Share on WeChat
https://www.powervoter.us/election_results/wa_2018_primary_election
Copy the link and open WeChat to share.
 Share on WeChat
Copy the link and open WeChat to share.

Election Results: Washington Primary ElectionAugust 7, 2018

Updated: August 8, 2018

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Maria Cantwell Democratic 772,884 55.2%
Susan Hutchison Republican 338,174 24.2%
Keith Swank Republican 33,136 2.4%
Joey Gibson Republican 31,905 2.3%
Others 220,760 15.5%

U.S. House

District 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Suzan DelBene Democratic 88,496 59.3%
Jeffrey Beeler Republican 38,406 25.7%
Scott Stafne Republican 16,973 11.4%
Adam Pilskog 3,948 2.6%
Others 1,334 0.9%

District 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rick Larsen Democratic 86,276 65.6%
Collin Richard Carlson Democratic 10,043 7.6%
Gary Franco 10,012 7.6%
Brian Luke Libertarian 9,952 7.6%
Others 15,313 11.6%

District 3

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jaime Herrera Beutler Republican 63,450 42.1%
Carolyn Long Democratic 53,220 35.3%
David McDevitt Democratic 12,010 8%
Earl Bowerman Republican 8,287 5.5%
Others 13,636 9%

District 4

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Christine Brown Democratic
Dan Newhouse Republican

District 5

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Cathy McMorris Rodgers Republican 68,475 47.8%
Lisa Brown Democratic 67,040 46.8%
Dave Saulibio 3,353 2.3%
Jered Bonneau Republican 3,150 2.2%
Others 1,087 0.8%

District 6

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Derek Kilmer Democratic 94,031 63.9%
Douglas Dightman Republican 47,538 32.3%
Tyler Vega 5,486 3.7%

District 7

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Pramila Jayapal Democratic
Craig Keller Republican

District 8

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dino Rossi Republican 58,097 43.1%
Kim Schrier Democratic 25,341 18.8%
Jason Rittereiser Democratic 24,136 17.9%
Shannon Hader Democratic 16,934 12.6%
Others 10,225 7.5%

District 9

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Adam Smith Democratic 59,705 49.3%
Sarah Smith Democratic 30,856 25.5%
Doug Basler Republican 30,660 25.3%

District 10

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Denny Heck Democratic 76,924 58.6%
Joseph Brumbles Republican 41,628 31.7%
Tamborine Borrelli Democratic 7,151 5.4%
Nancy Slotnick 5,570 4.2%

State Senate

District 6

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jeff Holy Republican
Jessa Lewis

District 7

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Karen Hardy Democratic
Shelly Short Republican

District 8

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sharon Brown Republican 16,422 60.3%
Leo Perales 9,426 34.6%
Ryan Cooper 1,376 5.1%

District 15

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bengie Aguilar
Jim Honeyford Republican

District 21

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Marko Liias Democratic 13,322 49%
Mario Lotmore 8,449 31.1%
Riaz Khan 3,510 12.9%
Scott West 1,912 7%

District 26

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Emily Randall 15,447 50%
Marty McClendon Republican 14,289 46.2%

District 29

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Steve Conway Democratic

District 30

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mark Miloscia Republican 9,687 48.5%
Claire Wilson 7,688 38.5%
Tirzah Idahosa 2,599 13%

District 31

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Phil Fortunato Republican 15,574 56.1%
Immaculate Ferreria 10,520 37.9%
Jeff Benson 1,680 6%

District 32

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Maralyn Chase Democratic 11,742 38.2%
Jesse Salomon 11,398 37%
James Wood 7,625 24.8%

District 33

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Karen Keiser Democratic 13,313 68.7%
Kun Wang 4,840 25%
Charles Schaefer Libertarian 1,235 6.4%

District 34

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joe Nguyen 10,505 29.8%
Shannon Braddock Nonpartisan 9,014 25.6%
Lois Schipper 3,408 9.7%
Sofia Aragon 3,109 8.8%
Others 9,187 26.1%

District 35

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Irene Bowling 12,321 38.7%
Tim Sheldon 11,132 35%
John Martin 3,883 12.2%
Marco Brown 3,086 9.7%
Others 1,377 4.3%

District 36

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Reuven Carlyle Democratic
Bryan Simonson Libertarian

District 37

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Beth Broadway
Rebecca Saldaña Democratic

District 38

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John McCoy Democratic 8,312 40%
Savio Pham 6,353 30.6%
Bruce Overstreet 6,114 29.4%

District 39

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Claus Joens 9,219 38.6%
Keith Wagoner Republican 6,973 29.2%
Elizabeth Scott Republican 6,511 27.2%
Jamal Rabieh 1,199 5%

District 42

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Doug Ericksen Republican 18,815 46%
Pinky Vargas 11,804 28.9%
Tim Ballew II 10,296 25.2%

District 43

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dan Harder
Jamie Pedersen Democratic

District 44

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Steve Hobbs Democratic 16,528 55.7%
Doug Roulstone Republican 12,042 40.6%
Jeremy Fitch 1,107 3.7%

District 45

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dale Fonk
Manka Dhingra Democratic

District 46

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Beth Daranciang

District 47

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mona Das Democratic
Joe Fain Republican

District 48

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rodney Tom Democratic 7,735 29.3%
Bill Hirt 2,795 10.6%

State house

District 1 - position 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Derek Stanford Democratic 18,996 67.2%
Josh Colver 7,264 25.7%
Colin McMahon 1,995 7.1%

District 1 - position 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Shelley Kloba Democratic 17,939 63.1%
Debra Blodgett 8,859 31.2%
Matt Seymour 1,617 5.7%

District 2 - position 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Andrew Barkis Republican
Anneliese Feld

District 3 - position 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Marcus Riccelli Democratic
Tom Taylor

District 3 - position 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dave Lucas
Timm Ormsby Democratic

District 4 - position 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ted Cummings Independent

District 4 - position 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mary May
Bob McCaslin Jr. Republican

District 5 - position 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Chad Magendanz Republican
Bill Ramos

District 5 - position 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lisa Callan 18,378 53.4%
Paul Graves Republican 15,562 45.2%
Ryan Dean Burkett Independent 490 1.4%

District 6 - position 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kay Murano
Mike Volz Republican

District 6 - position 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dave Wilson Independent 12,319 41.8%
Jenny Graham 9,278 31.5%
John Aiken 4,575 15.5%
Rion Ametu 3,288 11.2%

District 7 - position 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jacquelin Maycumber Republican

District 7 - position 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joel Kretz Republican 18,553 63.3%
Mike Bell 4,928 16.8%
Crystal Oliver 4,537 15.5%
Christine Ives 1,307 4.5%

District 8 - position 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brad Klippert Republican 13,332 49.3%
Shir Regev 9,226 34.1%
Philip Lemley 4,507 16.7%

District 8 - position 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Matt Boehnke 10,411 39.2%
Christopher Tracy 10,042 37.8%
Gregg McConnell 6,105 23%

District 9 - position 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mary Dye Republican
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joe Schmick Republican
Matthew Sutherland

District 10 - position 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Scott McMullen
Norma Smith Republican

District 10 - position 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dave Hayes Republican
Dave Paul

District 11 - position 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Zack Hudgins Democratic

District 11 - position 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Steve Bergquist Democratic

District 12 - position 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Keith Goehner 8,839 45.2%
Ann Diamond 5,655 28.9%
JD Greening 1,902 9.7%

District 12 - position 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mike Steele Republican 11,771 61.4%
Valerie Sarratt 6,204 32.3%
Alan Fahnestock 1,210 6.3%

District 13 - position 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tom Dent Republican
Jesse Oakey

District 13 - position 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sylvia Hammond
Matt Manweller Republican

District 14 - position 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Chris Corry 10,158 40.6%
Sasha Bentley-Feinberg 8,115 32.4%
Kathy Coffey 5,436 21.7%
Earl Steven Lee 1,301 5.2%

District 14 - position 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gina Mosbrucker 14,878 60.2%
Liz Hallock 6,952 28.2%
Noah Ramirez 2,865 11.6%

District 15 - position 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bruce Chandler Republican
Jack McEntire

District 15 - position 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jeremie Dufault 7,271 46.8%
AJ Cooper 4,045 26%
David Taylor Republican 3,449 22.2%
Mario Martinez 779 5%

District 16 - position 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bill Jenkin Republican
Everett Maroon

District 16 - position 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rebecca Francik 7,998 39%
Skyler Rude Republican 7,079 34.6%
Dan Mildon 5,411 26.4%

District 17 - position 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Vicki Kraft Republican 13,109 49.1%
Tanisha Harris 11,650 43.6%
James Tolson 1,949 7.3%

District 17 - position 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Paul Harris Republican
Damion Jiles Sr.

District 18 - position 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Christopher Thobaben
Brandon Vick Republican

District 18 - position 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kathy Gillespie
Larry Hoff

District 19 - position 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Erin Frasier
Jim Walsh Republican

District 19 - position 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brian Blake Democratic 18,300 58.2%
Joel McEntire 6,877 21.9%

District 20 - position 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Richard DeBolt Republican
John Thompson

District 20 - position 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ed Orcutt Republican 18,474 56.7%
Brennan Bailey 11,127 34.2%
Mark Smith 2,957 9.1%

District 21 - position 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Strom Peterson Democratic
Amy Schaper

District 21 - position 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Petra Bigea
Lillian Ortiz-Self Democratic

District 22 - position 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Laurie Dolan Democratic

District 22 - position 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Allen Acosta
Beth Doglio Democratic

District 23 - position 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sherry Appleton Democratic
Becky Erickson

District 23 - position 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Drew Hansen Democratic

District 24 - position 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mike Chapman Democratic
Jodi Wilke

District 24 - position 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jim McEntire Republican
Steve Tharinger Democratic

District 25 - position 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kelly Chambers 8,808 37%
Jamie Smith 6,569 27.6%
Julie Door 5,866 24.6%
Emmett Smith 2,578 10.8%

District 25 - position 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Chris Gildon 11,000 46.6%
Brian Duthie 10,693 45.3%
Ned Witting 1,898 8%

District 26 - position 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Connie FitzPatrick 15,144 49.3%
Jesse Young Republican 12,856 41.9%
Naomi Evans 2,693 8.8%

District 26 - position 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joy Stanford 13,143 42.6%
Michelle Caldier Republican 10,646 34.5%
Randy Boss 5,619 18.2%
Marco Padilla 1,463 4.7%

District 27 - position 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Laurie Jinkins Democratic
Kyle Paskewitz

District 27 - position 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jake Fey Democratic
Donald Golden

District 28 - position 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mari Leavitt Democratic
Dick Muri Republican

District 28 - position 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Maia Espinoza
Christine Kilduff Democratic

District 29 - position 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Melanie Morgan 6,314 41.2%
Terry Harder Republican 3,769 24.6%
David Sawyer Democratic 3,439 22.4%
Janis Clark 1,797 11.7%

District 29 - position 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Steve Kirby Democratic

District 30 - position 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mike Pellicciotti Democratic

District 30 - position 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kristine Reeves Democratic

District 31 - position 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Victoria Mena
Drew Stokesbary Republican

District 31 - position 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Morgan Irwin Republican 14,995 54.5%
Mark Boswell 11,039 40.1%
Steve Skutt 1,477 5.4%

District 32 - position 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Cindy Ryu Democratic 21,930 71.9%
Keith Smith 1,863 6.1%

District 32 - position 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lauren Davis 15,730 51.7%
Frank Deisler 7,465 24.5%
Chris Roberts 7,251 23.8%

District 33 - position 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tina Orwall Democratic

District 33 - position 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mia Gregerson Democratic
Anthony Lamb

District 34 - position 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Eileen Cody Democratic

District 34 - position 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joe Fitzgibbon Democratic

District 35 - position 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dan Griffey Republican
James Thomas

District 35 - position 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Daggett
Drew MacEwen Republican

District 36 - position 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Noel Frame Democratic
Sydney Wissel

District 36 - position 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Matt Dubin
Gael Tarleton Democratic

District 37 - position 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sharon Tomiko Santos Democratic

District 37 - position 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Eric Pettigrew Democratic 25,232 88.6%
Tamra Smilanich Nonpartisan 2,309 8.1%
John Dickinson 929 3.3%

District 38 - position 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bert Johnson Independent
June Robinson Democratic

District 38 - position 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mike Sells Democratic

District 39 - position 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ivan Lewis 10,914 46.5%
Robert Sutherland Republican 9,103 38.8%
Randy Hayden Republican 3,436 14.7%

District 39 - position 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Carolyn Eslick Republican
Eric Halvorson

District 40 - position 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Debra Lekanoff 9,727 29.3%
Alex Ramel 6,606 19.9%
Rud Browne 6,592 19.9%
Michael Petrish 6,320 19.1%
Others 3,924 11.8%

District 40 - position 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jeff Morris Democratic

District 41 - position 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tana Senn Democratic 21,638 64.2%
Tim Cruickshank 11,411 33.8%
Nathaniel Deily 669 2%

District 41 - position 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
My-Linh Thai 14,282 42.6%
Michael Appleby Republican 10,730 32%
Wendy Weiker 8,512 25.4%

District 42 - position 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Justin Boneau 20,633 50.6%
Luanne Van Werven Republican 18,110 44.4%
Dean Berkeley 2,008 4.9%

District 42 - position 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Vincent Buys Republican
Sharon Shewmake

District 43 - position 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Nicole Macri Democratic
John Peeples

District 43 - position 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Frank Chopp Democratic 33,692 87.4%
Claire Torstenbo 3,507 9.1%
Boris Joffe 1,347 3.5%

District 44 - position 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Lovick Democratic
Jeff Sax

District 44 - position 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mark Harmsworth Republican
Jared Mead

District 45 - position 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michael Curtis
Roger Goodman Democratic

District 45 - position 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Amber Krabach
Larry Springer Democratic

District 46 - position 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jeff Patton
Gerry Pollet Democratic

District 46 - position 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Javier Valdez Democratic
Jerry Zeiger-Buccola

District 47 - position 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mark Hargrove Republican 12,457 49.8%
Debra Entenman 11,871 47.4%
James Dillon 706 2.8%

District 47 - position 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Pat Sullivan Democratic 14,421 57.9%
Ted Cooke 6,089 24.4%
Lindsey Shumway 4,402 17.7%

District 48 - position 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Vandana Slatter Democratic

District 48 - position 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Cindi Bright
Amy Walen

District 49 - position 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sharon Wylie Democratic

District 49 - position 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Monica Stonier Democratic
 Share on WeChat
Scan QRCode using WeChat,and then click the icon at the top-right corner of your screen.
 Share on WeChat
Scan QRCode using WeChat,and then click the icon at the top-right corner of your screen.