Share on WeChat
https://www.powervoter.us:443/election_results/nd_2022_general_election
Copy the link and open WeChat to share.
 Share on WeChat
Copy the link and open WeChat to share.
 Share on WeChat
Scan QRCode using WeChat,and then click the icon at the top-right corner of your screen.
 Share on WeChat
Scan QRCode using WeChat,and then click the icon at the top-right corner of your screen.

Election Results: North Dakota General Election

November 8, 2022

Updated: October 20, 2022
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Hoeven Republican 135,088 56.47%
Katrina Christiansen Democratic 59,808 25%

U.S. House

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Drew Wrigley Republican 166,059 71.13%
Timothy Lamb Democratic 67,398 28.87%
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michael Howe Republican 147,414 63.29%
Jeffrey Powell Democratic 64,053 27.5%
Charles Tuttle Independent 21,468 9.22%
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brian Kroshus Republican

State Senate

District 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brad Bekkedahl Republican

District 3

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bob Paulson Republican

District 5

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Randy Burckhard Republican

District 6

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Shawn Vedaa Republican 5,631 79.46%
Robert Tolar 1,456 20.54%

District 7

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michelle Axtman

District 8

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jeffery Magrum Republican

District 9

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kent Weston 2,326 53.88%
Richard Marcellais Democratic 1,991 46.12%

District 10

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ryan Braunberger 1,564 50.61%
Curtis Olafson Republican 1,526 49.39%

District 11

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tim Mathern Democratic

District 13

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Judy Lee Republican

District 15

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Judy Estenson Republican 3,417 65.95%
Collette Brown 1,764 34.05%

District 17

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jonathan Sickler

District 19

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Janne Myrdal Republican 4,328 75.96%
Travis Hipsher 1,370 24.04%

District 20

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Randy Lemm Republican 4,252 71.25%
Paul Hanson Democratic 1,716 28.75%

District 21

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kathy Hogan Democratic 2,275 62.59%
William Kloubec Republican 1,360 37.41%

District 23

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Todd Beard

District 25

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Larry Luick Republican 3,776 63.57%
Jim Dotzenrod Democratic 2,164 36.43%

District 26

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dale Patten Republican

District 27

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kristin Roers Republican 3,020 59.2%
Sonja Kaye 2,081 40.8%

District 28

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Robert Erbele Republican

District 29

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Terry Wanzek Republican 4,803 73.02%
Ben Vig Democratic 1,775 26.98%

District 33

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Keith Boehm

District 35

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sean Cleary 3,643 60.28%
Tracy Potter 2,400 39.72%

District 36

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jay Elkin Republican

District 37

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dean Rummel

District 39

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Greg Kessel 4,410 70.55%
Thea Lee 1,841 29.45%

District 41

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kyle Davison Republican

District 43

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jeff Barta 1,963 53.05%
JoNell Bakke Democratic 1,737 46.95%

District 44

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Merrill Piepkorn Democratic 2,720 62.31%
Bjorn Altenburg 1,645 37.69%

District 45

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ronald Sorvaag Republican

District 47

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mike Dwyer Republican

State House

District 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Patrick Hatlestad Republican
David Richter Republican

District 3

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lori VanWinkle 2,301 41.24%
Jeff Hoverson Republican 2,252 40.37%
Joey Nesdahl Democratic 1,026 18.39%

District 5

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jay Fisher Republican
Scott Louser Republican

District 7

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jason Dockter Republican
Matthew Heilman

District 8

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
SuAnn Olson
Brandon Prichard

District 10

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Steve Swiontek 1,686 40.46%
Hamida Dakane Democratic 1,333 31.99%
Damian Ridl 1,148 27.55%

District 11

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Liz Conmy 2,568 28.42%
Gretchen Dobervich Democratic 2,535 28.05%
Carter Eisinger 1,986 21.98%
Brad Leeser 1,948 21.56%

District 13

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jim Jonas
Austen Schauer Republican

District 15

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kathy Frelich 3,408 41.63%
Dennis Johnson Republican 3,160 38.6%
Heather Lawrence-Skadsem 1,618 19.77%

District 17

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Landon Bahl
Mark Sanford Republican

District 19

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Monson Republican 4,113 39.96%
Karen Anderson 3,877 37.66%
Jill Hipsher 1,205 11.71%
Lynnell Popowski 1,099 10.68%

District 20

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jared Hagert Republican 3,648 36.94%
Mike Beltz Republican 3,558 36.03%
Thomas Passa 1,407 14.25%
Cathy Brenan 1,263 12.79%

District 21

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
LaurieBeth Hager Democratic
Mary Schneider Democratic

District 23

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Scott Dyk
Nico Rios

District 24

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dwight Kiefert Republican 3,119 33.15%
Cole Christensen Republican 2,805 29.81%
Madeline Luke 2,445 25.99%
Kaitlyn Huss 1,040 11.05%

District 25

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Alisa Mitskog Democratic 2,795 29.47%
Kathy Skroch Republican 2,718 28.66%

District 26

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jeremy Olson
Kelby Timmons

District 27

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Greg Stemen 2,702 29.06%
Josh Christy 2,613 28.11%
Ruth Buffalo Democratic 2,242 24.12%
Thomas Casler 1,740 18.72%

District 28

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jim Grueneich Republican 4,218 39.2%
Sharon Ulmer 1,822 16.93%

District 29

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Don Vigesaa Republican 4,639 44.26%
Craig Headland Republican 4,116 39.27%
Charles Linderman 1,727 16.48%

District 31

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Karen Rohr Republican 3,361 42.18%
Dawson Holle 3,250 40.78%
Mike Faith 1,358 17.04%

District 33

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Anna Novak
Bill Tveit Republican

District 35

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bob Martinson Republican 3,527 31.35%
Karen Karls Republican 3,374 29.99%
Kris Mount 2,188 19.45%
Don Morrison 2,161 19.21%

District 36

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dori Hauck
Gary Kreidt Republican

District 37

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mike Lefor Republican
Vicky Steiner Republican

District 39

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Keith Kempenich Republican
Mike Schatz Republican

District 41

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michelle Strinden Republican 3,207 30.9%
Jorin Johnson 2,804 27.02%
Megan Edwardson 2,278 21.95%
Lillian Jones 2,088 20.12%

District 43

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Eric Murphy 1,759 25.98%
Mary Adams Democratic 1,713 25.3%
Ethan Harsell 1,582 23.37%

District 44

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Karla Hanson Democratic 2,537 38.18%
Joshua Boschee Democratic 2,505 37.7%
Gwendorlene Altenburg 1,603 24.12%

District 45

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Carrie McLeod
Scott Wagner Republican

District 47

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lawrence Klemin Republican
×

Quick Links