Share on WeChat
https://www.powervoter.us/election_results/ri_2018_primary_election
Copy the link and open WeChat to share.
 Share on WeChat
Copy the link and open WeChat to share.

Election Results: Rhode Island Primary ElectionSeptember 12, 2018

Updated: September 13, 2018

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Robert Flanders Jr. Republican 26,262 87.7%
Rocky De La Fuente Republican 3,667 12.3%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sheldon Whitehouse Democratic 88,145 76.8%
Patricia Fontes Democratic 26,591 23.2%

U.S. House

District 1

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Patrick Donovan Republican 7,487 78.4%
Frederick Wysocki Republican 2,067 21.6%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Cicilline Democratic 47,206 78%
Christopher Young Democratic 13,326 22%

District 2

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Salvatore Caiozzo Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
James Langevin Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Allan Fung Republican 18,469 56.4%
Patricia Morgan Republican 13,126 40.1%
Giovanni Feroce Republican 1,137 3.5%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gina Raimondo Democratic 66,648 57.2%
Matt Brown Democratic 39,102 33.5%
Spencer Dickinson Democratic 10,862 9.3%
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Paul Pence Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Daniel McKee Democratic 57,343 51.1%
J. Regunberg Democratic 54,955 48.9%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Peter Neronha Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Pat Cortellessa Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Nellie Gorbea Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michael Riley Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Seth Magaziner Democratic

State Senate

District 1

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Maryellen Goodwin Democratic 2,159 76%
Michael Guzman Democratic 680 24%

District 2

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ana Quezada Democratic

District 3

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gayle Goldin Democratic

District 4

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dominick Ruggerio Democratic

District 5

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Samuel Bell Democratic 1,595 44.1%
Paul Jabour Democratic 1,423 39.4%
Nicholas Autiello Democratic 595 16.5%

District 6

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Harold Metts Democratic 1,659 52.7%
Jonathan Hernandez Democratic 831 26.4%
Carlos Cedeno Democratic 660 21%

District 7

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Frank Ciccone III Democratic 1,903 69.8%
Shannon Donahue Democratic 824 30.2%

District 8

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Richard Karsulavitch Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sandra Cano Democratic

District 9

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Gaipo Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Adam Satchell Democratic

District 10

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Walter Felag Jr. Democratic

District 11

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Stephanie Calise Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
James Arthur Seveney Democratic

District 12

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Amy Veri Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Louis DiPalma Democratic

District 13

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Matthew Paul Perry Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dawn Euer Democratic

District 14

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Valarie Lawson Democratic 2,020 58%

District 15

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Donna Nesselbush Democratic

District 16

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Elizabeth Crowley Democratic

District 17

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Thomas Paolino Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dennis Lavallee Democratic

District 18

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
William Conley Jr. Democratic

District 19

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Billy Charette Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ryan Pearson Democratic

District 20

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michael Veri Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Roger Picard Democratic

District 21

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gordon Rogers Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
James Safford Democratic

District 22

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gregory James Tocco Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Stephen Archambault Democratic 1,876 62.4%
Melanie Dupont Democratic 1,132 37.6%

District 23

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Pacheco Republican 630 49.5%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kevin Heitke Democratic 1,224 52.8%
Paul Roselli Democratic 1,098 47.2%

District 24

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Melissa Murray Democratic 1,177 69%
Carol Frisk Democratic 528 31%

District 25

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Frank Ricci Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Frank Lombardo III Democratic

District 26

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Frank Lombardi Democratic

District 27

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jonathan Keith Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Hanna Gallo Democratic

District 28

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joshua Miller Democratic

District 29

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michael McCaffrey Democratic 2,400 65.6%
Jennifer Rourke Democratic 1,261 34.4%

District 30

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mark McKenney Democratic 1,838 54.2%
Jeanine Calkin Democratic 1,551 45.8%

District 31

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jennifer Moffat Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Erin Lynch Prata Democratic

District 32

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Aucoin Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Cynthia Coyne Democratic

District 33

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Scott Copley Independent
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Leonidas Raptakis Democratic

District 34

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Elaine Morgan Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jennifer Douglas Democratic

District 35

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dana Gee Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bridget Valverde Democratic 2,726 84.4%
Gregory Acciardo Democratic 504 15.6%

District 36

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Silvaggio Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
James Sheehan Democratic 2,138 57.6%
Alana DiMario Democratic 1,577 42.4%

District 38

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dennis Algiere Republican

State House

District 1

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Edith Ajello Democratic

District 2

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Christopher Blazejewski Democratic

District 3

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Moira Walsh Democratic 639 55.1%
Michael Earnheart Democratic 521 44.9%

District 4

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rebecca Kislak Democratic 2,413 68.2%
Mark Tracy Democratic 1,126 31.8%

District 5

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Marcia Ranglin-Vassell Democratic 1,010 62.1%
Holly Coolman Democratic 617 37.9%

District 6

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Raymond Hull Democratic

District 7

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Daniel McKiernan Democratic 989 53.6%
Belen Florez Democratic 857 46.4%

District 8

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Lombardi Democratic

District 9

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Anastasia Williams Democratic 948 67%
Dwayne Keys Democratic 466 33%

District 10

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Scott Slater Democratic

District 11

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Grace Diaz Democratic 1,246 68.7%
Laura Perez Democratic 568 31.3%

District 12

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joseph Almeida Jr. Democratic

District 13

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mario Mendez Democratic 684 52.9%
Ramon Perez Jr. Democratic 610 47.1%

District 14

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Charlene Lima Democratic

District 15

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Nicholas Mattiello Democratic

District 16

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Robert Lancia Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Christopher Millea Democratic

District 17

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Robert Jacquard Democratic

District 18

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Arthur Handy Democratic

District 19

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ruth Page Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joseph McNamara Democratic

District 20

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Bennett Democratic

District 21

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michael Underwood Republican 343 66.3%
Ronald Loparto Independent 174 33.7%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Camille Wilkinson Democratic

District 23

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joseph Shekarchi Democratic

District 24

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Julie Caiozzo Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Evan Shanley Democratic

District 25

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dorinne Albright Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Thomas Noret Democratic

District 26

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tammy Collins Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
James Jackson Democratic 443 39.1%
Jeanne-Marie Dimasi Democratic 432 38.1%
Vincent Marzullo Independent 259 22.8%

District 27

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mark Bourget Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Patricia Serpa Democratic

District 28

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
George Nardone Republican 473 65.5%
Charles Vacca Republican 249 34.5%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lucas Murray Democratic 611 51%
Scott Guthrie Democratic 587 49%

District 29

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sherry Roberts Republican

District 30

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Antonio Giarrusso Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Justine Caldwell Democratic

District 31

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Julie Casimiro Democratic

District 32

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
William Murphy Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Robert Craven Democratic

District 33

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Deborah Rowley Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Carol McEntee Democratic 1,816 79.7%
Joseph Manning Democratic 462 20.3%

District 34

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Teresa Tanzi Democratic

District 35

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kathleen Fogarty Democratic

District 36

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Blake Filippi Republican

District 37

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Samuel Azzinaro Democratic

District 38

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brian Kennedy Democratic

District 39

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Justin Price Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
William Degnan Democratic

District 40

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michael Chippendale Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lauren Niedel-Gresh Democratic

District 41

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Robert Quattrocchi Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michael Christopher Steiner Democratic

District 42

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Stephen Ucci Democratic

District 43

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Deborah Fellela Democratic

District 44

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gregory Costantino Democratic

District 45

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mia Ackerman Democratic

District 46

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Lyle Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mary Ann Smith

District 47

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Place Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Cale Keable Democratic 958 75.9%

District 48

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brian Newberry Republican

District 49

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michael Morin Democratic

District 50

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Stephen Casey Democratic

District 51

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Robert Phillips Democratic

District 52

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brandon S. Bell Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Alex Marszalkowski Democratic

District 53

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Richard Poirier Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bernard Hawkins Democratic

District 54

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
William O'Brien Democratic

District 55

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Arthur Corvese Democratic

District 56

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Shelby Maldonado Democratic

District 57

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
James McLaughlin Democratic

District 58

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Carlos Tobon Democratic 668 68.4%
Jonathan Vallecilla Independent 308 31.6%

District 59

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Santagata Democratic 175 13%

District 60

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Karen Alzate Democratic

District 61

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Nathan Luciano Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Raymond Johnston Jr. Democratic

District 62

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mary Messier Democratic

District 63

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Katherine Kazarian Democratic 1,852 84.3%
Elizabeth Clupny Democratic 346 15.7%

District 64

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jose Serodio Democratic 776 50.4%
David O'Connell Democratic 764 49.6%

District 65

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gregg Amore Democratic

District 66

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rhonda Holmes Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Liana Cassar Democratic 1,502 63.7%
John Chung Democratic 857 36.3%

District 67

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jason Knight Democratic

District 68

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Laufton Ascencao Democratic 1,365 65.4%
Andrew Tyska Democratic 723 34.6%

District 69

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Susan Donovan Democratic 984 79.9%
Leif Nygaard Democratic 248 20.1%

District 70

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Edwards IV Democratic

District 71

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dennis Canario Democratic

District 72

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kenneth Mendonca Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Terri-Denise Cortvriend Democratic

District 73

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Quiroa Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Marvin Abney Democratic

District 74

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rebecca Schiff Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Deborah Ruggiero Democratic

District 75

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lauren Carson Democratic
 Share on WeChat
Scan QRCode using WeChat,and then click the icon at the top-right corner of your screen.
 Share on WeChat
Scan QRCode using WeChat,and then click the icon at the top-right corner of your screen.