Share on WeChat
https://www.powervoter.us/election_results/nm_2018_general_election
Copy the link and open WeChat to share.
 Share on WeChat
Copy the link and open WeChat to share.

Election Results: New Mexico General ElectionNovember 6, 2018

Updated: November 6, 2018

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Martin Heinrich Democratic 376,998 54.1%
Mick Rich Republican 212,813 30.5%
Gary Johnson Libertarian 107,201 15.4%

U.S. House

District 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Deb Haaland Democratic 147,336 59.1%
Janice Arnold-Jones Republican 90,507 36.3%
Lloyd Princeton Libertarian 11,319 4.5%

District 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Xochitl Torres Small Democratic 101,489 50.9%
Yvette Herrell Republican 97,767 49.1%

District 3

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ben Lujan Jr. Democratic 155,201 63.4%
Jerald Steve McFall Republican 76,427 31.2%
Christopher Manning Libertarian 13,265 5.4%
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michelle Lujan Grisham | Howie Morales Democratic 398,368 57.2%
Steve Pearce | Michelle Garcia Holmes Republican 298,091 42.8%
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Hector Balderas Democratic 421,078 61.7%
Michael Hendricks Republican 228,889 33.5%
Blair Dunn 32,557 4.8%
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Maggie Toulouse Oliver Democratic 392,954 57.6%
Gavin Clarkson Republican 254,612 37.4%
Ginger Grider Libertarian 34,097 5%
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tim Eichenberg Democratic 388,743 57.8%
Arthur Castillo Republican 283,709 42.2%

Public Education Commissioner

District 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Robbins Republican

District 3

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Glenna Voigt Democratic

District 5

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Georgina Davis Democratic

District 6

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michael Chavez Republican

District 7

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Patricia Gipson Democratic
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brian S. Colón Democratic 389,519 57.4%
Wayne Johnson Republican 288,657 42.6%

Public Regulation Commissioner

District 4

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Theresa Becenti-Aguilar Democratic
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Stephanie Garcia Richard Democratic 331,809 50.7%
Patrick Lyons Republican 284,922 43.5%
Michael Lucero Libertarian 37,694 5.8%

State House

District 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rodney Montoya Republican

District 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
James Strickler Republican

District 3

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Paul Bandy Republican 6,216 77.4%
Mary Schildmeyer Democratic 1,816 22.6%

District 4

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Anthony Allison Democratic 4,104 52.2%
Sharon Clahchischilliage Republican 3,764 47.8%

District 5

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Doreen Johnson Democratic

District 6

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Eliseo Alcon Democratic

District 7

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kelly Fajardo Republican 3,952 54.6%
LeRoy Baca Democratic 3,280 45.4%

District 8

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Alonzo Baldonado Republican 5,802 60.3%
Mary Jo Jaramillo Democratic 3,814 39.7%

District 9

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Patricia Lundstrom Democratic

District 10

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Andrés Romero Democratic

District 11

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Javier I. Martinez Democratic

District 12

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Patricio Ruiloba Democratic

District 13

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Patricia Roybal Caballero Democratic

District 14

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Miguel Garcia Democratic

District 15

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dayan Hochman-Vigil Democratic 6,517 52.1%
Brad Winter Republican 5,987 47.9%

District 16

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Antonio Maestas Democratic

District 17

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Debbie Armstrong Democratic 6,952 64.8%
Ray Gallegos Republican 3,769 35.2%

District 18

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gail Chasey Democratic

District 19

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sheryl Williams Stapleton Democratic

District 20

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Abbas Akhil Democratic 5,836 50.3%
James Dines Republican 5,757 49.7%

District 21

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Debra Sarinana Democratic

District 22

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gregg Schmedes Republican 8,179 50.5%
Jessica Velasquez Democratic 8,011 49.5%

District 23

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Daymon Ely Democratic 7,194 57%
Brenda Boatman Republican 5,419 43%

District 24

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Elizabeth Thomson Democratic 6,685 58%
Trey Stephen Morris Republican 4,841 42%

District 25

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Christine Trujillo Democratic 8,013 68.8%
Joan Marentes Republican 3,629 31.2%

District 26

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Georgene Louis Democratic

District 27

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
William Pratt Independent 7,143 50.6%
Robert Godshall Republican 6,969 49.4%

District 28

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Melanie Stansbury Democratic 7,258 53.6%
Jimmie Hall Republican 6,277 46.4%

District 29

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joy Garratt Democratic 7,019 53.9%
David Adkins Republican 6,014 46.1%

District 30

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Natalie Figueroa Democratic 6,715 57.9%
John Jones Republican 4,875 42.1%

District 31

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
William Rehm Republican 9,583 64.3%
William Wiley Jr. Other 5,319 35.7%

District 32

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Candie Sweetser Democratic 4,840 64%
Laura Boyd Republican 2,719 36%

District 33

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Micaela Cadena Democratic 5,614 65%
Charles Wendler Republican 3,028 35%

District 34

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Raymundo Lara Democratic

District 35

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Angelica Rubio Democratic 5,633 64.3%
Jonathan Allen Republican 3,121 35.7%

District 36

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Nathan Small Democratic 5,112 59.9%
David Tofsted Republican 3,421 40.1%

District 37

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joanne Ferrary Democratic 7,553 59.3%
Bev Courtney Republican 5,178 40.7%

District 38

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rebecca Dow Republican 6,633 54.3%
Karen Whitlock Democratic 5,593 45.7%

District 39

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rodolpho Martinez Democratic 5,237 58%
Lee Cotter Republican 3,800 42%

District 40

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joseph Sanchez Democratic 8,258 80.7%
Tweeti Blancett 1,970 19.3%

District 41

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Susan Herrera Democratic

District 42

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Roberto Gonzales Democratic

District 43

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Christine Chandler Democratic 8,226 62%
Lisa Shin Republican 5,047 38%

District 44

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jane Powdrell-Culbert Republican 8,102 54.8%
Benton Howell Democratic 6,684 45.2%

District 45

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jim Trujillo Democratic

District 46

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Andrea Romero Democratic

District 47

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brian Egolf Jr. Democratic

District 48

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Linda Trujillo Democratic

District 49

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gail Armstrong Republican

District 50

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Matthew McQueen Democratic 7,192 58.7%
Jarratt Applewhite 5,051 41.3%

District 51

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rachel Black Republican 5,484 64.3%
Jeff Swanson Democratic 3,041 35.7%

District 52

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Doreen Gallegos Democratic 4,467 66.2%
David Cheek Republican 2,278 33.8%

District 53

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Willie Madrid Democratic 2,393 53%
Ricky Little Republican 2,118 47%

District 54

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jim Townsend Republican

District 55

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Cathrynn Brown Republican

District 56

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Zach Cook Republican

District 57

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jason Harper Republican 5,235 51.1%
Billie Ann Helean Democratic 5,011 48.9%

District 58

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Candy Ezzell Republican

District 59

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Greg Nibert Republican 7,854 76.8%
Carl Swinney Other 2,369 23.2%

District 60

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tim Lewis Republican 6,109 52.8%
Alexis Jimenez Democratic 5,453 47.2%

District 61

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Gallegos Republican

District 62

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Larry Scott Republican

District 63

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Martin Zamora Republican 2,980 50.2%
George Dodge Jr. Democratic 2,952 49.8%

District 64

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Randal Crowder Republican

District 65

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Derrick Lente Democratic

District 66

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Phelps Anderson Republican

District 67

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jack Chatfield Republican 5,818 62.2%
Mark McDonald Democratic 3,543 37.8%

District 68

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Karen Bash Democratic 6,791 58%
Monica Youngblood Republican 4,923 42%

District 69

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Harry Garcia Democratic

District 70

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tomas Salazar Democratic
 Share on WeChat
Scan QRCode using WeChat,and then click the icon at the top-right corner of your screen.
 Share on WeChat
Scan QRCode using WeChat,and then click the icon at the top-right corner of your screen.