Share on WeChat
https://www.powervoter.us:443/election_results/md_2022_primary_election
Copy the link and open WeChat to share.
 Share on WeChat
Copy the link and open WeChat to share.
 Share on WeChat
Scan QRCode using WeChat,and then click the icon at the top-right corner of your screen.
 Share on WeChat
Scan QRCode using WeChat,and then click the icon at the top-right corner of your screen.

Election Results: Maryland Primary Election

July 19, 2022

Updated: August 3, 2022

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Chris Chaffee Republican 45,932 21.3%
Lorie Friend Republican 31,461 14.6%
John Thormann Republican 29,374 13.6%
Joseph Perez Republican 23,321 10.8%
Others 85,811 39.8%

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Chris Van Hollen Jr. Democratic 152,711 78.7%
Michelle Smith 41,321 21.3%

U.S. House

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dan Cox Republican 114,220 56.3%
Kelly Schulz Republican 81,600 40.2%
Robin Ficker Republican 4,324 2.1%
Joe Werner Democratic 2,668 1.3%

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Wes Moore Democratic 169,961 33.8%
Tom Perez Democratic 142,650 28.3%
Peter Franchot Democratic 108,081 21.5%
Rushern Baker Democratic 20,892 4.2%
Others 61,770 12.2%

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gordana Schifanelli Republican 114,220 56.3%
Jeff Woolford Republican 81,600 40.2%
LeRoy Yegge Jr. Republican 4,324 2.1%
Minh Thanh Luong Republican 2,668 1.3%

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Aruna Miller Democratic 186,356 33.4%
Shannon Sneed 160,329 28.8%
Monique Anderson-Walker Democratic 120,435 21.6%
Nancy Navarro 22,932 4.1%
Others 67,088 12.2%

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michael Peroutka 112,852 58.1%
Jim Shalleck 81,338 41.9%

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Anthony Brown Democratic 210,372 59.6%
Catherine C. O'Malley Democratic 142,443 40.4%

State Senate

District 1

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michael Dreisbach Democratic

District 2

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Paul Corderman Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Shawn Perry

District 3

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Angela McIntosh

District 4

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
William Folden

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Carleah Summers

District 6

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Johnny Ray Salling Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Cory D. Edwards

District 7

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
J. B. Jennings Republican

District 8

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ken Fitch

District 9

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Reid Novotny Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Katie Hester Democratic

District 10

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
William Newton Republican

District 11

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ruth Goetz

District 12

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bob Cockey Republican

District 14

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Alex Bieber

District 15

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Wilson Republican

District 17

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Scott Gershman

District 18

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Missy Carr

District 20

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
William Smith Jr. Democratic

District 21

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lee Havis Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
James Rosapepe Democratic

District 23

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jesse Peed Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ron Watson Democratic

District 25

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Melony Griffith Democratic

District 26

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ike Puzon Republican

District 27

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Al Larsen

District 28

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michelle Talkington

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Arthur Ellis Democratic

District 29

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jack Bailey Republican

District 30

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Stacie MacDonald Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sarah Elfreth Democratic

District 32

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kimberly June

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Pam Beidle Democratic

District 33

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dawn Gile

District 34

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mary-Dulany James Democratic

District 35

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jason Gallion Republican

District 37

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Johnny Mautz IV Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Naomi Hyman

District 38

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michele Gregory

District 40

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Christopher Anderson

District 41

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jill Carter Democratic

District 42

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Christopher West Republican

District 46

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Emmanuel Digman

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bill Ferguson Democratic

District 47

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Malcolm Augustine Democratic

House of Delegates

District 1A

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jim Hinebaugh

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Robert Spear

District 1C

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Carrie Hinton

District 2B

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brenda Thiam

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brooke Grossman

District 3

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kathy Diener
Justin Wages

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kris Fair
Karen Simpson Democratic

District 4

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
April Fleming Miller
Jesse Pippy Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Andrew Duck Democratic
Brandon Duck
Millicent Hall

District 6

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Megan Mioduszewski Democratic
Jake Mohorovic Republican

District 7A

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ryan Nawrocki

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lydia Brown

District 7B

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lauren Arikan Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Medford Campbell

District 8

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Glen Geelhaar
Timothy M. Neubauer
Kathleen Smero

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Nick Allen
Harry Bhandari Democratic
Carl Jackson Democratic

District 9A

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jianning Zeng

District 9B

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lisa Kim

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Courtney Watson Democratic

District 10

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Patricia Fallon
Jordan Porompyae Democratic

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
N. Scott Phillips
Jennifer White

District 11A

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Cheryl Pasteur Felicia Stolusky

District 11B

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jim Simpson Republican
Tyler Stiff

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jon Cardin Democratic

District 12A

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jessica Feldmark Democratic

District 13

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Padraic Walsh

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Pam Lanman Guzzone
Jen Terrasa Democratic

District 14

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kathy Gugulis
Kate Walshe

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Pam Queen Democratic

District 15

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jodi Noah
Stacey Sauter
Matt Wade

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Linda Foley
Lily Qi Democratic

District 16

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sara Love Democratic

District 17

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Helene Meister
Donald Patti

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joe Vogel

District 18

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
George Cecala

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Aaron Kaufman
Emily Shetty Democratic
Jared Solomon Democratic

District 19

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Frank Nice

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Charlotte Crutchfield Democratic
Vaughn Stewart Democratic

District 20

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lorig Charkoudian Democratic

District 22

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Nicole Williams Democratic

District 25

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Nick Charles II Democratic

District 26

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
JoAnn Fisher

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Veronica Turner Democratic
Jamila Woods Democratic

District 27A

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kevin Harris

District 27B

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jeffrie Long

District 28

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
James Ashburn
Marquita Bushrod
Tyrone Hall

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
C. T. Wilson Democratic

District 29B

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Deborah Rey Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brian Crosby Democratic

District 29C

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bill Bates

District 30A

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Doug Rathell Republican
Rob Seyfferth Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dana Jones

District 30B

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Courtney Buiniskis

District 31

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brian Chisholm Republican
Nicholaus Kipke Republican
Rachel Muñoz

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kevin Burke
Milad Pooran Democratic

District 32

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michael Jette
Monica Smearman
Michele Speakman

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
J. Bartlett Democratic
Mike Rogers Democratic

District 33A

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kim Mills

District 33B

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Stuart Schmidt

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Wakefield

District 33C

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kerry Gillespie

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Heather Bagnall Democratic

District 34A

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Teresa Walter

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Andre Johnson
Steve Johnson Democratic

District 34B

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gillian Miller

District 35A

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mike Griffith

District 36

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Steven Arentz Republican

District 37A

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Donna Bradshaw

District 37B

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tom Hutchinson

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Susan Delean-Botkin

District 38A

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Todd Nock

District 38C

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Wayne Hartman Republican

District 39

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gabriel Acevero Democratic
Lesley Lopez Democratic

District 40

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Zulieka Baysmore

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Marlon Amprey
Melissa Wells Democratic

District 41

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dalya Attar Democratic
Tony Bridges Democratic

District 42A

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Nino Mangione Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Paul Konka

District 43A

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gwendolyn Butler

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Elizabeth Embry Democratic

District 43B

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Cathi Forbes

District 44A

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joe Hooe Republican

District 44B

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Aletheia McCaskill Democratic
Sheila Ruth

District 45

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Antonio Barboza

District 46

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mekkah Mohammed
J. Brian Voss
Pete Waters

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mark Edelson

District 47A

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Julian Ivey Democratic
×

Quick Links