Share on WeChat
https://www.powervoter.us/election_results/mt_2018_general_election
Copy the link and open WeChat to share.
 Share on WeChat
Copy the link and open WeChat to share.

Election Results: Montana General ElectionNovember 6, 2018

Updated: November 6, 2018

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jon Tester Democratic 253,876 50.3%
Matt Rosendale Republican 235,963 46.8%
Rick Breckenridge Libertarian 14,545 2.9%

U.S. House

At-large District

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Greg Gianforte Republican 256,661 50.9%
Kathleen Williams Democratic 233,284 46.2%
Elinor Swanson Green 14,476 2.9%

State Senate

District 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mike Cuffe Republican 7,319 83.2%
Austen Nelson Libertarian 1,480 16.8%

District 4

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mark Blasdel Republican 5,463 64.6%
Diane Taylor-Mahnke Democratic 3,000 35.4%

District 5

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bob Keenan Republican

District 8

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Susan Webber Democratic

District 9

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bruce Gillespie Republican 6,306 73.3%
Kurt Dyer Democratic 2,300 26.7%

District 11

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tom Jacobson Democratic 4,696 57.6%
Adam Rosendale Republican 3,457 42.4%

District 12

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Carlie Boland Democratic 3,658 51.4%
Steven Galloway Republican 3,458 48.6%

District 13

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brian Hoven Republican 3,306 53.3%
Bob Moretti Democratic 2,722 43.9%
Kevin Leatherbarrow Libertarian 174 2.8%

District 14

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Russel Tempel Republican 4,493 50.8%
Paul Tuss Democratic 4,354 49.2%

District 19

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kenneth Bogner Republican 7,326 80.9%

District 20

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Duane Ankney Republican

District 22

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Douglas Kary Republican 4,817 60.9%
Jennifer Merecki Democratic 3,096 39.1%

District 24

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mary McNally Democratic 4,431 54%
Tom McGillvray Republican 3,770 46%

District 27

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Cary Smith Republican 8,346 68.4%
Bryan Stafford Democratic 3,862 31.6%

District 29

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Howard Republican 7,280 66.8%
Elizabeth Scanlin Democratic 3,619 33.2%

District 30

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Esp Republican 6,158 53.2%
Dan Vermillion Democratic 5,131 44.3%
Frank McLain Libertarian 286 2.5%

District 32

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Pat Flowers Democratic 5,638 50.2%
Jedediah Hinkle Republican 5,300 47.2%
Francis Wendt Libertarian 302 2.7%

District 33

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jennifer Pomnichowski Democratic

District 34

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gordon Vance Republican 6,231 64.9%
Sam Newville Democratic 3,370 35.1%

District 41

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Janet Ellis Democratic 5,925 58%
John Schmidt Republican 4,299 42%

District 42

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jill Cohenour Democratic 5,446 57.2%
Bob Leach Republican 4,082 42.8%

District 43

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jason Ellsworth Republican 6,891 62.1%
Laura Garber Independent 4,210 37.9%

District 48

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Nate McConnell Democratic 6,009 62.5%
Adam Pummill Republican 3,600 37.5%

District 49

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Diane Sands Democratic 5,364 51.6%
Chase Reynolds Republican 5,032 48.4%

District 50

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bryce Bennett Democratic 7,613 71.9%
Niki Sardot Republican 2,979 28.1%

State House

District 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Steven Gunderson Republican 3,009 72.9%
Donald Coats Democratic 1,116 27.1%

District 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Neil Duram Republican

District 3

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Zac Perry Democratic 2,265 49.4%
Jerry O'Neil Republican 2,224 48.5%
Shawn Guymon Libertarian 100 2.2%

District 4

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Matt Regier Republican 4,012 75.7%
Kwen Shirley Democratic 1,290 24.3%

District 5

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Fern Democratic 3,783 69.1%
Cindy Dyson Libertarian 1,689 30.9%

District 6

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Carl Glimm Republican 3,770 66.2%
Mary Custer Democratic 1,922 33.8%

District 7

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Frank Garner Republican 2,427 65.5%
James Cossitt Democratic 1,277 34.5%

District 8

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Fuller Republican 3,081 68.7%
Sid Daoud Libertarian 1,405 31.3%

District 9

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Dunn Republican 2,572 69.7%
Bob Petersen Democratic 1,120 30.3%

District 10

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mark Noland Republican 4,267 79.8%
Bill Jones Libertarian 1,078 20.2%

District 11

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Derek Skees Republican 3,600 71.1%
JoBeth Blair Democratic 1,463 28.9%

District 12

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Greg Hertz Republican 3,241 61%
Susan Evans Democratic 2,072 39%

District 13

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bob Brown Republican 4,021 75.4%
Chris Gross Democratic 1,313 24.6%

District 14

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Denley Loge Republican 2,582 53.2%
Diane Magone Democratic 2,270 46.8%

District 15

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Marvin Weatherwax Jr. Democratic

District 16

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tyson Runningwolf Democratic 1,957 61%
Kathy Webb Galbreath Republican 1,251 39%

District 17

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ross Fitzgerald Republican 3,578 74.7%
Richard Kerr Democratic 1,210 25.3%

District 18

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Llew Jones Republican

District 19

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Wendy McKamey Republican 3,193 72.1%
Lynelle Melton Democratic 1,237 27.9%

District 20

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Fred Anderson Republican 3,815 68.5%
Keaton Sunchild Democratic 1,754 31.5%

District 21

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ed Buttrey Republican 2,423 53.6%
Leesha Ford Democratic 2,101 46.4%

District 22

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lola Sheldon-Galloway Republican 1,869 50.1%
Laura Dever Democratic 1,864 49.9%

District 23

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brad Hamlett Democratic 1,836 54.8%
William Smith Republican 1,514 45.2%

District 24

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Barbara Bessette Democratic 2,004 52.3%
Mike McNamara Republican 1,825 47.7%

District 25

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jasmine Krotkov Democratic 1,898 51.7%
Jeremy Trebas Republican 1,774 48.3%

District 26

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Casey Schreiner Democratic 1,390 55.8%
Michael Cooper Republican 1,101 44.2%

District 27

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joshua Kassmier Republican 3,416 70.6%
Dan Nelsen Democratic 1,425 29.4%

District 28

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jacob Bachmeier Democratic 2,238 58.9%
Robert Sivertsen Independent 1,168 30.7%
Conor Burns Libertarian 395 10.4%

District 29

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dan Bartel Republican 3,477 71.3%
Rachel Stansberry Democratic 1,397 28.7%

District 30

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Wylie Galt Republican 3,958 82.2%
Kathryn Nicholes Libertarian 856 17.8%

District 31

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bridget Smith Democratic

District 32

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jonathan Windy Boy Democratic 2,234 62.3%
Gilbert Meyers Republican 1,351 37.7%

District 33

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Casey Knudsen Republican

District 34

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rhonda Knudsen Republican

District 35

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joel Krautter Republican

District 36

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Alan Doane Republican

District 37

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Eric Moore Republican

District 38

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kenneth Holmlund Republican 2,571 67.7%
Bert Pezzarossi Democratic 1,227 32.3%

District 39

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Geraldine Custer Republican

District 40

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Barry Usher Republican 3,759 79.4%
Lisa Barton Democratic 975 20.6%

District 41

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rae Peppers Democratic

District 42

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sharon Stewart-Peregoy Democratic

District 43

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Peggy Webb Republican 2,638 65.2%
Blair Koch Democratic 1,409 34.8%

District 44

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dale Mortensen Republican 2,117 55.1%
Ming Cabrera Democratic 1,722 44.9%

District 45

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Daniel Zolnikov Republican 3,027 66.9%
Danny Choriki Democratic 1,498 33.1%

District 46

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bill Mercer Republican 3,229 58.7%
Anne Giuliano Democratic 2,273 41.3%

District 47

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kathy Kelker Democratic 2,247 59.9%
Colton Zaugg Republican 1,504 40.1%

District 48

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jessica Karjala Democratic 2,392 54.5%
Denise Johnson Republican 1,999 45.5%

District 49

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Emma Kerr-Carpenter Democratic 1,850 61.4%
Colin Nygaard Republican 1,163 38.6%

District 50

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jade Bahr Democratic 1,778 53%
Quentin Eggart Republican 1,403 41.9%
Nathan McKenty Libertarian 171 5.1%

District 51

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Frank Fleming Republican 1,744 50.8%
Darryl Wilson Democratic 1,686 49.2%

District 52

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rodney Garcia Republican 1,761 53.1%
Amelia Marquez Democratic 1,555 46.9%

District 53

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dennis Lenz Republican 5,079 72%
Clementine Lindley Democratic 1,978 28%

District 54

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Terry Moore Republican 3,024 57.7%
Ben McKee Democratic 2,216 42.3%

District 55

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Vince Ricci Republican 2,965 71.2%
Kathleen O'Donnell Democratic 1,201 28.8%

District 56

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sue Vinton Republican 2,718 67.7%
Janna Lind Democratic 1,295 32.3%

District 57

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Forrest Mandeville Republican

District 58

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Seth Berglee Republican 3,500 59.1%
Anna Drew Democratic 2,422 40.9%

District 59

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Alan Redfield Republican 3,983 66.5%
Quenby Iandiorio Democratic 2,008 33.5%

District 60

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Laurie Bishop Democratic 3,160 57.4%
Dan Skattum Republican 2,349 42.6%

District 61

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jim Hamilton Democratic 4,791 74.9%
Alexander Fetto 1,608 25.1%

District 62

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tom Woods Democratic

District 63

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Zach Brown Democratic 2,820 63%
Joey Chester Republican 1,658 37%

District 64

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kerry White Republican 3,500 53.1%
Denise Albrecht Democratic 3,086 46.9%

District 65

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Christopher Pope Democratic 3,861 58.6%
Jane Gillette Republican 2,733 41.4%

District 66

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Denise Hayman Democratic

District 67

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tom Burnett Republican 2,611 54.6%
Kristine Menicucci Democratic 2,172 45.4%

District 68

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bruce Grubbs Republican 3,304 67.5%
Seth Mangini Democratic 1,591 32.5%

District 69

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Walt Sales Republican 4,241 80.4%
Joshua-Luke O'Connor Libertarian 1,037 19.6%

District 70

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Julie Dooling Republican 4,635 81.7%
Chris Richards Libertarian 1,035 18.3%

District 71

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ray Shaw Republican 3,653 57.9%
Jay Frederick Democratic 1,815 28.8%
Michael White Libertarian 841 13.3%

District 72

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tom Welch Republican 4,025 77.3%
Bill Dwyer Democratic 1,182 22.7%

District 73

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jim Keane Democratic

District 74

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Derek Harvey Democratic

District 75

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Greg DeVries Republican 3,332 57.4%
Bryher Herak Democratic 2,474 42.6%

District 76

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ryan Lynch Democratic

District 77

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mark Sweeney Democratic 2,961 59.6%
Heather Blom Republican 1,774 35.7%
Dick Motta Libertarian 233 4.7%

District 78

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gordon Pierson Jr. Democratic

District 79

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Robert Farris-Olsen Democratic

District 80

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Becky Beard Republican 4,133 71.4%
Catherine Scott Democratic 1,656 28.6%

District 81

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mary Caferro Democratic

District 82

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Moffie Funk Democratic

District 83

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kim Abbott Democratic

District 84

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mary Dunwell Democratic

District 85

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Theresa Manzella Republican 4,121 69.8%
Laura Jackson Democratic 1,781 30.2%

District 86

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Bedey Republican 3,442 64%
Jason Nickisch Democratic 1,936 36%

District 87

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Nancy Ballance Republican

District 88

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sharon Greef Republican 3,605 63.2%
Margaret Gorski Democratic 2,099 36.8%

District 89

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Katie Sullivan Democratic 2,898 61.5%
David Moore Republican 1,815 38.5%

District 90

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Marilyn Marler Democratic 3,357 67.5%
Nick Knowles Republican 1,613 32.5%

District 91

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Connie Keogh Democratic 4,941 83.9%
Aldo Sardot Republican 947 16.1%

District 92

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mike Hopkins Republican 2,556 52.8%
Lee Bridges Democratic 2,285 47.2%

District 93

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joe Read Republican 2,388 56.3%
Eldena Bear Don't Walk Democratic 1,850 43.7%

District 94

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kimberly Dudik Democratic 2,775 57.1%
Dean Rehbein Republican 2,088 42.9%

District 95

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Shane Morigeau Democratic 3,324 77.1%
Donald Kenck Republican 986 22.9%

District 96

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Thomas Winter Democratic 2,730 50.3%
Adam Hertz Republican 2,694 49.7%

District 97

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bradley Tschida Republican 3,026 58.2%
Patrick Maloney Democratic 2,175 41.8%

District 98

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Willis Curdy Democratic 3,077 60.6%
Jim Sadler Republican 1,835 36.1%
Jessuah Bardgett Libertarian 166 3.3%

District 99

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Marilyn Ryan Democratic 3,187 60.6%
Raney Tschida Republican 2,071 39.4%

District 100

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Andrea Olsen Democratic
 Share on WeChat
Scan QRCode using WeChat,and then click the icon at the top-right corner of your screen.
 Share on WeChat
Scan QRCode using WeChat,and then click the icon at the top-right corner of your screen.