Share on WeChat
https://www.powervoter.us/election_results/ms_2019_primary_election
Copy the link and open WeChat to share.
 Share on WeChat
Copy the link and open WeChat to share.
 Share on WeChat
Scan QRCode using WeChat,and then click the icon at the top-right corner of your screen.
 Share on WeChat
Scan QRCode using WeChat,and then click the icon at the top-right corner of your screen.

Election Results: Mississippi Primary Election

August 6, 2019

Updated: August 29, 2019

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tate Reeves Republican 179,065 48.9%
William Waller Jr. 122,234 33.4%
Robert Foster Republican 65,178 17.8%

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jim Hood Democratic 190,793 69%
Michael Brown Democratic 30,356 11%
Robert Shuler Smith Democratic 18,949 6.8%
Velesha Williams Democratic 18,883 6.8%
Others 17,683 6.3%

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Delbert Hosemann Republican 305,954 86%
Shane Quick Republican 49,669 14%

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lynn Fitch Republican 158,670 44.3%
Andy Taggart Republican 102,355 28.6%
Mark Baker Republican 97,382 27.2%

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jennifer Collins Democratic

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michael Watson Republican 184,671 53.5%
Sam Britton Republican 160,296 46.5%

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Johnny DuPree 183,213 71.8%
Maryra Hunt Democratic 72,046 28.2%

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Andy Gipson Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rickey Cole Democratic

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David McRae Republican 214,854 61.6%
Eugene Clarke Republican 134,205 38.4%

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Addie Lee Green Democratic

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mike Chaney Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Robert Amos Democratic

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Shad White Republican

Public service commissioner

Southern District

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dane Maxwell Republican 96,182 68.1%
Kelvin Schulz Republican 45,038 31.9%

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Connie Moran Democratic 49,685 78.3%
Sugar Stallings Democratic 13,738 21.7%

Central District

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brent Bailey Republican 71,781 74.6%
Nic Lott Republican 24,463 25.4%

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
De'Keither Stamps 39,973 40.8%
Dorothy Benford Democratic 32,395 33%
Ryan Brown Democratic 15,075 15.4%
Bruce Burton Democratic 10,641 10.8%

Northern District

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brandon Presley Democratic

State Senate

District 1

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Chris Massey Republican 4,918 44.9%
Michael McLendon Republican

District 2

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Parker Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lee Jackson Democratic

District 3

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kathy Chism Republican
Kevin Walls Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tim Tucker Democratic

District 4

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rita Parks Republican 6,952 61.9%

District 5

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Daniel Sparks Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Steve Eaton Democratic

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Chad McMahan Republican

District 7

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Hob Bryan Democratic

District 8

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Stephen Griffin Republican
Benjamin Suber Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kegan Coleman Democratic
Kathryn York Democratic

District 9

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Nicole Boyd Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kevin Frye Democratic

District 10

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Neil Whaley Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michael Cathey Democratic
Andre R. DeBerry Democratic

District 11

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Robert Jackson Democratic 4,411 53.4%

District 12

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Derrick Simmons Democratic

District 13

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
B.C. Hammond Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mark Buckner Democratic 1,215 17%
John Alexander Democratic
Sarita Simmons Democratic

District 14

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lydia Chassaniol Republican

District 15

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gary Jackson Republican

District 16

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Angela Turner-Ford Democratic

District 17

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Charles Younger Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
DeWanna Belton Democratic

Other Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Danny Bedwell Libertarian

District 18

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jenifer Branning Republican

District 19

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kevin Blackwell Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dianne Black Democratic

District 20

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Josh Harkins Republican

District 21

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Barbara Blackmon Democratic

District 22

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Hayes Dent Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Earl Scales Democratic
Ruffin Smith Democratic
Joseph Thomas Democratic

District 23

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Briggs Hopson III Republican

District 24

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Jordan Democratic

District 25

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Walter Michel Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Earl Scales Democratic

District 26

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Horhn Democratic 5,909 59.8%

District 27

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Hillman Frazier Democratic 5,358 62.2%

District 28

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sollie Norwood Democratic

District 29

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Blount Democratic

District 30

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dean Kirby Republican

District 31

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tyler McCaughn Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mike Marlow Democratic

District 32

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sampson Jackson II Democratic

District 33

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jeff Tate Republican

District 34

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Steven Wade Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Juan Barnett Democratic 5,649 61.9%
Deborah Delgado 3,471 38.1%

District 35

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Chris Caughman Republican 9,160 80.9%

District 36

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Albert Butler Democratic 7,675 82.8%

District 37

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Morgan Poore Republican
Melanie Sojourner Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
William Godfrey Democratic

District 38

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tammy Witherspoon Democratic 5,982 52.1%

District 39

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sally Doty Republican

District 40

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Angela Hill Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Thomas Lehr Democratic

District 41

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joey Fillingane Republican

District 42

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Chris McDaniel Republican

District 43

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dennis DeBar Jr. Republican

District 44

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Polk Republican

District 45

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Chris Johnson Republican

District 46

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Philip Moran Republican 5,946 50.8%
Blaine LaFontaine 5,758 49.2%

District 47

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joseph Seymour Republican 6,011 64.4%

District 48

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mike Thompson Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Deborah Dawkins Democratic 1,472 40.7%
Gary Fredericks Democratic

District 49

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joel Carter Jr. Republican

District 50

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Scott DeLano Republican 3,029 50.3%
Dixie Newman 2,996 49.7%

District 51

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jeremy England Republican
Gary Lennep Republican

District 52

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brice Wiggins Republican

State Representative

District 1

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lester Carpenter Republican

District 2

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Nick Bain Democratic

District 3

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
William Arnold Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Janis Triplett Patterson Democratic

District 4

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jody Steverson Republican

District 5

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Faulkner Democratic 2,689 59.3%

District 6

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dana Criswell Republican 1,532 55.5%

District 7

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Steve Hopkins Republican 1,809 58%

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Theresa Gillespie Isom Democratic

District 8

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Trey Lamar III Republican

District 9

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Cedric Burnett Democratic 2,060 80.2%

District 10

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kelly Morris 1,254 42.8%
Brady Williamson Republican 893 30.4%

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Amanda Campbell Democratic
Bobby Dailey Democratic
Nolan Webb Democratic

District 11

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lataisha Jackson Democratic

District 12

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Clay Deweese Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tiffany Kilpatrick Democratic

District 13

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Steve Massengill Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Pamela Denham Democratic

District 14

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sam Creekmore Republican

District 15

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mac Huddleston Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Pat Montgomery Democratic

District 16

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rickey Thompson Democratic

District 17

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Shane Aguirre Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Cathy Grace Democratic

District 18

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jerry Turner Republican

District 19

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Randy Boyd Republican 2,857 52.7%

District 20

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Chris Brown Republican

District 21

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Donnie Bell Republican

District 22

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Thomas Futral Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jon Lancaster Democratic

District 23

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Charles Jim Beckett Republican

District 24

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jeff Hale Republican

District 25

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dan Eubanks Republican 1,806 57.7%

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Harold Harris Democratic

District 26

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Orlando Paden Democratic

District 27

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kenneth Walker Democratic

District 28

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jerry Darnell Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Matt Williams Democratic

District 29

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Abe Hudson Democratic 3,378 72.2%

District 30

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tracey Rosebud Democratic 1,715 61.5%
Robert Huddleston Democratic 1,074 38.5%

District 31

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Otis Anthony II

District 32

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Solomon Osborne

District 33

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Thomas Reynolds II Democratic

District 34

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kevin Horan Democratic

District 35

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joey Hood Republican 1,665 73.7%

District 36

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Karl Gibbs Democratic 3,682 64.9%

District 37

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gary Chism Republican

Other Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Vicky Rose Libertarian

District 38

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Cheikh Taylor 2,654 74.3%
Lisa Wynn 917 25.7%

District 39

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dana Underwood McLean Republican

District 40

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ashley Henley Republican 823 65.9%

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Hester Jackson McCray Democratic

District 41

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kabir Karriem Democratic

District 42

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Carl Mickens Democratic 3,312 56.7%

District 43

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rob Roberson Republican

District 44

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
C. Scott Bounds Republican

District 45

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michael Evans Democratic

District 46

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Karl Oliver Republican

District 47

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bryant Clark Democratic

District 48

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jason White Republican 2,734 84.1%

District 49

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Willie Bailey Democratic

District 50

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Hines Sr. Democratic 1,865 73.1%

District 51

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rufus Straughter Democratic

District 52

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bill Kinkade Republican

District 53

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Vince Mangold Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rita Wilkinson Goss Democratic

District 54

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kevin Ford

District 55

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Oscar Denton Democratic

District 56

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Philip Gunn Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Vicki Slater Democratic

District 57

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Edward Blackmon Jr. Democratic

District 58

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joel Bomgar Republican 3,703 56%

District 59

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brent Powell Republican

District 60

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Fred Shanks Republican

District 61

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gene Newman Republican

District 62

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tom Weathersby Sr. Republican

District 63

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Deborah Dixon Democratic 1,484 34.7%
Stephanie Foster Democratic

District 64

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bill Denny Jr. Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Shanda Yates Democratic

District 65

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Chris Bell Democratic

District 66

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jarvis Dortch Democratic

District 67

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Earle Banks Democratic

District 68

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jon Pond Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Zakiya Summers Democratic 1,987 55%

District 69

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Alyce Clarke Democratic

District 70

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kathy Sykes Democratic 1,416 40.2%
William Brown Democratic

District 71

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ronnie Crudup Jr Democratic

District 72

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Debra Gibbs Democratic 3,320 81.6%

District 73

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jill Ford Republican

District 74

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lee Yancey Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jason McCarty Democratic

District 75

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Vance Cox Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tom Miles Democratic

District 76

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gregory Holloway Democratic

District 77

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Price Wallace Republican

District 78

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Randy Rushing Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joe Bradford Democratic

District 79

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mark Tullos Republican

District 80

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Omeria Scott Democratic

District 81

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Stephen Horne Republican

District 82

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Charles Young Jr. Democratic

District 83

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Greg Snowden Republican 2,352 47.5%
Billy Adam Calvert Republican

District 84

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Troy Smith 3,573 72.9%
William Shirley Jr. Republican 1,325 27.1%

District 85

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jeffery Harness

District 86

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Shane Barnett Republican

District 87

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
William Andrews Republican
Joseph Tubb Republican

District 88

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gary Staples Republican 2,330 34.1%
Ramona Blackledge Republican

District 89

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Donnie Scoggin Republican

District 90

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Noah Sanford Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
L. R. Easterling Democratic

District 91

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bob Evans Democratic

District 92

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Becky Currie Republican

District 93

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Timmy Ladner Republican

District 94

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Robert Johnson III Democratic

District 95

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Patricia Willis Republican 1,542 30.6%
Robert Dambrino Republican 389 7.7%
Jay McKnight Republican

District 96

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Aisha Sanders Democratic

District 97

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sam Mims Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ben Thompson Democratic

District 98

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Daryl Porter Democratic

District 99

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bill Pigott Republican

District 100

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ken Morgan Republican

District 101

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kent McCarty Republican

District 102

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Missy McGee

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brandon Rue Democratic

District 103

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Percy Watson Democratic 2,285 87.9%

District 104

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Larry Byrd Republican

District 105

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Roun McNeal Republican 1,853 37.5%
Dale Goodin Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Matthew Daves Democratic

District 106

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Corley Republican 1,427 30.5%
Jansen Owen Republican

District 107

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Doug McLeod Republican

District 108

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Stacey Wilkes Republican

District 109

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Manly Barton Republican 3,617 72.8%

District 110

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jeramey Anderson Democratic

District 111

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Charles Busby Republican

District 112

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Read Republican

District 113

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Henry Zuber III Republican

District 114

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jeffrey Guice Republican 1,276 42.5%
Kenneth Fountain Republican

District 115

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Randall Patterson Democratic

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Felix Gines Democratic

District 116

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Casey Eure Republican

District 117

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kevin Felsher Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Inez Kelleher Democratic

District 118

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Greg Haney Republican 2,450 68.7%

District 119

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sonya Williams-Barnes Democratic 1,831 75.3%

District 120

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Richard Bennett Republican

District 121

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Carolyn Crawford Republican

District 122

Republican Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brent Anderson Republican

Democratic Party

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Wendy McDonald Democratic
×

Quick Links