Share on WeChat
https://www.powervoter.us/election_results/mn_2018_general_election
Copy the link and open WeChat to share.
 Share on WeChat
Copy the link and open WeChat to share.

Election Results: Minnesota General ElectionNovember 6, 2018

Updated: November 6, 2018

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Amy Klobuchar Democratic 1,566,174 60.3%
Jim Newberger Republican 940,437 36.2%
Dennis Schuller 66,236 2.6%
Paula Overby Republican 23,101 0.9%

District 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jim Hagedorn Republican 146,200 50.2%
Dan Feehan Democratic 144,885 49.8%

District 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Angie Craig Democratic 177,958 52.8%
Jason Lewis Republican 159,344 47.2%

District 3

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dean Phillips Democratic 202,404 55.7%
Erik Paulsen Republican 160,839 44.3%

District 4

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Betty McCollum Democratic 216,865 66%
Greg Ryan Republican 97,747 29.8%
Susan Pendergast Sindt 13,776 4.2%

District 5

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ilhan Omar Democratic 267,703 78.2%
Jennifer Zielinski Republican 74,440 21.8%

District 6

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tom Emmer Republican 192,931 61.2%
Ian Todd Democratic 122,332 38.8%

District 7

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Collin Peterson Democratic 146,672 52.1%
Dave Hughes Republican 134,668 47.9%

District 8

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Pete Stauber Republican 159,364 50.7%
Joe Radinovich Democratic 141,950 45.2%
Skip Sandman 12,741 4.1%
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tim Walz | Peggy Flanagan Democratic 1,393,096 53.9%
Jeff Johnson | Donna Bergstrom Republican 1,097,705 42.4%
Chris Wright | Judith Schwartzbacker 68,667 2.7%
Josh Welter | Mary O'Connor Libertarian 26,735 1%
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Keith Ellison Democratic 1,249,347 49.1%
Doug Wardlow Republican 1,150,494 45.2%
Noah Johnson 145,783 5.7%
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Steve Simon Democratic 1,328,418 52.3%
John Howe Republican 1,109,138 43.6%
William Denney Independence of America 103,650 4.1%
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Julie Blaha Democratic 1,250,740 49.4%
Pam Myhra Republican 1,095,355 43.2%
Michael Ford 133,961 5.3%
Chris Dock Libertarian 53,127 2.1%

District 1A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dan Fabian Republican 11,762 71.2%
Stephen Moeller Democratic 4,768 28.8%

District 1B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Deb Kiel Republican 10,028 66%
Brent Lindstrom Democratic 5,173 34%

District 2A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Matthew Grossell Republican 10,066 59.8%
Michael Northbird Democratic 6,765 40.2%

District 2B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Steve Green Republican 10,443 61.1%
Karen Branden Democratic 6,657 38.9%

District 3A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rob Ecklund Democratic 11,783 59.5%
Randy Goutermont Republican 8,022 40.5%

District 3B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mary Murphy Democratic 12,282 60.1%
Keith MacDonald Republican 8,162 39.9%

District 4A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ben Lien Democratic 10,335 65.5%
Jordan Idso Republican 5,449 34.5%

District 4B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Paul Marquart Democratic 10,462 59%
Jason Peterson Republican 7,285 41%

District 5A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Persell Democratic 8,452 50%
Matt Bliss Republican 8,444 50%

District 5B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sandy Layman Republican 10,107 52.1%
Pat Medure Democratic 9,305 47.9%

District 6A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Julie Sandstede Democratic 11,055 62.1%
Guy Anderson Republican 6,746 37.9%

District 6B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dave Lislegard Democratic 12,075 62.1%
Skeeter Tomczak Republican 7,379 37.9%

District 7A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jennifer Schultz Democratic 15,300 73.8%
Dana Krivogorsky Republican 5,439 26.2%

District 7B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Liz Olson Democratic 12,739 72%
Caroline Burley Republican 4,965 28%

District 8A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bud Nornes Republican 11,329 59.8%
Brittney Johnson Democratic 7,625 40.2%

District 8B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mary Franson Republican 11,831 62.1%
Gail Kulp Democratic 7,231 37.9%

District 9A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Poston Republican 11,378 69.4%
Alex Hering Democratic 5,022 30.6%

District 9B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ron Kresha Republican 11,802 72.2%
Stephen Browning Democratic 4,548 27.8%

District 10A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Josh Heintzeman Republican 11,907 62.3%
Dale Menk Democratic 7,211 37.7%

District 10B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dale Lueck Republican 13,131 65.6%
Phil Yetzer Democratic 6,876 34.4%

District 11A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mike Sundin Democratic 10,554 58.3%
Jeff Dotseth Republican 7,540 41.7%

District 11B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jason Rarick Republican 9,147 59.7%
Tim Burkhardt Democratic 6,166 40.3%

District 12A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jeff Backer Republican 11,383 62%
Murray Smart Democratic 6,962 38%

District 12B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ben Schirmers Democratic 4,894 28.6%

District 13A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lisa Demuth Republican 11,348 61%
Jim Read Democratic 7,243 39%

District 13B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tim O'Driscoll Republican 12,146 64.3%
Heidi Everett Democratic 6,731 35.7%

District 14A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tama Theis Republican 9,079 52.1%
Aric Putnam Democratic 8,348 47.9%

District 14B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dan Wolgamott Democratic 7,950 58.2%

District 15A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sondra Erickson Republican 10,495 64.4%
Emy Minzel Democratic 5,808 35.6%

District 15B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Shane Mekeland Republican 10,700 59.5%
Karla Scapanski Democratic 6,161 34.2%
Myron Wilson 1,137 6.3%

District 16A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Chris Swedzinski Republican 10,854 67.6%
Tom Wyatt-Yerka Democratic 5,198 32.4%

District 16B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Paul Torkelson Republican 10,772 63.2%
Mindy Kimmel 6,268 36.8%

District 17A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tim Miller Republican 9,816 59.7%
Lyle Koenen Democratic 6,622 40.3%

District 17B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dave Baker Republican 11,908 69.2%
Anita Flowe Democratic 5,311 30.8%

District 18A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dean Urdahl Republican 11,884 69.2%
Justin Vold Democratic 4,269 24.9%
Kyle Greene 650 3.8%
Jill Galvan 363 2.1%

District 18B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Glenn Gruenhagen Republican 10,843 66.7%
Ashley Latzke Democratic 5,403 33.3%

District 19A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jeff Brand Democratic 10,274 54.4%
Kim Spears Republican 8,603 45.6%

District 19B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jack Considine Jr. Democratic 10,392 63.5%
Joe Steck Republican 5,978 36.5%

District 20A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bob Vogel Republican 11,984 63.6%
Barbara Dröher Kline Democratic 6,860 36.4%

District 20B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Todd Lippert Democratic 10,932 55.3%
Josh Gare Republican 8,832 44.7%

District 21A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Barb Haley Republican 11,068 56.9%
Lori Ann Clark Democratic 8,372 43.1%

District 21B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Steve Drazkowski Republican 11,511 63.5%
Jonathan Isenor Democratic 6,619 36.5%

District 22A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joe Schomacker Republican 10,811 66.8%
Maxwell Kaufman Democratic 5,377 33.2%

District 22B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rod Hamilton Republican 9,756 66.9%
Cheniqua Johnson Democratic 4,819 33.1%

District 23A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bob Gunther Republican 10,497 61.3%
Heather Klassen Democratic 6,634 38.7%

District 23B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jeremy Munson Republican 10,290 60.1%
Jim Grabowska Democratic 6,827 39.9%

District 24A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Petersburg Republican 10,197 60.6%
Joe Heegard Democratic 6,616 39.4%

District 24B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brian Daniels Republican 8,972 59.6%
Yvette Marthaler Democratic 6,076 40.4%

District 25A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Duane Quam Republican 10,376 53.7%
Jamie Mahlberg Democratic 8,957 46.3%

District 25B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Duane Sauke Democratic 11,260 60.2%
Kenneth Bush Republican 7,452 39.8%

District 26A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tina Liebling Democratic 10,429 63.3%
Paul Wilson Republican 6,047 36.7%

District 26B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Nels Pierson Republican 11,790 53.7%
Tyrel Clark Democratic 10,146 46.3%

District 27A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Peggy Bennett Republican 9,957 56.5%
Terry Gjersvik Democratic 7,651 43.5%

District 27B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jeanne Poppe Democratic 8,523 57.4%
Christine Green Republican 6,319 42.6%

District 28A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gene Pelowski Democratic

District 28B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Greg Davids Republican 10,351 55.5%
Thomas Trehus Democratic 8,308 44.5%

District 29A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joe McDonald Republican 13,115 67.9%
Renee Cardarelle Democratic 6,194 32.1%

District 29B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Marion O'Neill Republican 10,531 62.1%
Sharon McGinty Democratic 6,434 37.9%

District 30A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Nick Zerwas Republican 11,480 64.4%
Sarah Hamlin Democratic 6,358 35.6%

District 30B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Eric Lucero Republican 11,962 63.2%
Margaret Fernandez Democratic 6,970 36.8%

District 31A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kurt Daudt Republican 12,327 69.1%
Brad Brown Democratic 5,502 30.9%

District 31B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Cal Bahr Republican 12,840 64.5%
Sue Larson Democratic 7,080 35.5%

District 32A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brian Johnson Republican 11,351 63.5%
Renae Berg Democratic 6,522 36.5%

District 32B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Anne Neu Republican 11,031 58.1%
Jeff Peterson Democratic 7,971 41.9%

District 33A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jerry Hertaus Republican 14,394 59.1%
Norrie Thomas Democratic 9,979 40.9%

District 33B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kelly Morrison Democratic 11,786 50.5%
Cindy Pugh Republican 11,570 49.5%

District 34A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kristin Robbins Republican 12,486 56.5%
Dan Solon Democratic 9,601 43.5%

District 34B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kristin Bahner Democratic 12,194 52.9%
Dennis Smith Republican 10,873 47.1%

District 35A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Heinrich Republican 9,764 54.5%
Bill Vikander Democratic 8,145 45.5%

District 35B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Peggy Scott Republican 11,438 56.6%
Kathryn Eckhardt Democratic 8,771 43.4%

District 36A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Zack Stephenson Democratic 9,759 52.4%
Bill Maresh Republican 8,878 47.6%

District 36B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Melissa Hortman Democratic 12,514 63.2%
Jermain Botsio Republican 7,302 36.8%

District 37A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Erin Koegel Democratic 9,816 56.1%
Anthony Wilder Republican 7,676 43.9%

District 37B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Nolan West Republican 10,254 50.4%
Amir Malik Democratic 10,101 49.6%

District 38A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Linda Runbeck Republican 11,371 55.2%
Kevin Fogarty Democratic 9,229 44.8%

District 38B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ami Wazlawik Democratic 11,574 50.8%
Patti Anderson Republican 11,188 49.2%

District 39A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bob Dettmer Republican 12,366 55.6%
Ann Mozey Democratic 9,881 44.4%

District 39B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Shelly Christensen Democratic 11,372 50.3%
Kathy Lohmer Republican 11,235 49.7%

District 40A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michael Nelson Democratic 9,387 73.3%
David True Republican 3,411 26.7%

District 40B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Samantha Vang Democratic 10,512 72.9%
Robert Marvin Republican 3,903 27.1%

District 41A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Connie Bernardy Democratic 11,967 65%
Susan Erickson Republican 6,453 35%

District 41B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mary Kunesh-Podein Democratic 12,409 66%
Tim Utz 6,397 34%

District 42A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kelly Moller Democratic 12,290 57.6%
Randy Jessup Republican 9,056 42.4%

District 42B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jamie Becker-Finn Democratic 13,043 60.4%
Yele-Mis Yang Republican 8,543 39.6%

District 43A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Peter Fischer Democratic 12,253 61.4%
Bob Cardinal Republican 7,692 38.6%

District 43B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Leon Lillie Democratic 11,253 62.4%
Rachael Bucholz 6,788 37.6%

District 44A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ginny Klevorn Democratic 12,995 53.9%
Sarah Anderson Republican 11,119 46.1%

District 44B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Patty Acomb Democratic 15,082 62.8%
Gary Porter Republican 8,935 37.2%

District 45A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lyndon Carlson Sr. Democratic 12,347 65.4%
Reid Johnson Republican 6,520 34.6%

District 45B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mike Freiberg Democratic 15,727 72.5%
Steve Merriman Republican 5,954 27.5%

District 46A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ryan Winkler Democratic 16,692 72.6%
Luke McCusker Republican 6,297 27.4%

District 46B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Cheryl Youakim Democratic 16,400 75.6%
Melissa Moore Republican 5,297 24.4%

District 47A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jim Nash Republican 14,106 64.7%
Madalynn Gerold Democratic 7,680 35.3%

District 47B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Greg Boe Republican 10,853 50.3%
Donzel Leggett Democratic 10,736 49.7%

District 48A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Laurie Pryor Democratic 13,980 59.5%
Ellen Cousins Republican 9,531 40.5%

District 48B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Carlie Kotyza-Witthuhn Democratic 10,397 50.6%
Jenifer Loon Republican 10,156 49.4%

District 49A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Heather Edelson Democratic 14,725 58.2%
Dario Anselmo Republican 10,584 41.8%

District 49B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Steve Elkins Democratic 15,264 61.8%
Matt Sikich Republican 9,446 38.2%

District 50A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michael Howard Democratic 12,359 68.3%
Kirsten Johnson Republican 5,730 31.7%

District 50B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Andrew Carlson Democratic 12,745 60.9%
Chad Anderson Republican 8,180 39.1%

District 51A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sandra Masin Democratic 11,875 61.5%
Jim Kiner Republican 7,448 38.5%

District 51B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Laurie Halverson Democratic 13,879 62.2%
Douglas Willetts Republican 8,424 37.8%

District 52A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rick Hansen Democratic 13,548 65.9%
Beth Arntson Republican 6,998 34.1%

District 52B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ruth Richardson Democratic 11,004 53.8%
Regina Barr Republican 9,437 46.2%

District 53A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tou Xiong Other 11,476 61.2%
Andy Turonie Republican 7,275 38.8%

District 53B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Steve Sandell Democratic 12,261 52.3%
Kelly Fenton Republican 11,169 47.7%

District 54A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Anne Claflin Democratic 9,300 51%
Keith Franke Republican 8,925 49%

District 54B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tony Jurgens Republican 9,951 51.1%
Tina Folch Democratic 9,531 48.9%

District 55A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brad Tabke Democratic 8,990 51.7%
Erik Mortensen Republican 8,386 48.3%

District 55B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tony Albright Republican 12,969 61.2%
Matt Christensen Democratic 8,216 38.8%

District 56A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Hunter Cantrell Democratic 10,813 52.8%
Drew Christensen Republican 9,663 47.2%

District 56B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Alice Mann Democratic 10,035 52.7%
Roz Peterson Republican 9,014 47.3%

District 57A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Robert Bierman Democratic 12,007 54.6%
Matt Lundin Republican 9,296 42.2%
Matthew Swenson 704 3.2%

District 57B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Huot Democratic 11,208 51.9%
Anna Wills Republican 10,377 48.1%

District 58A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jon Koznick Republican 11,769 55.7%
Maggie Williams Democratic 9,354 44.3%

District 58B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Pat Garofalo Republican 11,549 58.9%
Marla Vagts Democratic 8,060 41.1%

District 59A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Fue Lee Democratic 12,046 86.3%
Fred Statema Republican 1,916 13.7%

District 59B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Raymond Dehn Democratic 15,826 82.5%
Lacy Johnson Republican 3,357 17.5%

District 60A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Diane Loeffler Democratic 19,026 86.7%
Kelly Winsor Republican 2,922 13.3%

District 60B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mohamud Noor Democratic 16,440 86.6%
Joseph Patiño 2,552 13.4%

District 61A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Frank Hornstein Democratic 23,736 86.2%
Jeremy Hansen Republican 3,814 13.8%

District 61B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jamie Long Democratic 21,289 85.9%
Scot Missling Republican 3,487 14.1%

District 62A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Hodan Hassan Democratic 13,107 91.1%
Bruce Lundeen Republican 1,281 8.9%

District 62B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Aisha Gomez Democratic 17,928 92.3%
Ronald Peterson Republican 1,502 7.7%

District 63A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jim Davnie Democratic 21,278 89%
Kyle Bragg Republican 2,631 11%

District 63B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jean Wagenius Democratic 18,403 81%
Frank Pafko Republican 4,307 19%

District 64A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kaohly Her Democratic 18,993 84.3%
Patrick Griffin Republican 3,532 15.7%

District 64B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dave Pinto Democratic 19,367 80.1%
Alex Pouliot Republican 4,803 19.9%

District 65A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rena Moran Democratic 12,785 87%
Monique Giordana Republican 1,913 13%

District 65B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Carlos Mariani Democratic 14,537 81.6%
Margaret Mary Stokely Republican 3,274 18.4%

District 66A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Alice Hausman Democratic 16,034 74%
Jon Heyer Republican 5,644 26%

District 66B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Lesch Democratic 11,489 83.8%
David Richard Republican 2,229 16.2%

District 67A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tim Mahoney Democratic

District 67B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jay Xiong Democratic 10,234 78.4%
Fred Turk Republican 2,827 21.6%
 Share on WeChat
Scan QRCode using WeChat,and then click the icon at the top-right corner of your screen.
 Share on WeChat
Scan QRCode using WeChat,and then click the icon at the top-right corner of your screen.