Share on WeChat
https://www.powervoter.us/election_results/mt_2018_primary_election
Copy the link and open WeChat to share.
 Share on WeChat
Copy the link and open WeChat to share.

Election Results: Montana Primary ElectionJune 5, 2018

Updated: January 1, 1900

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Matt Rosendale Republican 51,549 33.8%
Troy Downing Republican 29,151 19.1%
Al Olszewski Republican 28,558 18.7%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jon Tester Democratic
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Steve Kelly Other 935 59%
Timothy Adams Other 651 41%

At-large District

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Greg Gianforte Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kathleen Williams Democratic 37,158 33.5%
John Heenan Democratic 35,163 31.7%
Grant Kier Democratic 26,835 24.2%
Lynda Moss Democratic 5,592 5%
Others 2,440 2.2%

District 1

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mike Cuffe Republican

District 4

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mark Blasdel Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Diane Taylor-Mahnke Democratic

District 5

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bob Keenan Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jennifer Allen Democratic

District 8

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Susan Webber Democratic

District 9

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bruce Gillespie Republican 2,538 68.7%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kurt Dyer Democratic

District 11

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Adam Rosendale Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tom Jacobson Democratic

District 12

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Steven Galloway Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Carlie Boland Democratic

District 13

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brian Hoven Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bob Moretti Democratic

District 14

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Russel Tempel Republican 1,693 52.3%
Brad Lotton Republican 1,543 47.7%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Paul Tuss Democratic

District 19

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kenneth Bogner Republican 1,981 43.1%
Jerry Schillinger Republican 1,829 39.8%
Bill Harris Republican 789 17.2%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mary Stange Democratic

District 20

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Duane Ankney Republican

District 22

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Douglas Kary Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jennifer Merecki Democratic 1,164 72.3%
David Graves Democratic 447 27.7%

District 24

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tom McGillvray Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mary McNally Democratic

District 27

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Cary Smith Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bryan Stafford Democratic

District 29

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Howard Republican 2,721 61.2%
Andrew Forcier Republican 1,723 38.8%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Elizabeth Scanlin Democratic

District 30

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Esp Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dan Vermillion Democratic

District 32

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jedediah Hinkle Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Pat Flowers Democratic

District 33

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jennifer Pomnichowski Democratic

District 34

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gordon Vance Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sam Newville Democratic

District 41

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Schmidt Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Janet Ellis Democratic 2,880 82.2%
Michael Uda Democratic 623 17.8%

District 42

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bob Leach Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jill Cohenour Democratic

District 43

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jason Ellsworth Republican 1,809 40.9%
Patrick Connell Republican 1,550 35%
Scott Roy McLean Republican 1,064 24.1%

District 48

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Adam Pummill Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Nate McConnell Democratic

District 49

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Chase Reynolds Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Diane Sands Democratic

District 50

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Niki Sardot Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bryce Bennett Democratic

District 1

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Steve Gunderson Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Donald Coats Democratic

District 2

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Neil Duram Republican

District 3

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jerry O'Neil Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Zac Perry Democratic

District 4

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Matt Regier Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kwen Shirley Democratic

District 5

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dave Fern Democratic

District 6

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Carl Glimm Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mary Custer Democratic

District 7

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Frank Garner Republican 865 71%
Robert Welzel Republican 353 29%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
James Cossitt Democratic

District 8

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Fuller Republican

District 9

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Dunn Republican 850 55.2%
Warren Illi Republican 690 44.8%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bob Petersen Democratic

District 10

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mark Noland Republican

District 11

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Derek Skees Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
JoBeth Blair Democratic

District 12

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Greg Hertz Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Susan Evans Democratic

District 13

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bob Brown Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Chris Gross Democratic 576 82.1%
Gerald Cuvillier Democratic 126 17.9%

District 14

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Denley Loge Republican 1,308 68.2%
James Mortenson Republican 611 31.8%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Diane Magone Democratic

District 15

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Marvin Weatherwax Jr. Democratic

District 16

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kathy Webb Galbreath Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tyson Runningwolf Democratic

District 17

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ross Fitzgerald Republican 1,618 75.8%
Andrew Watson Republican 516 24.2%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Leonard Bates Democratic

District 18

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Llew Jones Republican

District 19

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Wendy McKamey Republican 1,144 68.3%
Steven Moltzan Republican 531 31.7%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lynelle Melton Democratic

District 20

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Fred Anderson Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Keaton Sunchild Democratic

District 21

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rickey Linafelter Republican 167 15%
John Abarr Republican 106 9.5%
Edward Buttrey Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Leesha Ford Democratic

District 22

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lola Sheldon-Galloway Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Laura Dever Democratic

District 23

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
William Smith Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brad Hamlett Democratic

District 24

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mike McNamara Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Barbara Bessette Democratic

District 25

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jeremy Trebas Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jasmine Krotkov Democratic 491 43.7%
Staci Bechard Democratic 389 34.6%
Garrett Lankford Democratic 243 21.6%

District 26

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michael Cooper Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Casey Schreiner Democratic

District 27

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joshua Kassmier Republican 1,281 54.3%
Darrold Hutchinson Republican 1,080 45.7%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dan Nelsen Democratic

District 28

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jacob Bachmeier Democratic

District 29

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dan Bartel Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rachel Stansberry Democratic

District 30

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Wylie Galt Republican

District 31

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bridget Smith Democratic

District 32

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gilbert Meyers Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jonathan Windy Boy Democratic

District 33

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Casey Knudsen Republican

District 34

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rhonda Knudsen Republican

District 35

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joel Krautter Republican 1,137 53.8%
Tanya Rost Republican 975 46.2%

District 36

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Alan Doane Republican

District 37

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Eric Moore Republican

District 38

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kenneth Holmlund Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bert Pezzarossi Democratic

District 39

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Geraldine Custer Republican

District 40

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Barry Usher Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lisa Barton Democratic

District 41

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rae Peppers Democratic

District 42

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sharon Stewart-Peregoy Democratic

District 43

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Peggy Webb Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Blair Koch Democratic

District 44

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dale Mortensen Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ming Cabrera Democratic

District 45

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Daniel Zolnikov Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Danny Choriki Democratic

District 46

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bill Mercer Republican 1,956 88.4%
Josiah Loven Republican 257 11.6%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Anne Giuliano Democratic

District 47

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Colton Zaugg Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kathy Kelker Democratic

District 48

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Denise Johnson Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jessica Karjala Democratic

District 49

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Stephanie Krueger Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Emma Kerr-Carpenter Democratic 720 68.1%
Terry Bouck Democratic 338 31.9%

District 50

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Quentin Eggart Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jade Bahr Democratic 615 68.2%
Joshua Bradshaw Democratic 287 31.8%

District 51

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Frank Fleming Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Darryl Wilson Democratic

District 52

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rodney Garcia Republican 512 52.2%
Deborah Rowe Republican 468 47.8%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Amelia Marquez Democratic 546 65%
Dusty Deering Democratic 294 35%

District 53

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dennis Lenz Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Megan Petersen Democratic

District 54

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Terry Moore Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ben McKee Democratic

District 55

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Vince Ricci Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kathleen O'Donnell Democratic

District 56

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sue Vinton Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Janna Lind Democratic 545 78.3%
Dan Gold Democratic 151 21.7%

District 57

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Forrest Mandeville Republican

District 58

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Seth Berglee Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Anna Drew Democratic

District 59

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Alan Redfield Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Linda Burch Democratic

District 60

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dan Skattum Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Laurie Bishop Democratic

District 61

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jim Hamilton Democratic

District 62

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tom Woods Democratic

District 63

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joey Chester Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Zach Brown Democratic

District 64

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kerry White Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Denise Albrecht Democratic

District 65

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jon Knokey Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Christopher Pope Democratic

District 66

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Denise Hayman Democratic

District 67

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tom Burnett Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kristine Menicucci Democratic

District 68

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bruce Grubbs Republican 748 56.7%
Ron Murray Republican 572 43.3%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Seth Mangini Democratic

District 69

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Walt Sales Republican

District 70

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Julie Dooling Republican 832 36.3%
Jim Manion Republican 520 22.7%
Jon Jackson Republican 486 21.2%
Tim Ravndal Republican 456 19.9%

District 71

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ray Shaw Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jay Frederick Democratic

District 72

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tom Welch Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bill Dwyer Democratic

District 73

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jim Keane Democratic

District 74

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Derek Harvey Democratic

District 75

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Greg DeVries Republican 902 55.4%
Gregg Trude Republican 726 44.6%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joseph Calnan Democratic 483 37.5%
Bryher Herak Democratic

District 76

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ryan Lynch Democratic

District 77

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Heather Blom Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mark Sweeney Democratic

District 78

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gordon Pierson Jr. Democratic

District 79

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jenny Eck Democratic

District 80

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Becky Beard Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Catherine Scott Democratic

District 81

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mary Caferro Democratic 1,015 52.9%
Robert Farris-Olsen Democratic 904 47.1%

District 82

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Moffie Funk Democratic

District 83

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kim Abbott Democratic

District 84

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mary Dunwell Democratic

District 85

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Theresa Manzella Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Laura Jackson Democratic 504 75.7%
Mary Toews Democratic 162 24.3%

District 86

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Bedey Republican 1,219 61.6%
Jacob DeVries Republican 759 38.4%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jason Nickisch Democratic

District 87

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Nancy Ballance Republican

District 88

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sharon Greef Republican 776 46.6%
Kim Stoltz Republican 285 17.1%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Margaret Gorski Democratic

District 89

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Moore Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Katie Sullivan Democratic 722 49.6%
Patrick Weasel Head Democratic 400 27.5%
Dirk Williams Democratic 295 20.2%
Jon Van Dyke Democratic 40 2.7%

District 90

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Nick Knowles Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Marilyn Marler Democratic

District 91

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Aldo Sardot Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Connie Keogh Democratic 1,503 52.8%
Nancy de Pastino Democratic 1,057 37.2%
Alex Gray Democratic 237 8.3%
Eric Love Democratic 48 1.7%

District 92

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mike Hopkins Republican 407 41.1%
Larry Dunham Republican 181 18.3%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lee Bridges Democratic 681 53%
Duane Schlabach Democratic 605 47%

District 93

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joe Read Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Eldena Bear Don't Walk Democratic 424 51.6%
Steve York Democratic 397 48.4%

District 94

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dean Rehbein Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kimberly Dudik Democratic 1,102 79.3%
Matt Bell Democratic 287 20.7%

District 95

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Donald Kenck Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Shane Morigeau Democratic

District 96

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Adam Hertz Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Thomas Winter Democratic

District 97

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bradley Tschida Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Patrick Maloney Democratic 603 51.7%
Dustin Hoon Democratic 563 48.3%

District 98

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jim Sadler Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Willis Curdy Democratic

District 99

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Raney Tschida Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Marilyn Ryan Democratic

District 100

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Andrea Olsen Democratic
 Share on WeChat
Scan QRCode using WeChat,and then click the icon at the top-right corner of your screen.
 Share on WeChat
Scan QRCode using WeChat,and then click the icon at the top-right corner of your screen.