Share on WeChat
https://www.powervoter.us/election_results/nj_2017_general_election
Copy the link and open WeChat to share.
 Share on WeChat
Copy the link and open WeChat to share.

Election Results: New Jersey General ElectionNovember 7, 2017

>
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Philip Murphy Democratic 1,165,001 55.64%
Kimberly 'Kim' Ann Guadagno Republican 885,387 42.28%
Peter Rohrman, Sr. Other 19,319 27.1%
Gina Genovese 11,921 0.57%
Others 21,342 1.02%
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sheila Oliver Democratic 1,165,001 55.64%
Carlos Rendo Republican 15,845 36.1%
Lisa Durden Other 9,788 0.47%
April Johnson 4,834 0.23%

State Senate

Dem. 25
Rep. 15
Ind. 0

District 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jeff Van Drew Democratic 35,152 64.77%
Mary L. Gruccio Republican 18,478 34.05%
Anthony Parisi Sanchez 641 1.18%

District 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Chris Brown Republican 24,170 54.07%
Colin G. Bell Democratic 20,528 45.93%

District 3

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Stephen 'Steve' M. Sweeney Democratic 31,540 58.69%
Fran Grenier Republican 22,204 41.31%

District 4

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Fred Madden Jr. Democratic 38,790 100%

District 5

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Nilsa Cruz-Perez 28,625 65.89%
Keith A. Walker Republican 14,370 33.08%
Mohammad Kabir Other 447 1.03%

District 6

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
James Beach Democratic 31,689 68.81%
Robert Shapiro Republican 14,367 31.19%

District 7

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Troy Singleton Democratic 40,200 65.73%
John Browne Republican 20,963 34.27%

District 8

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dawn Addiego Republican 29,628 52.26%
George B. Youngkin Democratic 27,066 47.74%

District 9

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Christopher Connors Republican 40,927 64.69%
Brian Corley White Democratic 22,344 35.31%

District 10

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
James 'Jim' W. Holzapfel Republican 39,379 62.52%
Emma L. Mammano Democratic 23,605 37.48%

District 11

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Vin Gopal Democratic 28,750 53.38%
Jennifer A. Beck Republican 25,108 46.62%

District 12

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Samuel 'Sam' D. Thompson Republican 28,361 57.15%
David H. Lande Democratic 20,288 40.88%
Kevin l. Antoine Other 978 1.97%

District 13

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Declan Joseph O'Scanlon, Jr. Republican 32,484 55.19%
Sean F. Byrnes Democratic 26,376 44.81%

District 14

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Linda Greenstein Democratic 30,070 55.84%
Ileana Schirmer Republican 23,776 44.1%

District 15

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Shirley Turner Democratic 32,981 73.62%
Lee Eric Newton Republican 11,819 26.38%

District 16

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Christopher 'Kip' Bateman Republican 31,388 51.56%
Laurie Poppe Democratic 29,484 48.44%

District 17

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Robert 'Bob' G. Smith Democratic 29,147 71.24%
Daryl Kipnis Republican 11,768 28.76%

District 18

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Patrick Diegnan Jr. Democratic 27,137 64.75%
Lewis Glogower Republican 14,773 35.25%

District 19

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joseph Vitale Democratic 27,681 100%

District 20

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joseph Cryan Democratic 25,337 83.59%
Ashraf Hanna Republican 4,973 16.41%

District 21

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Thomas Kean Jr. Republican 37,400 57.46%
Jill A. Lazare Democratic 30,898 45.24%

District 22

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Nicholas Scutari Democratic 29,129 67.37%
Joseph Bonilla Republican 14,108 32.63%

District 23

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michael Doherty Republican 35,420 59.1%
Christine Lui Chen Democratic 24,515 40.9%

District 24

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Steven Oroho Republican 35,364 61.06%
Jennifer Hamilton Democratic 22,556 38.94%

District 25

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Anthony Bucco Republican 30,560 52.21%
Lisa Bhimani Democratic 27,975 47.79%

District 26

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joseph 'Joe' Pennacchio Republican 31,464 56.62%
Elliot Isibor Democratic 24,108 43.38%

District 27

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Richard Codey Democratic 40,989 69.14%
Pasquale Capozzoli Republican 18,298 30.86%

District 28

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ronald Rice Democratic 30,787 96.04%
Troy Knight-Napper Other 1,268 3.96%

District 29

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
M. Ruiz 18,743 87.04%
Maria Lopez 2,382 11.06%
Pablo R. Olivera 408 1.89%

District 30

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Robert Singer Republican 30,543 60.14%
Amy Sara Cores Democratic 20,246 39.86%

District 31

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sandra Cunningham Democratic 22,941 83.63%
Herminio Mendoza Republican 4,492 16.37%

District 32

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Nicholas 'Nick' J. Sacco Democratic 21,710 80.23%
Paul Castelli Republican 5,349 19.77%

District 33

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brian Stack Democratic 34,218 88.29%
Beth Hamburger Republican 4,538 11.71%

District 34

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Nia Gill Democratic 32,554 84.37%
Mahir Saleh Republican 6,031 15.63%

District 35

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Nellie Pou Democratic 21,425 78.99%
Marwan Sholakh Republican 5,698 21.01%

District 36

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Paul Sarlo Democratic 22,312 65.71%
Jeanine Ferrara Republican 11,642 34.29%

District 37

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Loretta Weinberg Democratic 30,643 75.5%
Modesto Romero Republican 9,945 24.5%

District 38

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Robert M. Gordon Democratic 28,943 56.83%
Kelly Langschultz Republican 21,986 43.17%

District 39

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gerald Cardinale Republican 32,161 53.01%
Linda Schwager Democratic 27,961 46.09%
James Tosone Other 574 0.9%

District 40

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kristin Corrado Republican 32,479 56.59%
Thomas J. Duch Democratic 24,914 43.41%

State Assembly

Dem. 27
Rep. 12
Ind. 0

District 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Robert Andrzejczak Democratic 32,270 31.22%
R. Bruce Land Democratic 30,672 29.67%
James 'Jim' R. Sauro 20,326 19.66%
Robert G. Campbell 20,104 19.45%

District 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Vincent 'Vince' Mazzeo Democratic 24,228 27.9%
John Armato Democratic 22,844 26.31%
Vince Sera Republican 19,090 21.99%
Brenda Taube Republican 19,043 21.93%
Others 1,619 1.87%

District 3

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Burzichelli Democratic 31,581 30.27%
Adam Taliaferro Democratic 30,471 29.21%
Philip Donohue Republican 21,629 20.73%
Linwood Donelson Republican 20,062 19.23%
Others 582 0.56%

District 4

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Paul Moriarty Democratic 32,892 32.24%
Gabriela Mosquera Democratic 31,800 31.17%
Patricia Jefferson Kline Republican 18,386 18.02%
Eduardo Maldonado Republican 17,761 17.41%
Others 1,194 1.17%

District 5

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Patricia Egan Jones Democratic 28,884 34.52%
Arthur Barclay Democratic 27,162 32.46%
Teresa Gordon Republican 14,083 16.83%
Kevin Ehret Republican 13,540 16.18%

District 6

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Louis 'Lou' D. Greenwald Democratic 41,122 35.98%
Pamela 'Pam' R. Lampitt Democratic 39,660 34.7%
David C. Moy Republican 16,577 14.5%
Winston Extavour Republican 16,114 14.1%
Others 813 0.71%

District 7

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Herbert 'Herb' C. Conaway, Jr. Democratic 39,423 33.15%
Carol Murphy Democratic 38,369 32.27%
Octavia Scott Republican 20,662 17.38%
Robert Thibault Republican 20,458 17.2%

District 8

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joseph Howarth Republican 28,401 25.09%
Ryan Peters Republican 28,206 24.92%
Joanne Schwartz Democratic 27,993 24.73%
Maryann Merlino Democratic 27,843 24.6%
Others 732 0.65%

District 9

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brian Rumpf Republican 39,668 31.94%
DiAnne Gove Republican 39,040 31.43%
Jill Dobrowansky Democratic 23,147 18.64%
Ryan Young Democratic 22,350 17.99%

District 10

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Wolfe Republican 39,096 31.73%
Gregory McGuckin Republican 37,734 30.62%
Michael Cooke Democratic 23,314 18.92%
Raymond Baker Democratic 23,074 18.73%

District 11

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joann Downey Democratic 31,100 27.62%
Eric Houghtaling Democratic 30,760 27.32%
Robert Acerra Republican 25,548 22.69%
Michael Whelan Republican 25,194 22.37%

District 12

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ronald Dancer Republican 30,042 29.28%
Robert Clifton Republican 29,333 28.59%
Gene Davis Democratic 21,151 20.62%
Nirav Patel Democratic 20,134 19.63%
Others 1,925 1.88%

District 13

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Amy Handlin Republican 35,796 28.9%
Serena DiMaso Republican 34,025 27.47%
Tom Giaimo Democratic 27,078 21.86%
Mariel Didato Democratic 26,509 21.4%
Others 453 0.37%

District 14

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Wayne DeAngelo Democratic 35,278 30%
Daniel 'Dan' R. Benson Democratic 34,776 29.58%
Kristian Stout Republican 24,563 20.89%
Steven J. Uccio Republican 22,962 19.53%

District 15

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Reed Gusciora Democratic 35,178 36.96%
Elizabeth 'Liz' Maher Muoio Democratic 34,647 36.4%
Emily Rich Republican 13,009 13.67%
Rimma Yakobovich Republican 12,357 12.98%

District 16

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Andrew Zwicker Democratic 33,972 27.2%
Roy Freiman Democratic 32,470 25.99%
Donna M. Simon Republican 29,553 23.66%
Mark Caliguire Republican 28,924 23.15%

District 17

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joseph Egan Democratic 28,776 35.95%
Joseph Danielsen Democratic 28,160 35.18%
Robert A. Quinn Republican 11,214 14.01%
Nadine Wilkins Republican 11,033 13.78%
Others 862 1.08%

District 18

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Nancy Pinkin Democratic 29,858 31.92%
Robert Karabinchak Democratic 28,955 30.95%
April Bengivenga Republican 17,405 18.61%
Zhiyu "Jimmy" Hu Republican 16,322 17.45%
Others 1,007 1.08%

District 19

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Craig Coughlin Democratic 25,373 35.58%
Yvonne Lopez Democratic 24,489 34.34%
Deepak Malhotra Republican 10,622 14.9%
Amarjit Riar Republican 9,360 13.13%
Others 9,360 2.06%

District 20

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Annette Quijano Democratic 23,796 45.34%
Jamel Holley Democratic 23,381 44.55%
Joseph Aubourg Republican 5,307 10.11%

District 21

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jon Bramnick Republican 35,110 26.45%
Nancy Munoz Republican 34,104 25.69%
Lacey Rzeszowski Democratic 32,499 24.48%
Bruce Bergen Democratic 31,039 23.38%

District 22

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
James Kennedy Democratic 27,575 32.6%
Gerald 'Jerry' B. Green Democratic 27,089 32.03%
Richard Fortunato Republican 14,561 17.22%
John Quattrocchi Republican 13,622 16.11%
Others 1,735 2.05%

District 23

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John DiMaio Republican 33,636 29.38%
Erik Peterson Republican 32,024 27.97%
Laura Shaw Democratic 24,171 21.11%
Charles Boddy Democratic 21,502 18.78%
Others 3,151 2.75%

District 24

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Parker Space Republican 33,604 30.67%
Harold 'Hal' J. Wirths Republican 30,604 27.93%
Kate Matteson Democratic 22,254 20.31%
Gina Trish Democratic 20,029 18.28%
Others 3,071 2.8%

District 25

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michael Carroll Republican 30,226 26.21%
Anthony Bucco Jr. Republican 30,178 26.17%
Thomas Moran Democratic 27,692 24.01%
Richard J. Corcoran III Democratic 27,236 23.62%

District 26

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jay Webber Republican 31,027 28.31%
BettyLou DeCroce Republican 30,956 28.24%
Joseph 'Joe' R. Raich Democratic 23,989 21.89%
William Edge Democratic 23,633 21.56%

District 27

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John McKeon Democratic 37,766 33.02%
Mila Jasey Democratic 36,426 31.85%
Ronald DeRose Republican 20,172 17.64%
Angelo Tedesco, Jr. Republican 20,000 17.49%

District 28

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ralph Caputo Democratic 38,304 49.54%
Cleopatra Tucker Democratic 27,905 36.09%
Veronica Branch Republican 4,699 6.08%
James Boydston Republican 4,532 5.86%
Others 1,885 2.44%

District 29

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Eliana Marin Democratic 17,440 44.67%
Shanique Speight Democratic 16,708 42.79%
Charles Hood Republican 2,470 6.33%
Jeannette Veras Republican 2,426 6.21%

District 30

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sean Kean Republican 33,459 33.23%
Edward Thomson Republican 30,489 30.28%
Kevin Scott Democratic 18,650 18.52%
Eliot 'Eliot' Arlo Colon Democratic 18,078 17.96%

District 31

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Angela McKnight Democratic 21,281 41.91%
Nicholas Chiaravalloti Democratic 20,540 40.45%
Michael J. Alonso Republican 4,588 9.04%
Lauren DiGiaro Republican 4,369 8.6%

District 32

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Vincent Prieto Democratic 21,649 40.93%
Angelica Jimenez Democratic 21,251 40.18%
Ann Corletta Republican 5,035 9.52%
Bartholomew Talamini Republican 4,958 9.37%

District 33

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Annette Chaparro Democratic 30,819 46.63%
Raj Mukherji Democratic 29,980 45.36%
Holly Lucyk Republican 5,294 8.01%

District 34

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sheila Oliver Democratic 32,309 42.62%
Thomas 'Tom' P. Giblin, Sr. Democratic 30,959 40.84%
Nicholas G. Surgent Republican 6,531 8.62%
Tafari Anderson Republican 6,008 7.93%

District 35

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Shavonda Sumter Democratic 21,275 39.78%
Ibrahim Mahmoud Republican 5,435 10.16%
Nihad Younes Republican 5,366 10.03%
Benjie Wimberly Democratic 21 40.02%

District 36

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gary Schaer Democratic 22,527 31.92%
Marlene Caride Democratic 22,419 31.77%
Paul Passamano, Jr. Republican 13,245 18.77%
Marc Marsi Republican 12,372 17.53%

District 37

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Valerie Vainieri Huttle Democratic 31,855 37.37%
Gordon Johnson Democratic 31,798 37.31%
Gino P. Tessaro Republican 10,610 12.45%
Angela Hendricks Republican 10,576 12.41%
Others 392 0.46%

District 38

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joseph Lagana Democratic 30,800 29.3%
Timothy 'Tim' J. Eustace Democratic 30,727 29.23%
William "Bill" Leonard Republican 21,541 20.49%
Christopher B. Wolf Republican 21,525 20.48%
Others 533 0.51%

District 39

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Holly Schepisi Republican 34,158 27.35%
Robert 'Bob' Auth Republican 32,739 26.22%
Jannie Chung Democratic 29,126 23.32%
Annie Hausman Democratic 28,862 23.11%

District 40

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kevin Rooney Republican 31,170 26.79%
Christopher DePhillips Republican 30,610 26.31%
Christine Ordway Democratic 27,092 23.28%
Paul Vagianos Democratic 26,737 22.98%
Others 748 0.64%
×

Quick Links

 Share on WeChat
Scan QRCode using WeChat,and then click the icon at the top-right corner of your screen.
 Share on WeChat
Scan QRCode using WeChat,and then click the icon at the top-right corner of your screen.