Share on WeChat
https://www.powervoter.us/election_results/md_2018_general_election
Copy the link and open WeChat to share.
 Share on WeChat
Copy the link and open WeChat to share.

Election Results: Maryland General ElectionNovember 6, 2018

Updated: November 6, 2018

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ben Cardin Democratic 1,363,259 64.2%
Tony Campbell Republican 659,380 31.1%
Neal Simon Independent 79,612 3.7%
Arvin Vohra Libertarian 21,230 1%

District 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Andy Harris Republican 176,595 60.6%
Jesse Colvin Democratic 109,617 37.6%
Jenica Martin Libertarian 5,420 1.9%

District 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dutch Ruppersberger Democratic 157,948 65.8%
Liz Matory Republican 74,544 31%
Michael Carney Libertarian 4,973 2.1%
Guy Mimoun Green 2,669 1.1%

District 3

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Sarbanes Democratic 186,552 68.6%
Charles Anthony Republican 78,352 28.8%
David Lashar Libertarian 6,953 2.6%

District 4

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Anthony Brown Democratic 194,129 77.9%
George McDermott Republican 50,292 20.2%
Dave Bishop 4,940 2%

District 5

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Steny Hoyer Democratic 200,425 70.2%
William Devine III Republican 78,117 27.4%
Patrick Elder Green 3,675 1.3%
Jacob Pulcher Libertarian 3,339 1.2%

District 6

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Trone Democratic 142,656 57.7%
Amie Hoeber Republican 97,330 39.4%
Kevin Caldwell Libertarian 4,488 1.8%
George Gluck Green 2,855 1.2%

District 7

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Elijah Cummings Democratic 188,252 76.1%
Richmond Davis Republican 53,632 21.7%
David Griggs Libertarian 5,448 2.2%

District 8

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jamie Raskin Democratic 190,973 66.9%
John Walsh Republican 90,193 31.6%
Jasen Wunder Libertarian 4,466 1.6%
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Larry Hogan Jr. | Boyd Rutherford Republican 1,196,993 56.2%
Ben Jealous | Susan Turnbull Democratic 910,890 42.8%
Shawn Quinn | Christina Smith Libertarian 12,064 0.6%
Ian Schlakman | Annie Chambers Libertarian 10,050 0.5%
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brian Frosh Democratic 1,348,428 64.1%
Craig Wolf Republican 755,386 35.9%
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Peter Franchot Democratic 1,489,985 71.7%
Anjali Phukan Republican 587,416 28.3%

District 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
George Edwards Republican

District 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Andrew Serafini Republican 28,175 73%
Jenna Roland 10,436 27%

District 3

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ronald Young Democratic 27,295 57.7%
Craig Giangrande Republican 19,976 42.3%

District 4

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michael Hough Republican 34,065 60%
Jessica Douglass Democratic 22,702 40%

District 5

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Justin Ready Republican 38,263 72%
Jamie O'Marr Democratic 14,867 28%

District 6

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Johnny Ray Salling Republican 18,941 55.8%
Buddy Staigerwald Democratic 13,427 39.6%
Scott Collier Unaffiliated 1,565 4.6%

District 7

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
J.B. Jennings Republican 38,876 67.5%
Donna Hines Democratic 18,716 32.5%

District 8

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Katherine Ann Klausmeier Democratic 23,045 50.6%
Christian Miele Republican 22,491 49.4%

District 9

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Katie Hester Democratic 31,174 50.1%
Gail Bates Republican 31,020 49.9%

District 10

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Delores Kelley Democratic 36,251 80.5%
Stephanie Boston Republican 8,809 19.5%

District 11

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Robert Zirkin Democratic

District 12

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Clarence Lam Democratic 30,697 65.8%
Joe Hooe Republican 15,979 34.2%

District 13

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Guy Guzzone Democratic

District 14

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Craig Zucker Democratic 36,632 72.2%
Robert Drozd Republican 14,120 27.8%

District 15

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brian Feldman Democratic 33,878 71.5%
David Wilson Republican 13,536 28.5%

District 16

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Susan Lee Democratic 40,261 79.8%
Marcus Alzona Republican 10,188 20.2%

District 17

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Cheryl Kagan Democratic 31,657 78.8%
Josephine Wang Republican 8,522 21.2%

District 18

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jeff Waldstreicher Democratic

District 19

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Benjamin Kramer Democratic 33,735 88.9%
David Jeang 4,202 11.1%

District 20

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Will Smith Democratic 37,918 90.9%
Dwight Patel Republican 3,795 9.1%

District 21

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jim Rosapepe Democratic 29,768 77.4%
Lee Havis Republican 8,712 22.6%

District 22

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Paul Pinsky Democratic 31,316 93%
Lauren Drew Libertarian 2,357 7%

District 23

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Douglas Peters Democratic

District 24

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joanne Benson Democratic

District 25

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Melony Griffith Democratic

District 26

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Obie Patterson Democratic 40,321 93%
Ike Puzon Republican 3,018 7%

District 27

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Thomas Miller Jr. Democratic 37,498 65.9%
Jesse Peed Republican 19,398 34.1%

District 28

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Arthur Ellis Democratic 35,637 66.2%
Bill Dotson Republican 18,198 33.8%

District 29

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jack Bailey Republican 27,509 61%
Thomas Brewer Democratic 17,564 39%

District 30

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sarah Elfreth Democratic 27,186 53.2%
Ron George Republican 23,122 45.3%
Christopher Wallace Libertarian 769 1.5%

District 31

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bryan Simonaire Republican 28,250 61.8%
Scott Harman Democratic 17,499 38.3%

District 32

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Pamela Beidle Democratic 28,324 66%
John Grasso Republican 14,580 34%

District 33

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Edward Reilly Republican 33,076 54.4%
Eve Hurwitz Democratic 27,764 45.6%

District 34

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bob Cassilly Republican 23,557 50.4%
Mary-Dulany James Democratic 23,158 49.6%

District 35

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jason Gallion Republican 32,811 67.9%
Frank Esposito Independent 10,166 21%
Christopher Randers-Pehrson Libertarian 5,332 11%

District 36

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Stephen Hershey Jr. Republican 31,883 65.7%
Heather Sinclair Democratic 16,675 34.3%

District 37

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Addie Eckardt Republican 28,107 60.5%
Holly Wright Democratic 18,366 39.5%

District 38

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mary Carozza Republican 24,370 53.1%
Jim Mathias Democratic 21,530 46.9%

District 39

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Nancy King Democratic 27,438 79.3%
Al Phillips Republican 7,146 20.7%

District 40

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Antonio Hayes Democratic

District 41

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jill Carter Democratic

District 42

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Chris West Republican 27,362 51.8%
Robert Leonard Democratic 25,458 48.2%

District 43

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mary Washington Democratic

District 44

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Shirley Nathan-Pulliam Democratic 33,098 84.7%
Victor Clark Republican 5,991 15.3%

District 45

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Cory McCray Democratic

District 46

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bill Ferguson Democratic 24,212 78.1%
Christine Digman Republican 6,797 21.9%

District 47

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Malcolm Augustine Democratic 22,456 93.2%
Fred Price Jr. Republican 1,639 6.8%

District 1A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Wendell Beitzel Republican 10,619 78.8%
Michael Dreisbach Democratic 2,865 21.2%

District 1B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jason Buckel Republican 7,672 63.5%
Penny Walker Democratic 4,417 36.5%

District 1C

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mike McKay Republican 9,639 83%
Daniel DelMonte 1,968 17%

District 2A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Neil Parrott Republican 21,389 40.7%
William Wivell Republican 18,552 35.3%
Andrew Barnhart 6,682 12.7%
Charlotte McBrearty 5,986 11.4%

District 2B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Paul Corderman Republican 5,087 53.5%
Peter Perini Sr. Democratic 4,415 46.5%

District 3A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Carol Krimm Democratic 16,612 31.1%
Karen Young Democratic 16,584 31%
Mike Bowersox Republican 10,159 19%
James Dvorak Republican 8,710 16.3%
Others 1,364 2.6%

District 3B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ken Kerr Democratic 9,327 51.5%
Bill Folden Republican 8,775 48.5%

District 4

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dan Cox Republican 32,211 21%
Barrie Ciliberti Republican 30,761 20%
Jesse Pippy Republican 30,014 19.5%
Lois Jarman Democratic 21,265 13.8%
Others 39,433 25.7%

District 5

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Susan Krebs Republican 37,893 31.1%
April Rose Republican 32,819 27%
Haven Shoemaker Jr. Republican 32,517 26.7%
Emily Shank Democratic 18,453 15.2%

District 6

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bob Long Republican 17,760 19.9%
Robin Grammer Jr. Republican 17,568 19.7%
Ric Metzgar Republican 17,321 19.4%
Nicholas D'Adamo Democratic 12,251 13.7%
Others 24,466 27.4%

District 7

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kathy Szeliga Republican 37,466 25.6%
Lauren Arikan Republican 34,426 23.5%
Rick Impallaria Republican 33,222 22.7%
Allison Berkowitz Democratic 18,474 12.6%
Others 22,759 15.6%

District 8

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Eric Bromwell Democratic 21,363 17.9%
Harry Bhandari Democratic 20,977 17.6%
Joseph Boteler III Republican 20,081 16.8%
Joe Cluster Republican 19,387 16.3%
Others 37,400 31.4%

District 9A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Trent Kittleman Republican 23,485 31.1%
Warren Miller Republican 18,740 24.8%
Natalie Ziegler Democratic 17,555 23.2%
Steven Bolen Democratic 15,741 20.8%

District 9B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Courtney Watson Democratic 10,979 56.9%
Bob Flanagan Republican 8,311 43.1%

District 10

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Adrienne Jones Democratic 32,273 27.5%
Benjamin Brooks Sr. Democratic 31,536 26.8%
Jay Jalisi Democratic 31,121 26.5%
George Harman Republican 8,160 6.9%
Others 14,448 12.3%

District 11

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jon Cardin Democratic 30,537 29.4%
Shelly Hettleman Democratic 29,452 28.4%
Dana Stein Democratic 27,995 27%
Jonathan Porter Republican 15,711 15.2%

District 12

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Eric Ebersole Democratic 28,632 22.6%
Jessica Feldmark Democratic 27,616 21.8%
Terri Hill Democratic 27,503 21.7%
Melanie Harris Republican 15,810 12.5%
Others 27,351 21.6%

District 13

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Vanessa Atterbeary Democratic 37,126 30.7%
Shane Pendergrass Democratic 34,419 28.5%
Jen Terrasa Democratic 32,818 27.1%
Chris Yates Republican 16,555 13.7%

District 14

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Anne Kaiser Democratic 34,322 24.4%
Pamela Queen Democratic 32,709 23.3%
Eric Luedtke Democratic 31,930 22.7%
Patricia Fenati Republican 14,828 10.5%
Others 26,893 19.1%

District 15

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kathleen Dumais Democratic 31,793 24.4%
Lily Qi Democratic 30,441 23.4%
David Fraser-Hidalgo Democratic 29,541 22.7%
Laurie Halverson Republican 14,123 10.8%
Others 24,456 18.8%

District 16

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ariana Kelly Democratic 37,560 30.6%
Marc Korman Democratic 36,181 29.5%
Sara Love Democratic 36,104 29.4%
Bill Day Republican 12,959 10.6%

District 17

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kumar Barve Democratic 28,469 30.5%
James Gilchrist Democratic 28,125 30.2%
Julie Palakovich Carr Democratic 27,535 29.5%
George Hernandez Republican 9,147 9.8%

District 18

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Emily Shetty Democratic 32,587 30.4%
Al Carr Democratic 32,293 30.2%
Jared Solomon Democratic 30,095 28.1%
Linda Willard Republican 8,923 8.3%
Others 3,203 3%

District 19

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Charlotte Crutchfield Democratic 29,373 25.5%
Bonnie Cullison Democratic 28,625 24.8%
Vaughn Stewart Democratic 27,742 24.1%
Dave Pasti Republican 10,876 9.4%
Others 18,642 16.1%

District 20

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lorig Charkoudian Democratic
David Moon Democratic
Jheanelle Wilkins Democratic

District 21

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ben Barnes Democratic 25,425 26.3%
Joseline Pena-Melnyk Democratic 24,775 25.6%
Mary Lehman Democratic 24,685 25.5%
Richard Douglas Republican 7,948 8.2%
Others 13,863 14.3%

District 22

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tawanna Gaines Democratic 27,215 33.7%
Alonzo Washington Democratic 25,385 31.4%
Anne Healey Democratic 24,231 30%
Winnie Obike Republican 4,028 5%

District 23A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Geraldine Valentino-Smith Democratic 11,345 83.8%
Kathleen Crank Republican 2,201 16.2%

District 23B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Marvin Holmes Jr. Democratic
Ron Watson Democratic

District 24

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Erek Barron Democratic
Andrea Harrison Democratic
Jazz Lewis Democratic

District 25

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Darryl Barnes Democratic
Nick Charles II Democratic
Dereck Davis Democratic

District 26

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Veronica Turner Democratic
Kris Valderrama Democratic
Jay Walker Democratic

District 27A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Susie Proctor Democratic

District 27B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michael Jackson Democratic 11,640 59.2%
Michael Thomas Republican 8,031 40.8%

District 27C

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mark Fisher Republican 10,111 56.4%
Jason Fowler Democratic 7,831 43.6%

District 28

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Debra Davis Democratic 32,475 23.8%
Edith Patterson Democratic 31,683 23.2%
C. T. Wilson Democratic 31,138 22.8%
Jim Crawford Republican 14,338 10.5%
Others 26,953 19.8%

District 29A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Matt Morgan Republican 10,969 69.6%
Roberta Loker Democratic 4,784 30.4%

District 29B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brian Crosby Democratic 6,788 52.7%
Deb Rey Republican 6,092 47.3%

District 29C

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jerry Clark Republican 9,563 57.6%
Julia Nichols Democratic 7,049 42.4%

District 30A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mike Busch Democratic 18,289 32.4%
Alice Cain Democratic 16,438 29.1%
Chelsea Gill Republican 11,231 19.9%
Bob O'Shea Republican 10,500 18.6%

District 30B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Seth Howard Republican 9,568 55.1%
Mike Shay Democratic 7,805 44.9%

District 31A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ned Carey Democratic 6,564 56.4%
Brooks Bennett Republican 5,066 43.6%

District 31B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brian Chisholm Republican 19,742 33.6%
Nicholaus Kipke Republican 19,588 33.4%
Karen Simpson Democratic 10,489 17.9%
Harry Freeman Democratic 8,884 15.1%

District 32

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mark Chang Democratic 22,815 20.8%
Sandy Bartlett Democratic 22,538 20.5%
Mike Rogers Democratic 21,716 19.8%
Patty Ewing Republican 15,523 14.1%
Others 27,253 24.8%

District 33

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michael Malone Republican 29,899 18.4%
Sid Saab Republican 27,295 16.8%
Tony McConkey Republican 26,454 16.3%
Heather Bagnall Democratic 25,809 15.9%
Others 52,856 32.6%

District 34A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mary Ann Lisanti Democratic 12,970 28.9%
Steve Johnson Democratic 11,353 25.3%
Glen Glass Republican 11,328 25.2%
J.D. Russell Republican 9,259 20.6%

District 34B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Susan McComas Republican 12,025 65.4%
Jeff Dinger Democratic 6,358 34.6%

District 35A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kevin Hornberger Republican 8,779 63.7%
Jobeth Bowers Democratic 4,997 36.3%

District 35B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Andrew Cassilly Republican 25,665 48.9%
Teresa Reilly Republican 17,530 33.4%
Ronnie Davis Democratic 9,272 17.7%

District 36

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Steven Arentz Republican 28,080 22.8%
Jay Jacobs Republican 27,833 22.6%
Jeff Ghrist Republican 26,175 21.3%
Crystal Woodward Democratic 15,075 12.3%
Others 25,815 21%

District 37A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sheree Sample-Hughes Democratic 6,989 68.6%
Frank Cooke Republican 3,192 31.4%

District 37B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Johnny Mautz IV Republican 23,858 43.9%
Christopher Adams Republican 18,585 34.2%
Dan O'Hare Democratic 11,913 21.9%

District 38A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Charles Otto Republican 8,209 59.5%
Kirkland Hall Sr. Democratic 5,578 40.5%

District 38B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Carl Anderton Jr. Republican

District 38C

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Wayne Hartman Republican

District 39

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gabriel Acevero Democratic 24,210 31.2%
Lesley Lopez Democratic 23,455 30.2%
Kirill Reznik Democratic 21,372 27.5%
Verelyn Gibbs Watson Republican 8,680 11.2%

District 40

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Nick Mosby Democratic 18,056 30.6%
Melissa Wells Democratic 17,352 29.4%
Frank Conaway Jr. Democratic 15,337 26%
Joshua Harris Green 8,234 14%

District 41

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dalya Attar Democratic 24,882 31.5%
Samuel Rosenberg Democratic 24,551 31.1%
Tony Bridges Democratic 24,472 31%
Drew Pate Green 5,046 6.4%

District 42A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Stephen Lafferty Democratic 10,526 69.9%
Stephen McIntire Republican 4,540 30.1%

District 42B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Nino Mangione Republican 19,238 29%
Michele Guyton Democratic 17,419 26.2%
Tim Robinson Republican 17,113 25.8%
Sachin Hebbar Democratic 12,607 19%

District 43

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Regina Boyce Democratic 26,430 32.1%
Maggie McIntosh Democratic 26,334 32%
Curt Anderson Democratic 22,547 27.4%
Bonnie Lane 7,029 8.5%

District 44A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Keith Haynes Democratic

District 44B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Charles Sydnor III Democratic
Pat Young Democratic

District 45

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Cheryl Glenn Democratic 21,633 27.7%
Stephanie Smith Democratic 21,341 27.3%
Talmadge Branch Democratic 20,549 26.3%
Glenn Ross 3,847 4.9%
Others 10,797 13.8%

District 46

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brooke Lierman Democratic 21,906 28.7%
Luke Clippinger Democratic 21,288 27.8%
Robbyn Lewis Democratic 20,851 27.3%
Jeremy Baron Republican 6,459 8.4%
Others 5,956 7.8%

District 47A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Diana Fennell Democratic
Julian Ivey Democratic

District 47B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Wanika Fisher Democratic
 Share on WeChat
Scan QRCode using WeChat,and then click the icon at the top-right corner of your screen.
 Share on WeChat
Scan QRCode using WeChat,and then click the icon at the top-right corner of your screen.