Share on WeChat
https://www.powervoter.us/election_results/ut_2018_primary_election
Copy the link and open WeChat to share.
 Share on WeChat
Copy the link and open WeChat to share.

Election Results: Utah Primary ElectionJune 26, 2018

>
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jenny Wilson Democratic
Republican Party
302,671 votes, 2,491 of 2,554 precincts, 98% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mitt Romney Republican 217,049 71.7%
Mike Kennedy Republican 85,622 28.3%
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tim Aalders Other
Craig Bowden Libertarian
Reed McCandless Other

U.S. House

District 1

Democratic Party
11,473 votes, 592 of 735 precincts, 81% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lee Castillo Democratic 6,485 56.5%
Kurt Weiland Democratic 4,988 43.5%
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rob Bishop Republican
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Adam Davis Green
Eric Eliason Other

District 2

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Shireen Ghorbani Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Chris Stewart Republican
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jan Garbett
Jeffrey Whipple Libertarian

District 3

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
James Singer Democratic
Republican Party
76,417 votes, 582 of 716 precincts, 81% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Curtis Republican 56,817 74.4%
Christopher Herrod Republican 19,600 25.6%
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gregory Duerden
Melanie McCoard

District 4

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ben McAdams Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mia Love Republican

State Board of Education

District 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jennie Earl
Terryl Warner

District 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Scott L. Hansen
Craig Pitts

District 3

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Linda Hansen Other
Thomas Nedreberg

District 5

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Patrick Riley

District 6

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brittney Cummins Other
Megan Ruff

District 9

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Cindy Davis 10,161 52.5%
Joylin Lincoln 3,133 16.2%
Avalie Muhlestein 3,114 16.1%
Kami Alvarez 2,949 15.2%

District 14

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mark Huntsman Other

State Senate

District 2

Democratic Party
9,481 votes, 54 of 69 precincts, 78% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Derek Kitchen Democratic 4,996 52.7%
Jennifer Plumb Democratic 4,485 47.3%
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Chase Winder Republican

District 3

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gene Davis Democratic
Republican Party
3,986 votes, 40 of 69 precincts, 58% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jeremy Egan Republican 2,331 58.5%
Marlin Baer Republican 1,655 41.5%

District 4

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jani Iwamoto Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Alan Monsen Republican

District 5

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Karen Mayne Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kimdyl Allen Republican

District 8

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kathleen Riebe Democratic
Republican Party
9,138 votes, 92 of 151 precincts, 61% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brian Zehnder Republican 5,637 61.7%
Jaren Davis Republican 3,501 38.3%
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Jackson Democratic

District 9

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kirk Cullimore Jr. Republican
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Alexander Castagno Other

District 11

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Christian Burridge Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dan McCay Republican

District 12

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Clare Collard Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Daniel Thatcher Republican
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Abrian Velarde Other

District 15

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Keith Grover Republican
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lee Houghton Other
Tommy Williams Other

District 17

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michael Keil Democratic
Republican Party
12,610 votes, 107 of 132 precincts, 81% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Scott Sandall Republican 6,660 52.8%
Clark Davis Republican 5,950 47.2%

District 18

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jason Yu Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ann Millner Republican
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kevin Bryan Libertarian

District 21

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jake Penrod Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jerry Stevenson Republican

District 22

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Stuart Adams Republican

District 26

Democratic Party
2,061 votes, 150 of 162 precincts, 93% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Eileen Gallagher Democratic 1,278 62%
Pat Vaughn Democratic 783 38%
Republican Party
15,399 votes, 154 of 162 precincts, 95% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ronald Winterton Republican 6,678 43.4%
Brian Gorum Republican 5,211 33.8%
Jack Rubin Republican 3,510 22.8%
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Cathy Callow-Heusser Republican

District 28

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mark Chambers Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Evan Vickers Republican

State House

District 1

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joshua Hardy Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joel Ferry Republican
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sherry Phipps Constitution

District 2

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tyler Allred Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jefferson Moss Republican

District 3

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Marilyn Mecham Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Val Potter Republican

District 4

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Josh Brundage Democratic
Republican Party
2,525 votes, 16 of 32 precincts, 50% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dan Johnson Republican 1,390 55%
Greg Merrill Republican 1,135 45%

District 5

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Karina Brown Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Casey Snider Republican

District 6

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Cory Maloy Republican

District 7

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Owen Democratic
Republican Party
4,373 votes, 26 of 27 precincts, 96% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kyle Andersen Republican 2,569 58.7%
Lisa Roskelley Republican 1,804 41.3%

District 8

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Deana Froerer Democratic
Republican Party
3,014 votes, 26 of 27 precincts, 96% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Steve Waldrip Republican 1,778 59%
Jason Kyle Republican 1,236 41%

District 9

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kathie Darby Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Calvin Musselman Republican

District 10

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
LaWanna Shurtliff Democratic
Republican Party
2,334 votes, 22 of 27 precincts, 81% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lorraine Brown Republican 1,329 56.9%
Terry Schow Republican 1,005 43.1%

District 11

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jason Allen Republican
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kelly Miles Republican

District 12

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rick Jones Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mike Schultz Republican

District 13

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tab Uno Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Paul Ray Republican

District 14

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Shanell Day Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Karianne Lisonbee Republican

District 15

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rich Miller Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brad Wilson Republican

District 16

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Cheryl Nunn Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Steve Handy Republican
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brent Zimmerman Libertarian

District 17

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dawn Nunn Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Stewart Barlow Republican

District 18

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Adam Alba Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Timothy Hawkes Republican

District 19

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Courtney Jones Democratic
Republican Party
6,650 votes, 34 of 34 precincts, 100% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Raymond Ward Republican 4,424 66.5%
Phill Wright Republican 2,226 33.5%
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joe Speciale Other

District 20

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ryan Jones Democratic
Republican Party
5,034 votes, 28 of 41 precincts, 68% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Melissa Ballard Republican 2,103 41.8%
Matt Jensen Republican 1,881 37.4%
Glen Jenkins Republican 1,050 20.9%

District 21

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Debbie Vigil Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Douglas Sagers Republican

District 22

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Susan Duckworth Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Barbara Stallone Republican
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Amber Beltran Other
Marilee Roose Constitution

District 23

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sandra Hollins Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Arnold Jones Republican

District 24

Democratic Party
4,408 votes, 28 of 28 precincts, 100% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jen Dailey-Provost Democratic 1,552 35.2%
Igor Limansky Democratic 1,468 33.3%
Jacquelyn Orton Democratic 794 18%
Darin Mann Democratic 594 13.5%
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Scott Rosenbush Republican

District 25

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joel Briscoe Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gary Gabrielson Republican
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Cabot Nelson Other

District 26

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Angela Romero Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Man Hung Republican
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jonathan Greene Other

District 27

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Elisabeth Luntz Democratic
Republican Party
4,743 votes, 20 of 33 precincts, 61% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brady Brammer Republican 2,739 57.7%
Jared Carman Republican 2,004 42.3%
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joe Buchman
Curt Crosby Other

District 28

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brian King Democratic

District 29

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kerry Wayne Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lee Perry Republican

District 30

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mike Winder Republican

District 31

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Elizabeth Weight Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Fred Johnson Republican
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brian Fabbi Other

District 32

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Suzanne Harrison Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brad Bonham Republican
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bjorn Jones Other

District 33

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ira Hatch Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Craig Hall Republican
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Edward Bodily Other

District 34

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Karen Kwan Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Young Republican

District 35

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mark Wheatley Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Robert Edgel Republican
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Chelsea Travis Libertarian

District 36

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Patrice Arent Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Todd Zenger Republican

District 37

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Carol Moss Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Sundwall Republican

District 38

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Edgar Harwood Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Eric Hutchings Republican

District 39

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Stephen Peck Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jim Dunnigan Republican

District 40

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Stephanie Pitcher Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Peter Kraus Republican
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Else Other

District 41

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Wendy Garvin Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mark Strong Republican
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Steve Walston Other

District 42

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kim Coleman Republican
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Amy Martz Other

District 43

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Diane Lewis Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Cheryl Acton Republican
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Shawn Curtis Other

District 44

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Andrew Stoddard Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bruce Cutler Republican

District 45

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Nikki Cunard Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Steve Eliason Republican

District 46

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Marie Poulson Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Greg Johnson Republican
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lee Anne Walker Libertarian

District 47

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Scott Bell Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ken Ivory Republican

District 48

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Keven Stratton Republican
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Aaron Heineman Other

District 49

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Anthony Sudweeks Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Robert Spendlove Republican
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mark Russell Other

District 50

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Megan Wiesen Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Susan Pulsipher Republican

District 51

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jeff Stenquist Republican
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michele Weeks Other

District 52

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dan McClellan Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Knotwell Republican

District 53

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Christopher Neville Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Logan Wilde Republican

District 54

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Meaghan Miller Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tim Quinn Republican

District 55

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Christina Higgins Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Scott Chew Republican

District 56

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kay Christofferson Republican

District 57

Republican Party
3,847 votes, 16 of 21 precincts, 76% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jon Hawkins Republican 2,228 57.9%
Alexander Carter Republican 1,619 42.1%
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Hillary Stirling Other

District 58

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lynn Zaritsky Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Derrin Owens Republican
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Russell G. Hatch Constitution

District 59

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Val Peterson Republican
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gregory Hmura Other

District 60

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Alan Keele Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brad Daw Republican

District 61

Republican Party
3,341 votes, 14 of 21 precincts, 67% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Marsha Judkins Republican 2,040 61.1%
Parl Johnson Republican 1,301 38.9%
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Eric Chase Other
Matt Styles Other

District 62

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Travis Seegmiller Republican

District 63

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Adam Robertson Republican

District 64

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Daniel Friend Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Norm Thurston Republican
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Hal Miller Democratic

District 65

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sue Womack Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Francis Gibson Republican

District 66

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Paul Dayton Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mike McKell Republican

District 67

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Marc Roberts Republican

District 68

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Merle Wall Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Merrill Nelson Republican
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Denyse Cox Other
Kirk Pearson Constitution
Warren Rogers Other

District 69

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tim Glenn Democratic
Republican Party
3,994 votes, 49 of 54 precincts, 91% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Christine Watkins Republican 2,436 61%
Jae Potter Republican 1,558 39%

District 70

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Robert Greenberg Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Carl Albrecht Republican

District 71

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Chuck Goode Democratic
Republican Party
5,499 votes, 41 of 41 precincts, 100% reporting Stats by County
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brad Last Republican 4,028 73.2%
Mark Borowiak Republican 1,471 26.8%

District 72

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Zeno Parry Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rex Shipp Republican
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Barry Short Libertarian

District 73

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Phil Lyman Republican
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Marsha Holland Other

District 74

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lowry Snow Republican
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Daniel Holloway Other

District 75

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Walt Brooks Republican
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michael Gardner Other
Keith Kelsch Other
×

Quick Links

 Share on WeChat
Scan QRCode using WeChat,and then click the icon at the top-right corner of your screen.
 Share on WeChat
Scan QRCode using WeChat,and then click the icon at the top-right corner of your screen.