell Hunt Democratic

District 50

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Fred Patton Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dan Brennan Democratic

District 51

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ron Highland Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Noah Wright Democratic

District 52

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brenda Dietrich Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Toni Scalia Democratic

District 53

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jim Gartner Democratic

District 54

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ken Corbet Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sarah Coats Democratic

District 55

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Annie Kuether Democratic 1,826 88.4%
Joseph Stringer Democratic 239 11.6%

District 56

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michael Snowden Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Virgil Weigel Democratic

District 57

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Alcala Democratic

District 58

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Vic Miller Democratic

District 59

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Blaine Finch Republican 2,116 71.4%
Shari Weber Republican 847 28.6%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Hall Democratic

District 60

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mark Schreiber Republican

District 61

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Francis Awerkamp Republican

District 62

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Randy Garber Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Melvin Baker Democratic

District 63

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Eplee Republican

District 64

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Susan Carlson Republican 1,296 53%
Kathy Martin Republican 1,150 47%

District 65

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lonnie Clark Republican

District 66

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sydney Carlin Democratic

District 67

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tom Phillips Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Alex Van Dyke Democratic

District 68

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dave Baker Republican

District 69

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
J.R. Claeys Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gerrett Morris Democratic

District 70

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Barker Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jo Schwartz Democratic

District 71

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Diana Dierks Republican

District 72

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Steven Kelly Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tim Hodge Democratic

District 73

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Les Mason Republican

District 74

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Stephen Owens Republican 2,037 54.9%
Don Schroeder Republican 1,672 45.1%

District 75

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Will Carpenter Republican 1,748 60%
Mary Good Republican 1,164 40%

District 76

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Eric Smith Republican

District 77

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kristey Williams Republican

District 78

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ron Ryckman Jr. Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jason Darby Democratic

District 79

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Cheryl Helmer Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ed Trimmer Democratic

District 80

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bill Rhiley Republican 1,337 58.1%
Anita Judd-Jenkins Republican 964 41.9%

District 81

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Blake Carpenter Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Shala Perez Democratic

District 82

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jesse Burris Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Danette Harris Democratic

District 83

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Robbins Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Henry Helgerson Jr. Democratic

District 84

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gail Finney Democratic

District 85

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michael Capps Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Monica Marks Democratic

District 86

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jim Price Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jim Ward Democratic 853 86%
Alexander Vulgamore Democratic 139 14%

District 87

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Renee Erickson Republican 1,618 55.6%
Jeff Kennedy Republican 1,293 44.4%

District 88

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Elizabeth Bishop Democratic

District 89

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
KC Ohaebosim Democratic 1,244 66.3%
LeSean Tarkington Democratic 320 17.1%
Marty Keenan Democratic 312 16.6%

District 90

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Steve Huebert Republican

District 91

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Emil Bergquist Republican

District 92

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Carmichael Democratic

District 93

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
J.C. Moore Republican 1,136 51.2%
John Whitmer Republican 1,084 48.8%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Clifton Beck Democratic

District 94

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Leo Delperdang Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dan Stiffler Democratic

District 95

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tom Sawyer Democratic

District 96

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brandon Whipple Democratic

District 97

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Nick Hoheisel Republican 778 53.7%
Michael Walker Republican 670 46.3%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rebecca Jenek Democratic

District 98

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ron Howard Democratic
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Steven Crum Democratic

District 99

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Susan Humphries Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kristi Kirk Democratic 766 87.8%
Gerald Winget Democratic 106 12.2%

District 100

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Daniel Hawkins Republican 2,162 75.8%
James Breitenbach Republican 690 24.2%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jennifer Winn Democratic

District 101

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joe Seiwert Republican

District 102

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jason Probst Democratic

District 103

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ponka-We Victors Democratic

District 104

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Paul Waggoner Republican 2,014 50%
Steven Becker Republican 2,013 50%

District 105

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brenda Landwehr Republican

District 106

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bill Pannbacker Republican

District 107

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Susan Concannon Republican 2,220 55.6%
Sam Sacco Republican 1,776 44.4%

District 108

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Steven Johnson Republican

District 109

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Troy Waymaster Republican

District 110

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ken Rahjes Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kim Thomas Democratic

District 111

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Barbara Wasinger Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Eber Phelps Democratic

District 112

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tory Arnberger Republican

District 113

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Greg Lewis Republican 2,487 66.1%
Brett Fairchild Republican 1,276 33.9%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Curtis Democratic 312 58.3%
David Serrault Democratic 223 41.7%

District 114

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jack Thimesch Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Shanna Henry Democratic

District 115

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Boyd Orr Republican

District 116

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kyle Hoffman Republican

District 117

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Leonard Mastroni Republican

District 118

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Don Hineman Republican

District 119

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bradley Ralph Republican

District 120

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Adam Smith Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jerry Hill Democratic

District 121

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Resman Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Nick Gill Democratic

District 122

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Russ Jennings Republican

District 123

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Wheeler Jr. Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Pedro Rodriguez Democratic

District 124

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Marty Long Republican 1,679 63.3%
Jeffrey Locke Republican 973 36.7%

District 125

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Shannon Francis Republican
 Share on WeChat
Scan QRCode using WeChat,and then click the icon at the top-right corner of your screen.
 Share on WeChat
Scan QRCode using WeChat,and then click the icon at the top-right corner of your screen.