Share on WeChat
https://www.powervoter.us:443/election_results/md_2022_general_election
Copy the link and open WeChat to share.
 Share on WeChat
Copy the link and open WeChat to share.
 Share on WeChat
Scan QRCode using WeChat,and then click the icon at the top-right corner of your screen.
 Share on WeChat
Scan QRCode using WeChat,and then click the icon at the top-right corner of your screen.

Election Results: Maryland General Election

November 8, 2022

Updated: August 3, 2022
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Chris Chaffee Republican 593,631 39.13%

U.S. House

District 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Heather Mizeur 87,745 37.29%
Daniel Thibeault 5,886 2.5%

District 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dutch Ruppersberger Democratic 106,396 53.54%
Nicolee Ambrose 92,335 46.46%

District 3

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Sarbanes Democratic 120,279 55.03%
Yuripzy Morgan Republican 98,284 44.97%

District 4

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Glenn Ivey Democratic 106,259 89.4%
Jeff Warner 12,598 10.6%

District 5

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Steny Hoyer Democratic 128,905 61.26%
Chris Palombi Republican 81,510 38.74%

District 6

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Neil Parrott Republican 102,669 51.13%
David Trone Democratic 98,122 48.87%

District 7

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kweisi Mfume Democratic 121,621 80.88%
Scott Collier Unaffiliated 28,753 19.12%

District 8

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jamie Raskin Democratic 139,174 76.45%
Gregory Coll Republican 39,657 21.78%
Andrés Garcia 3,220 1.77%
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Wes Moore Democratic 908,658 59.8%
Dan Cox Republican 562,919 37.05%
David Lashar Libertarian 23,141 1.52%
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Anthony Brown Democratic 903,266 60.11%
Michael Peroutka 599,511 39.89%
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brooke Lierman Democratic 859,450 57.06%
Barry Glassman 646,878 42.94%

State Senate

District 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mike McKay Republican 30,566 76.88%
Michael Dreisbach Democratic 9,194 23.12%

District 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Paul Corderman Republican 22,641 67.88%
Shawn Perry 10,713 32.12%

District 3

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Karen Young Democratic 18,726 61.46%
Angela McIntosh 11,744 38.54%

District 4

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
William Folden 28,645 63.82%
Carleah Summers 16,236 36.18%

District 5

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Justin Ready Republican

District 6

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Johnny Ray Salling Republican 16,373 65.48%
Cory D. Edwards 8,631 34.52%

District 8

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ken Fitch 9,943 38.14%

District 9

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Katie Hester Democratic 23,595 54.08%
Reid Novotny Republican 20,036 45.92%

District 10

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
William Newton Republican 6,960 24.2%

District 11

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Shelly Hettleman Democratic 21,592 67.14%
Ruth Goetz 10,567 32.86%

District 12

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Clarence Lam Democratic 22,938 66.67%
Bob Cockey Republican 11,469 33.33%

District 13

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Guy Guzzone Democratic

District 14

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Craig Zucker Democratic 23,473 69.14%
Alex Bieber 10,476 30.86%

District 15

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brian Feldman Democratic 22,666 68.88%
David Wilson Republican 10,239 31.12%

District 16

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Susan Lee Democratic

District 17

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Cheryl Kagan Democratic

District 18

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jeff Waldstreicher Democratic 22,500 79.91%
Missy Carr 5,658 20.09%

District 19

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Jeang 515 1.85%

District 21

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lee Havis Republican 5,112 23.56%

District 22

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Paul Pinsky Democratic

District 23

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ron Watson Democratic 31,000 86.21%
Jesse Peed Republican 4,957 13.79%

District 24

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joanne Benson Democratic

District 25

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Melony Griffith Democratic

District 26

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ike Puzon Republican 2,153 7.99%

District 27

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michael Jackson Democratic 22,490 56.03%
Al Larsen 17,650 43.97%

District 28

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Arthur Ellis Democratic 21,798 63.27%
Michelle Talkington 12,653 36.73%

District 29

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jack Bailey Republican

District 30

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Stacie MacDonald Republican 18,034 51.24%
Sarah Elfreth Democratic 17,164 48.76%

District 31

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bryan Simonaire Republican 26,438 75.92%
Brian Kunkoski 8,385 24.08%

District 32

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kimberly June 9,961 39.6%

District 33

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sid Saab Republican 20,062 52.13%
Dawn Gile 18,426 47.87%

District 34

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Christian Miele Republican 19,222 53.74%
Mary-Dulany James Democratic 16,546 46.26%

District 35

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jason Gallion Republican

District 36

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Stephen Hershey Jr. Republican

District 37

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Johnny Mautz IV Republican 25,970 65.98%
Naomi Hyman 13,388 34.02%

District 38

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michele Gregory 10,835 28.2%

District 39

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Nancy King Democratic 17,348 86.11%
Moshe Landman 2,798 13.89%

District 40

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Antonio Hayes Democratic 19,981 91.64%
Christopher Anderson 1,822 8.36%

District 41

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jill Carter Democratic

District 43

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mary Washington Democratic 24,821 90.06%

District 44

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Charles Sydnor III Democratic

District 45

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Cory McCray Democratic

District 46

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Emmanuel Digman 3,952 17%

District 47

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Malcolm Augustine Democratic

House of Delegates

District 1A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jim Hinebaugh 10,722 81.52%
Robert Spear 1,864 14.17%

District 1B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jason Buckel Republican

District 1C

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Terry Baker Republican 10,713 78.11%
Carrie Hinton 2,740 19.98%

District 2A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
William Valentine
William Wivell Republican

District 2B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brooke Grossman 3,765 50.23%
Brenda Thiam 3,731 49.77%

District 3

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ken Kerr Democratic 17,866 23.51%
Karen Simpson Democratic 17,682 23.26%
Kris Fair 17,394 22.89%
Kathy Diener 11,613 15.28%
Others 11,448 15.06%

District 4

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jesse Pippy Republican 27,031 21.27%
April Fleming Miller 26,292 20.69%
Barrie Ciliberti Republican 26,266 20.66%
Andrew Duck Democratic 16,557 13.03%
Others 30,959 24.35%

District 6

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ric Metzgar Republican 14,780 24.78%
Robin Grammer Jr. Republican 14,547 24.39%
Bob Long Republican 14,275 23.94%
Megan Mioduszewski Democratic 8,508 14.27%
Others 7,523 12.62%

District 7A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ryan Nawrocki 14,702 39.48%
Kathy Szeliga Republican 14,413 38.7%
Lydia Brown 8,128 21.82%

District 7B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lauren Arikan Republican 11,405 73.57%
Medford Campbell 4,098 26.43%

District 8

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Harry Bhandari Democratic 13,949 20.29%
Carl Jackson Democratic 13,301 19.35%
Nick Allen 12,547 18.25%
Kathleen Smero 9,885 14.38%
Others 19,069 27.74%

District 9A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Trent Kittleman Republican 15,355 28.67%
Jianning Zeng 12,044 22.49%

District 9B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Courtney Watson Democratic 8,715 63.15%
Lisa Kim 5,086 36.85%

District 10

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Adrienne Jones Democratic 20,686 28.79%
Jennifer White 19,224 26.76%
Patricia Fallon 7,375 10.27%
Jordan Porompyae Democratic 6,228 8.67%

District 11A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Cheryl Pasteur Felicia Stolusky

District 11B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jon Cardin Democratic 13,696 32.23%
Dana Stein Democratic 13,280 31.26%
Jim Simpson Republican 8,376 19.71%
Tyler Stiff 7,137 16.8%

District 12A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jessica Feldmark Democratic
Terri Hill Democratic

District 13

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Vanessa Atterbeary Democratic 25,456 27.27%
Jen Terrasa Democratic 23,976 25.69%
Pam Lanman Guzzone 23,902 25.61%
Chris Yates Republican 10,459 11.21%
Others 9,541 10.22%

District 14

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Anne Kaiser Democratic 22,273 25.83%
Eric Luedtke Democratic 21,415 24.83%
Kathy Gugulis 10,795 12.52%
Kate Walshe 10,481 12.15%

District 15

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lily Qi Democratic 21,127 23.13%
Linda Foley 21,097 23.1%
David Fraser-Hidalgo Democratic 20,429 22.37%
Stacey Sauter 9,930 10.87%
Others 18,747 20.53%

District 16

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ariana Kelly Democratic
Marc Korman Democratic
Sara Love Democratic

District 17

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Julie Palakovich Carr Democratic 18,731 27.7%
Kumar Barve Democratic 18,397 27.2%
Joe Vogel 18,051 26.69%
Helene Meister 6,367 9.41%
Others 6,082 8.99%

District 18

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Emily Shetty Democratic 21,441 30.5%
Aaron Kaufman 20,257 28.82%
Jared Solomon Democratic 20,127 28.63%
George Cecala 6,002 8.54%

District 19

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Charlotte Crutchfield Democratic 19,058 29.62%
Bonnie Cullison Democratic 18,781 29.18%
Vaughn Stewart Democratic 18,281 28.41%
Frank Nice 8,232 12.79%

District 20

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lorig Charkoudian Democratic
David Moon Democratic
Jheanelle Wilkins Democratic

District 21

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ben Barnes Democratic
Mary Lehman Democratic
Joseline Pena-Melnyk Democratic

District 22

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Anne Healey Democratic
Alonzo Washington Democratic
Nicole Williams Democratic

District 25

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Darryl Barnes Democratic
Nick Charles II Democratic
Karen Toles Democratic

District 26

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Veronica Turner Democratic 22,546 33.9%
Jamila Woods Democratic 21,550 32.4%
JoAnn Fisher 2,765 4.16%

District 27A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kevin Harris

District 27B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jeffrie Long

District 27C

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mark Fisher Republican

District 28

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Debra Davis Democratic 20,302 21.84%
Edith Patterson Democratic 19,815 21.32%
James Ashburn 11,930 12.84%
Marquita Bushrod 10,897 11.72%
Others 10,119 10.89%

District 29A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Matt Morgan Republican

District 29B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brian Crosby Democratic 5,037 51.68%

District 29C

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Todd Morgan 9,379 65.88%
Bill Bates 4,857 34.12%

District 30A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Shaneka Henson Democratic 11,349 28.56%
Dana Jones 10,738 27.02%
Doug Rathell Republican 9,759 24.56%
Rob Seyfferth Republican 7,897 19.87%

District 30B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Seth Howard Republican 8,613 65.48%
Courtney Buiniskis 4,541 34.52%

District 31

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Nicholaus Kipke Republican 23,700 24.45%
Brian Chisholm Republican 23,243 23.98%
Rachel Muñoz 21,824 22.51%
Kevin Burke 12,140 12.52%
Others 16,034 16.54%

District 32

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mark Chang Democratic 13,982 20.47%
Mike Rogers Democratic 13,186 19.3%
Monica Smearman 9,278 13.58%
Michael Jette 9,237 13.52%
Others 9,170 13.42%

District 33A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Andrew Pruski 6,217 61.6%
Kim Mills 3,875 38.4%

District 33B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Stuart Schmidt 8,386 59.13%
John Wakefield 5,797 40.87%

District 33C

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kerry Gillespie 7,594 54.01%
Heather Bagnall Democratic 6,467 45.99%

District 34A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Andre Johnson 10,061 27.92%
Glen Glass Republican 9,271 25.72%
Steve Johnson Democratic 8,822 24.48%
Teresa Walter 7,887 21.88%

District 34B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Susan McComas Republican 9,379 65.98%
Gillian Miller 4,835 34.02%

District 35A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mike Griffith
Teresa Reilly Republican

District 35B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kevin Hornberger Republican

District 36

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Steven Arentz Republican
Jeff Ghrist Republican
Jay Jacobs Republican

District 37A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sheree Sample-Hughes Democratic 4,205 57.09%
Donna Bradshaw 3,160 42.91%

District 37B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Christopher Adams Republican 19,227 39.48%
Tom Hutchinson 18,488 37.96%
Susan Delean-Botkin 10,989 22.56%

District 38A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Charles Otto Republican 8,794 67.99%
Todd Nock 4,140 32.01%

District 38B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Carl Anderton Jr. Republican

District 38C

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Wayne Hartman Republican

District 39

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gabriel Acevero Democratic
Lesley Lopez Democratic
Kirill Reznik Democratic

District 40

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Melissa Wells Democratic 17,141 32.65%
Frank Conaway Jr. Democratic 16,630 31.68%
Marlon Amprey 16,231 30.92%
Zulieka Baysmore 2,492 4.75%

District 41

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dalya Attar Democratic 22,518 32.59%
Tony Bridges Democratic 21,120 30.57%
Scott Graham 3,780 5.47%

District 42A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Nino Mangione Republican 10,166 65.71%
Paul Konka 5,304 34.29%

District 42B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michele Guyton Democratic 5,682 55.61%

District 43A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Regina Boyce Democratic 16,268 47.42%
Elizabeth Embry Democratic 15,293 44.57%
Renaud Brown 1,406 4.1%
Gwendolyn Butler 1,342 3.91%

District 43B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Cathi Forbes

District 44A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Eric Ebersole Democratic 4,613 57.88%
Joe Hooe Republican 3,357 42.12%

District 44B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Aletheia McCaskill Democratic
Sheila Ruth

District 45

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Antonio Barboza 3,202 5.59%

District 46

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Robbyn Lewis Democratic 17,210 30.59%
Luke Clippinger Democratic 17,159 30.5%
Mark Edelson 17,104 30.4%
Pete Waters 4,795 8.52%

District 47A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Diana Fennell Democratic

District 47B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Deni Taveras Democratic
×

Quick Links