Share on WeChat
https://www.powervoter.us/election_results/sd_2018_primary_election
Copy the link and open WeChat to share.
 Share on WeChat
Copy the link and open WeChat to share.

Election Results: South Dakota Primary ElectionJune 5, 2018

Updated: June 6, 2018

U.S. House

At-large District

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Eric Terrell Republican 234,530 43.3%
Dustin Johnson Republican 47,032 46.8%
Shantel Krebs Republican 29,442 29.3%
Neal Tapio Republican 23,980 23.9%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Timothy Bjorkman Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kristi Noem Republican 57,437 56%
Marty Jackley Republican 45,069 44%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Billie Sutton Democratic

State Senate

District 1

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Susan Wismer Democratic 1,203 69.9%
Thomas Bisek Democratic 269 15.6%
Allison Renville Democratic 248 14.4%

District 2

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brock Greenfield Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Paul Register Democratic

District 3

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Al Novstrup Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Cory Heidelberger Democratic

District 4

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Wiik Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dennis Evenson Democratic

District 5

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lee Anton Schoenbeck Republican 1,982 59%
Byron Callies Republican 1,379 41%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Alanna Silvis Democratic

District 6

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ernie Otten Jr. Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Teresa Robbins Democratic

District 7

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
V. Smith Republican

District 8

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jordan Youngberg Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Scott Parsley Democratic

District 9

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Wayne Steinhauer Republican 766 61.5%
Lora Hubbel Republican 479 38.5%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mark Guthmiller Democratic

District 10

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Margaret Sutton Republican 711 58.9%
Spencer Wrightsman Republican 497 41.1%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rachel Willson Democratic

District 11

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jim Stalzer Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kevin Elsing Democratic

District 12

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Blake Curd Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kasey Olivier Democratic

District 13

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jack Kolbeck Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Hubert Grogan Democratic

District 14

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Deb Soholt Republican 1,535 61.7%
Tyler Swanger Independent 951 38.3%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Justyn Hauck Democratic

District 15

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Reynold Nesiba Democratic

District 16

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jim Bolin Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ted Curry Democratic

District 17

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Arthur Rusch Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Howard Grinager Democratic

District 18

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Roger Meyer Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Craig Kennedy Democratic

District 19

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Stace Nelson Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ardon Wek Democratic

District 20

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Josh Klumb Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dan Miller Democratic

District 21

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rocky Blare Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Julie Bartling Democratic

District 22

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
James White Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Eric Bliss Democratic

District 23

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Justin Cronin Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joseph Yracheta Democratic

District 24

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jeff Monroe Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Amanda Bachmann Democratic

District 25

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kris Langer Republican 1,228 64.6%
Dale Barnhart Republican 674 35.4%

District 26

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joel Koskan Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Troy Heinert Democratic

District 27

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bill Hines Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Red Foster Democratic 625 55.5%
James Bradford Democratic 45%

District 28

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ryan Maher Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Alli Moran Democratic

District 29

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gary Cammack Republican 1,909 51.2%
Billy Kluck Republican 1,823 48.8%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Matt Kammerer Democratic

District 30

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lance Russell Republican 2,546 58.1%
Bruce Rampelberg Republican 1,283 29.3%
Patricia Shiery Republican 555 12.7%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kristine Ina Winter Democratic

District 31

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bob Ewing Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sherry Smith Democratic

District 32

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Alan Solano Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ayla Rodriguez Democratic

District 33

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Phil Jensen Republican 2,065 58.8%
Amanda Scott Republican 1,448 41.2%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ryan Ryder Democratic

District 34

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jeff Partridge Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Zach VanWyk Democratic

District 35

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lynne DiSanto Republican 1,298 65.1%
Ryan Smith Republican 695 34.9%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Barry Muxen Democratic

State House

District 1

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tamara Saint John Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Steven McCleerey Democratic 947 38.7%
H. Dennert Democratic 827 33.8%
Robert Whitmyre Democratic 670 27.4%

District 2

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lana Greenfield Republican
Kaleb Weis Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jenae Hansen Democratic
Mike McHugh Democratic

District 3

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Drew Dennert Republican
Carl Perry Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brooks Briscoe Democratic
Justin Roemmick Democratic

District 4

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Fred Deutsch Republican
John Mills Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jim Chilson Democratic
Melissa Meidinger Democratic

District 5

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Hugh Bartels Republican
Nancy York Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Diana Hane Democratic
Brett Ries Democratic

District 6

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Isaac Latterell Republican
Herman Otten Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kyle Boese Democratic
Nancy Kirstein Democratic

District 7

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Doug Post Republican
Tim Reed Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dwight Adamson Democratic
Zachary Kovach Democratic

District 8

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Leslie Heinemann Republican
Marli Wiese Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mary Leary Democratic
Joan Stamm Democratic

District 9

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michael Clark Republican
Deb Peters Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Toni Miller Democratic
Michael Saba Democratic

District 10

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Doug Barthel Republican
Steven Haugaard Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dean Kurtz Democratic
Barbara Saxton Democratic

District 11

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Chris Karr Republican
Mark Willadsen Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sheryl Johnson Democratic
Margaret Kuipers Democratic

District 12

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Arch Beal Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jeff Hayward Democratic
Scott Petersen Democratic

District 13

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sue Peterson Republican 2,101 47%
Rex Rolfing Republican 1,530 34.2%
Amber Mauricio Republican 843 18.8%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kelly Sullivan Democratic

District 14

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Larry Zikmund Republican 1,782 43.7%
Thomas Holmes Republican 1,351 33.1%
R. Shawn Tornow Republican 947 23.2%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Erin Healy Democratic
Valerie Loudenback Democratic

District 15

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jamie Smith Democratic 334 30.1%
Linda Duba Democratic 292 26.3%
Patrick Kirschman Democratic 278 25%
Josh Reinfeld Democratic 206 18.6%

District 16

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Anderson Republican
Kevin Jensen Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Chad Skiles Democratic
Mike Steinbrecher Democratic

District 17

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Nancy Rasmussen Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Gors Democratic
Ray Ring Democratic

District 18

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Max Farver Republican
Jean Hunhoff Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Terry Crandall Democratic
Ryan Cwach Democratic

District 19

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kyle Schoenfish Republican 2,393 41.4%
Kent Peterson Republican 1,757 30.4%
Michael Boyle Republican 1,630 28.2%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Koch Democratic

District 20

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lance Koth Republican
Paul Miskimins Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ione Klinger Democratic
James Schorzmann Democratic

District 21

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Caleb Finck Republican
Lee Qualm Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Anna Andersson Democratic 455 39.5%
Brian Jorgensen Democratic 454 39.4%
Faith Spotted Eagle Democratic 243 21.1%

District 22

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Roger Chase Republican
Bob Glanzer Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tyler Volesky Democratic

District 23

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Spencer Gosch Republican
John Lake Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Eleanor Iverson Democratic
Philip Testerman Democratic

District 24

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mary Duvall Republican 3,947 43.8%
Tim Rounds Republican 3,414 37.9%
Roxanne Weber Republican 1,648 18.3%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Terry Keller Democratic
Brian Watterson Democratic

District 25

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jon Hansen Republican 1,450 41.7%
Tom Pischke Republican 1,277 36.7%
Tamera Enalls Republican 751 21.6%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dan Ahlers Democratic
Bj Motley Democratic

District 26A

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Shawn Bordeaux Democratic 61%
Troy Lunderman Democratic 40%

District 26B

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rebecca Reimer Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Debra Smith Democratic

District 27

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Steve Livermont Republican
Elizabeth May Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Margaret Ross Democratic 570 38.3%
Peri Pourier Democratic 540 36.3%
Nicole Littlewhiteman Democratic 379 25.5%

District 28A

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Oren Lesmeister Democratic

District 28B

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sam Marty Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lynn Frey Democratic

District 29

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Thomas Brunner Republican
Larry Rhoden Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jade Addison Democratic
Michael McManus Democratic

District 30

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Julie Frye-Mueller Republican
Timothy Goodwin Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Whitney Raver Democratic
Henry Whitney Democratic

District 31

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Timothy Johns Republican
Charles Turbiville Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Naveen Malik Democratic
Wyatt Osthus Democratic

District 32

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Scyller Borglum Republican 1,693 38.7%
Sean McPherson Republican 1,544 35.3%
Ed Randazzo Republican 1,135 26%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Susan Kelts Democratic
Angel Staley Democratic

District 33

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Johnson Republican 2,206 39.4%
Taffy Howard Republican 2,177 38.9%
Melanie Torno Republican 1,210 21.6%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lilias Jarding Democratic
Ian Keegan Democratic

District 34

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michael Diedrich Republican 2,521 43.9%
Jess Olson Republican 1,730 30.1%
Janette McIntyre Republican 1,488 25.9%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brian Davis Democratic
George Nelson Democratic

District 35

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tina Mulally Republican
Tony Randolph Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michael Hanson Democratic
Bo Sistak Democratic
 Share on WeChat
Scan QRCode using WeChat,and then click the icon at the top-right corner of your screen.
 Share on WeChat
Scan QRCode using WeChat,and then click the icon at the top-right corner of your screen.