Share on WeChat
https://www.powervoter.us:443/election_results/va_2019_general_election
Copy the link and open WeChat to share.
 Share on WeChat
Copy the link and open WeChat to share.
 Share on WeChat
Scan QRCode using WeChat,and then click the icon at the top-right corner of your screen.
 Share on WeChat
Scan QRCode using WeChat,and then click the icon at the top-right corner of your screen.

Election Results: Virginia General Election

November 5, 2019

Updated: November 7, 2019

State Senate

District 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mamie Locke Democratic

District 3

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Thomas Norment Jr. Republican 50,088 61.8%
Herbert Jones Democratic 31,001 38.2%

District 4

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ryan McDougle Republican 45,702 63.2%

District 5

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lionell Spruill Sr. Democratic 30,289 79%
Jeff Staples Green Party 8,057 21%

District 6

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lynwood Lewis Jr. Democratic 25,361 59.6%
Elizabeth Lankford Republican 17,187 40.4%

District 7

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Cheryl Turpin Democratic 29,073 49.6%

District 8

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Missy Cotter Smasal Democratic 26,228 47.8%

District 9

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mark Lewis Libertarian 11,676 19.2%

District 10

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ghazala Hashmi Democratic 43,806 54.3%
Glen Sturtevant Jr. Republican 36,811 45.7%

District 11

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Amanda Chase Republican 44,646 55.2%
Amanda Pohl Democratic 36,275 44.8%

District 12

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Siobhan Dunnavant Republican 39,902 51%
Debra Rodman Democratic 38,384 49%

District 13

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John J. Bell Democratic 43,733 54.6%
Geary M. Higgins Republican 36,359 45.4%

District 14

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Cosgrove Jr. Republican 36,226 60.3%
Rebecca Raveson Democratic 23,890 39.7%

District 15

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Frank Ruff Jr. Republican 38,729 68.5%
Virginia Smith Democratic 17,838 31.5%

District 16

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joseph Morrissey Democratic 29,389 65.2%
Waylin Ross Independent 15,719 34.8%

District 17

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bryce Reeves Republican 34,478 51.7%
Amy Laufer Democratic 32,151 48.3%

District 18

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Louise Lucas Democratic

District 19

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Suetterlein Republican 41,257 71.2%
Flourette Ketner Democratic 16,649 28.8%

District 20

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sherman Witcher Independent 13,388 29.2%

District 21

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Edwards Democratic 26,570 66%
Steven Nelson Independent 13,662 34%

District 22

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mark Peake Republican 37,612 62.8%
Dakota Claytor Democratic 22,246 37.2%

District 23

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Stephen Newman Republican

District 24

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Emmett Hanger Jr. Republican 46,871 71.5%
Annette Hyde Democratic 18,670 28.5%

District 25

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Creigh Deeds Democratic 44,717 67.7%

District 26

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mark Obenshain Republican 36,986 65%
April Moore Democratic 19,937 35%

District 27

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jill Vogel Republican 43,419 64.3%
Ronnie Ross Democratic 24,122 35.7%

District 28

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Richard Stuart Republican 39,469 57.7%
Qasim Rashid Democratic 28,932 42.3%

District 29

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jeremy McPike Democratic

District 30

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Adam Ebbin Democratic

District 31

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Barbara A. Favola Democratic

District 32

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Janet Howell Democratic 48,686 73.7%
Arthur Purves Republican 17,363 26.3%

District 33

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jennifer B. Boysko Democratic 34,492 65%
Suzanne D. Fox Republican 18,602 35%

District 36

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Scott Surovell Democratic

District 37

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dave Marsden Democratic

District 38

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
George McCall Independent 16,815 35.8%

District 39

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
George Barker Democratic 40,294 65.9%

District 40

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Todd Pillion Republican 40,172 76.6%

House of Delegates

District 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Terry Kilgore Republican

District 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jennifer Carroll Foy Democratic 11,771 60.9%
Heather Mitchell Republican 7,544 39.1%

District 3

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Will Morefield Republican

District 4

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
William Wampler Republican 14,382 63%
Starla Kiser Democratic 8,458 37%

District 5

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Israel O'Quinn Republican

District 6

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jeffrey Campbell Republican 16,877 75.3%

District 7

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rhonda Seltz Democratic 6,875 33.2%

District 8

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joseph McNamara 15,190 66.5%
Darlene Lewis Democratic 7,669 33.5%

District 9

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Charles Poindexter Republican

District 10

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Wendy W. Gooditis Democratic 16,047 52.4%

District 12

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Chris Hurst Democratic 11,133 53.6%

District 13

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Danica Roem Democratic 10,741 56.9%
Kelly Sweeney McGinn Republican 8,137 43.1%

District 14

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Eric Stamps Democratic 7,650 38.7%

District 15

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Todd Gilbert Republican 18,903 74.5%
Beverly Harrison Democratic 6,487 25.5%

District 16

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Les Adams Republican 13,144 74.9%
Dustin Evans Libertarian 4,400 25.1%

District 18

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mike Webert Republican 16,640 60.8%
Laura Galante Democratic 10,720 39.2%

District 19

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Terry Austin Republican

District 20

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Avoli Republican 14,704 58.6%
Jennifer Lewis Democratic 10,399 41.4%

District 21

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kelly Convirs-Fowler Democratic 12,399 54.6%
Shannon Kane 10,298 45.4%

District 22

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kathy Byron Republican 14,397 69.1%
Jennifer Woofter Democratic 6,452 30.9%

District 23

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Wendell Walker Republican 13,529 64%
David Zilles Democratic 7,606 36%

District 24

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ronnie Campbell 15,648 66.1%
Christian Worth 7,735 32.7%

District 25

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Chris Runion Republican 16,742 58.2%
Jennifer Kitchen Democratic 11,512 40%
Janice Allen Independent 514 1.8%

District 26

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tony Wilt Republican 10,270 54.1%
Brent Finnegan Democratic 8,722 45.9%

District 27

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Roxann Robinson Republican 15,285 50.3%
Larry V Barnett Democratic 15,094 49.7%

District 28

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joshua Cole Democratic 13,325 52%
Paul Milde III 12,289 48%

District 29

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Christopher Collins Republican 15,530 64.9%
Irina Khanin Democratic 8,391 35.1%

District 30

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ann Ridgeway Democratic 10,996 42.1%

District 31

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Elizabeth Guzman Democratic 14,621 52.7%
Darrell Jordan Republican 13,114 47.3%

District 32

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Reid Democratic

District 33

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dave A. LaRock Republican 17,664 56.8%
Mavis B. Taintor Democratic 13,425 43.2%

District 34

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kathleen J. Murphy Democratic 17,133 58.4%
Gary G. Pan Republican 12,206 41.6%

District 35

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mark Keam Democratic

District 37

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Bulova Democratic

District 38

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kaye Kory Democratic

District 39

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Vivian Watts Democratic 15,553 68.4%
Nick Bell Republican 7,176 31.6%

District 40

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dan I. Helmer Democratic 15,322 53.2%

District 41

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Eileen Filler-Corn Democratic 17,302 72.9%
John Michael Wolfe Independent 4,568 19.2%
Rachel Mace Libertarian 1,875 7.9%

District 42

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kathy Tran Democratic 16,167 59.7%
Steve Adragna Republican 10,903 40.3%

District 43

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mark Sickles Democratic 15,932 79.1%
Gail Parker Independent Green 4,216 20.9%

District 44

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Paul Krizek Democratic 13,713 70.8%
Richard Hayden Republican 5,667 29.2%

District 45

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mark Levine Democratic

District 46

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Charniele Herring Democratic

District 47

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Patrick Hope Democratic

District 49

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Alfonso Lopez Democratic 13,586 84%
Terry Modglin Independent 2,586 16%

District 50

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lee Carter Democratic 10,693 53.4%
Ian Lovejoy 9,333 46.6%

District 51

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Hala Ayala Democratic 15,499 54.6%
Richard Anderson Republican 12,872 45.4%

District 52

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Luke Torian Democratic 10,903 73.6%
Maria Martin Republican 3,907 26.4%

District 53

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Marcus Simon Democratic

District 54

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Neri Canahui-Ortiz Democratic 9,850 42%

District 55

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Morgan Goodman Democratic 11,497 39.9%

District 56

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John McGuire Republican 20,243 61%
Juanita Matkins Democratic 12,916 39%

District 57

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sally Hudson Democratic

District 58

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Elizabeth Alcorn Democratic 10,920 37.5%

District 59

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
C. Fariss Republican 16,444 63.3%
Tim Hickey Democratic 9,544 36.7%

District 60

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
James Edmunds II Republican 14,461 66.3%
Janie Zimmerman Democratic 7,340 33.7%

District 61

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Trudy Bell Berry Democratic 7,667 33.1%

District 62

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Carrie Coyner Republican 13,174 55.2%
Lindsey Dougherty Democratic 10,701 44.8%

District 63

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lashrecse Aird Democratic 12,789 55.7%
Larry Haake Independent 10,190 44.3%

District 64

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Emily Brewer Republican 16,179 60.2%
Michele Joyce Democratic 10,700 39.8%

District 65

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lee Ware Jr. Republican 24,710 63.3%

District 66

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sheila Bynum-Coleman Democratic 13,139 47.1%

District 67

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Karrie K. Delaney Democratic

District 68

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dawn Adams Democratic 20,404 55.3%
Garrison Coward Republican 16,512 44.7%

District 69

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Betsy Carr Democratic

District 70

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Delores McQuinn Democratic

District 71

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Pete Wells Libertarian 2,636 11.5%

District 72

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Schuyler VanValkenburg Democratic 16,352 53.3%
GayDonna Vandergriff Republican 14,304 46.7%

District 73

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rodney Willett Democratic 14,961 52.4%
Mary Margaret Kastelberg Republican 13,584 47.6%

District 74

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lamont Bagby Democratic

District 75

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Roslyn Tyler Democratic 12,338 51%

District 76

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Clinton Jenkins Democratic 14,929 56.4%
Chris Jones Republican 11,540 43.6%

District 79

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Steve Heretick Democratic

District 80

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Don Scott Democratic 12,020 66.1%
Ryan Collin Benton Independent 1,927 10.6%

District 81

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Barry Knight Republican 11,573 52.2%
Lenard Myers Democratic 10,594 47.8%

District 82

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jason Miyares Republican 15,765 59.3%
Gayle Johnson Democratic 10,835 40.7%

District 83

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Nancy Guy Democratic 10,958 50%

District 84

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Glenn Davis Jr. Republican 10,577 51.2%
Karen Mallard Democratic 10,078 48.8%

District 85

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Alex Askew Democratic 11,968 51.7%

District 86

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ibraheem S. Samirah Democratic

District 87

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Suhas Subramanyam Democratic 17,670 62%

District 88

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mark Cole Republican 15,142 55.8%
Jessica Foster Democratic 12,008 44.2%

District 89

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jerrauld Jones Democratic

District 90

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joseph Lindsey Democratic

District 91

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Martha Mugler Democratic 11,526 54.9%
Colleen Holcomb Republican 9,481 45.1%

District 92

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jeion Ward Democratic

District 93

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michael Mullin Democratic 14,322 55.7%
Heather Cordasco Republican 11,391 44.3%

District 94

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Shelly Simonds Democratic 11,556 57.8%
David Yancey Republican 8,069 40.3%
Michael Bartley 376 1.9%

District 95

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Cia Price Democratic

District 96

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Amanda Batten Republican 17,122 52.6%
Mark Downey Democratic 15,104 46.4%
James Jobe Libertarian 356 1.1%

District 97

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Scott Wyatt Republican 18,273 55.7%
Kevin Washington Democratic 8,713 26.6%

District 98

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Keith Hodges Republican 18,695 69%

District 99

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Margaret Ransone Republican 17,798 62.4%
Francis N Edwards Democratic 10,709 37.6%

District 100

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Robert Bloxom Republican 11,866 51.9%
Philip Hernandez Democratic 10,979 48.1%
×

Quick Links