Share on WeChat
https://www.powervoter.us:443/election_results/ma_2016_primary_election
Copy the link and open WeChat to share.
 Share on WeChat
Copy the link and open WeChat to share.
 Share on WeChat
Scan QRCode using WeChat,and then click the icon at the top-right corner of your screen.
 Share on WeChat
Scan QRCode using WeChat,and then click the icon at the top-right corner of your screen.

Election Results: Massachusetts Primary Election

September 8, 2016

Updated: August 18, 2020

U.S. House

District 1

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Richard Neal Democratic

Other Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Thomas Simmons

District 2

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jim McGovern Democratic

District 3

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ann Wofford Republican

District 4

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Rosa Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joe Kennedy III Democratic

District 5

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Katherine Clark Democratic

District 6

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Seth Moulton Democratic

District 7

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mike Capuano Democratic

District 8

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
William Burke Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Stephen Lynch Democratic

District 9

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mark Alliegro Republican 12,467 62%
Tom O'Malley Republican 7,632 38%

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bill Keating Democratic

State Senate

Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin & Hampden

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Christine Canning Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Adam Hinds Democratic

Bristol & Norfolk

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
James Timilty Democratic

Cape & Islands

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Anthony E. Schiavi Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Julian Cyr Democratic

5th Middlesex

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Vincent Dixon Other

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jason Lewis Democratic

1st Bristol & Plymouth

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michael Rodrigues Democratic

1st Essex

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kathleen O'Connor Ives Democratic

1st Essex & Middlesex

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bruce Tarr Republican

1st Hampden & Hampshire

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
James Chip Harrington Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Eric Lesser Democratic

1st Middlesex

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Eileen Donoghue Democratic

1st Middlesex & Norfolk

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Cindy Creem Democratic

1st Plymouth & Bristol

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sandra Wright Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Marc Pacheco Democratic

1st Suffolk & Middlesex

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joseph Boncore Democratic

1st Worcester

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Harriette Chandler Democratic

4th Middlesex

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kenneth Donnelly Democratic

Hampden

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
James Welch Democratic

2nd Bristol & Plymouth

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mark Montigny Democratic

2nd Essex

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joan Lovely Democratic

2nd Essex & Middlesex

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Susan M. Laplante Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Barbara L'Italien Democratic

2nd Hampden & Hampshire

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Donald Humason Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jerome Parker-O'Grady Democratic

2nd Middlesex

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Pat Jehlen Democratic

2nd Middlesex & Norfolk

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Karen Spilka Democratic

2nd Plymouth & Bristol

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michael Brady Democratic

2nd Suffolk

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sonia Chang-Diaz Democratic

2nd Suffolk & Middlesex

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
William Brownsberger Democratic

2nd Worcester

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mesfin H. Beshir Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michael O. Moore Democratic

3rd Essex

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Thomas McGee Democratic

3rd Middlesex

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michael Barrett Democratic

1st Suffolk

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Linda Forry Democratic

Hampshire, Franklin & Worcester

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Donald Peltier Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Stanley Rosenberg Democratic

Middlesex & Suffolk

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sal DiDomenico Democratic

Middlesex & Worcester

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ted Busiek Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
James Eldridge Democratic

Norfolk, Bristol & Middlesex

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Richard Ross Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kristopher Aleksov Democratic

Norfolk, Bristol & Plymouth

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Walter Timilty Democratic

Norfolk & Plymouth

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Keenan Democratic

Norfolk & Suffolk

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mike Rush Democratic

Plymouth & Barnstable

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Vinny deMacedo Republican

Plymouth & Norfolk

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Patrick O'Connor Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joan Meschino Democratic

Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire & Middlesex

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
James P. Ehrhard Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Anne Gobi Democratic

Worcester & Middlesex

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jennifer Flanagan Democratic

Worcester & Norfolk

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ryan Fattman Republican

State Representative

1st Barnstable

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Timothy Whelan Republican

2nd Barnstable

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
William Crocker Jr. Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Aaron S. Kanzer Democratic

3rd Barnstable

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Vieira Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Matthew C. Patrick Democratic

4th Barnstable

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sarah Peake Democratic

5th Barnstable

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Randy Hunt Republican

District Barnstable, Dukes & Nantucket

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dylan Fernandes Democratic

1st Berkshire

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gailanne Cariddi Democratic

2nd Berkshire

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Paul Mark Democratic

3rd Berkshire

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tricia Farley-Bouvier Democratic

4th Berkshire

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
William Pignatelli Democratic

1st Bristol

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jay Barrows Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michael E. Toole Democratic

2nd Bristol

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Paul Heroux Democratic

3rd Bristol

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Shaunna O'Connell Republican

4th Bristol

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Steven Howitt Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Paul W. Jacques Democratic

5th Bristol

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Patricia Haddad Democratic

6th Bristol

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Carole Fiola Democratic

7th Bristol

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Alan Silvia Democratic

8th Bristol

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Paul Schmid III Democratic

9th Bristol

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Christopher Markey Democratic

10th Bristol

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
William Straus Democratic

11th Bristol

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Robert Koczera Democratic

12th Bristol

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Keiko Orrall Republican

13th Bristol

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Antonio Cabral Democratic

14th Bristol

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Elizabeth Poirier Republican

1st Essex

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
James Kelcourse Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brianna Sullivan Democratic

2nd Essex

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Leonard Mirra Republican

3rd Essex

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brian Dempsey Democratic

4th Essex

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bradford Hill Republican

5th Essex

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ann-Margaret Ferrante Democratic

6th Essex

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jerald Parisella Democratic

Other Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Daniel Fishman Libertarian

6th Hampden

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mike Finn Democratic

7th Hampden

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Thomas Petrolati Democratic

8th Hampden

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joseph Wagner Democratic

9th Hampden

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jose Tosado Democratic

10th Hampden

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Carlos Gonzalez Democratic

11th Hampden

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bud Williams Democratic

12th Hampden

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Angelo Puppolo Jr. Democratic

1st Hampshire

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Peter Kocot Democratic

2nd Hampshire

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Scibak Democratic

3rd Hampshire

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Solomon Goldstein-Rose Democratic

1st Middlesex

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sheila Harrington Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Matthew T. Meneghini Democratic

2nd Middlesex

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
James Arciero Democratic

3rd Middlesex

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kate Hogan Democratic

4th Middlesex

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Paul Ferro Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Danielle Gregoire Democratic

5th Middlesex

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Linsky Democratic

6th Middlesex

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Chris Walsh Democratic

7th Middlesex

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Yolanda Greaves Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jack Lewis Democratic

8th Middlesex

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Carolyn Dykema Democratic

9th Middlesex

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Thomas Stanley Democratic

10th Middlesex

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Lawn Jr. Democratic

11th Middlesex

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kay Khan Democratic

12th Middlesex

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ruth Balser Democratic

13th Middlesex

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Carmine Gentile Democratic

14th Middlesex

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Helen Brady Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Cory Atkins Democratic

Other Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Danny Factor

15th Middlesex

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jay Kaufman Democratic

16th Middlesex

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Thomas Golden Jr. Democratic

17th Middlesex

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Nangle Democratic

18th Middlesex

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kamara Kay Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rady Mom Democratic

19th Middlesex

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
James Miceli Democratic

20th Middlesex

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bradley Jones Republican

21st Middlesex

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Paul Girouard Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kenneth Gordon Democratic

22nd Middlesex

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Marc Lombardo Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
George Simolaris Jr. Democratic

23rd Middlesex

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sean Garballey Democratic

24th Middlesex

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Rogers Democratic

25th Middlesex

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Marjorie Decker Democratic

26th Middlesex

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mike Connolly Democratic

27th Middlesex

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Denise Provost Democratic

28th Middlesex

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joseph McGonagle Jr. Democratic

29th Middlesex

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jon Hecht Democratic

30th Middlesex

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
James Dwyer Democratic

31st Middlesex

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Caroline Colarusso Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michael Day Democratic

32nd Middlesex

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Paul Brodeur Democratic

33rd Middlesex

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Steven Ultrino Democratic

34th Middlesex

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Christine Barber Democratic

35th Middlesex

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Paul Donato Sr. Democratic

36th Middlesex

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Colleen Garry Democratic

37th Middlesex

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jennifer Benson Democratic

1st Norfolk

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bruce Ayers Democratic

2nd Norfolk

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tackey Chan Democratic

3rd Norfolk

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ronald Mariano Democratic

4th Norfolk

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
James Murphy Democratic

5th Norfolk

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mark Cusack Democratic

7th Norfolk

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
William Driscoll Democratic

8th Norfolk

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Louis Kafka Democratic

9th Norfolk

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Shawn Dooley Republican

10th Norfolk

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jeffrey Roy Democratic

11th Norfolk

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Paul McMurtry Democratic

12th Norfolk

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tim Hempton Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Rogers Democratic

13th Norfolk

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Denise Garlick Democratic

14th Norfolk

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Alice Peisch Democratic

15th Norfolk

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Frank Smizik Democratic

1st Plymouth

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mathew Muratore Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Mahoney Jr. Democratic

2nd Plymouth

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Susan Gifford Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sarah Hewins Democratic

4th Plymouth

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michael White Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
James Cantwell Democratic

5th Plymouth

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David DeCoste Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kara L. Nyman Democratic

6th Plymouth

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Vince Cogliano Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Josh Cutler Democratic

7th Plymouth

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Geoff Diehl Republican

8th Plymouth

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Angelo D'Emilia Republican

9th Plymouth

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Danny J. Yoon Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gerard Cassidy Democratic

10th Plymouth

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michelle DuBois Democratic

11th Plymouth

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Claire Cronin Democratic

12th Plymouth

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Peter J. Boncek Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Thomas Calter Democratic

1st Suffolk

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Adrian Madaro Democratic

2nd Suffolk

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dan Ryan Democratic

3rd Suffolk

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Aaron Michlewitz Democratic

4th Suffolk

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Nick Collins Democratic

5th Suffolk

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Althea Garrison Independent Progressive

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Evandro Carvalho Democratic

6th Suffolk

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Russell Holmes Democratic

7th Suffolk

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Chynah Tyler Democratic

8th Suffolk

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jay Livingstone Democratic

9th Suffolk

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Byron Rushing Democratic

10th Suffolk

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Edward Coppinger Democratic

11th Suffolk

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Elizabeth Malia Democratic

12th Suffolk

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dan Cullinane Democratic

13th Suffolk

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Daniel Hunt Democratic

14th Suffolk

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Angelo Scaccia Democratic

15th Suffolk

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jeffrey Sánchez Democratic

16th Suffolk

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
RoseLee Vincent Democratic

17th Suffolk

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kevin Honan Democratic

18th Suffolk

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michael Moran Democratic

19th Suffolk

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Robert DeLeo Democratic

1st Worcester

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kimberly Ferguson Republican

2nd Worcester

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jonathan Zlotnik Democratic

3rd Worcester

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Stephan Hay Democratic

4th Worcester

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Thomas F. Ardinger Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Natalie Higgins Democratic

5th Worcester

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Donald Berthiaume Jr. Republican

6th Worcester

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Peter Durant Republican

7th Worcester

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Paul Frost Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Terry Dotson Democratic

8th Worcester

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kevin Kuros Republican

9th Worcester

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Muradian Jr. Republican

10th Worcester

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Susan Edmondson Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brian Murray Democratic

11th Worcester

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Hannah Kane Republican

12th Worcester

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Harold Naughton Jr. Democratic

Other Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Charlene DiCalogero

13th Worcester

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Mahoney Jr. Democratic

14th Worcester

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
James O'Day Democratic

15th Worcester

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mary Keefe Democratic

16th Worcester

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Daniel Donahue Democratic

17th Worcester

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kate Campanale Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Moses S. Dixon Democratic

18th Worcester

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joseph McKenna Republican
×

Quick Links