Share on WeChat
https://www.powervoter.us/election_results/wi_2018_primary_election
Copy the link and open WeChat to share.
 Share on WeChat
Copy the link and open WeChat to share.

Election Results: Wisconsin Primary ElectionAugust 14, 2018

Updated: August 15, 2018

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Leah Vukmir Republican 217,023 49%
Kevin Nicholson Republican 190,040 42.9%
Griffin Jones Republican 8,764 2%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tammy Baldwin Democratic

U.S. House

District 1

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bryan Steil Republican 30,883 51.6%
Nick Polce Republican 8,945 14.9%
Paul Nehlen Republican 6,635 11.1%
Kevin Steen Republican 6,262 10.5%
Others 6,221 10.4%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Randy Bryce Democratic 36,397 59.6%
Cathy Myers Democratic 24,690 40.4%

District 3

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Steve Toft Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ron Kind Democratic

District 4

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tim Rogers Republican 8,912 55.6%
Cindy Werner Republican 7,121 44.4%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gwen Moore Democratic 76,971 89%
Gary George Democratic 9,466 11%

District 5

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jim Sensenbrenner Jr. Republican 73,397 81.2%
Jennifer Vipond Republican 17,010 18.8%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tom Palzewicz Democratic

District 6

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Glenn Grothman Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dan Kohl Democratic

District 7

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sean P. Duffy Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Margaret Engebretson Democratic 27,179 57.3%
Brian Ewert Democratic 20,257 42.7%

District 8

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mike Gallagher Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Beau Liegeois Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Scott Walker Republican 417,654 91.6%
Robert Meyer Republican 38,353 8.4%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tony Evers Democratic 224,544 41.7%
Mahlon Mitchell Democratic 88,090 16.4%
Kelda Roys Democratic 68,965 12.8%
Kathleen Vinehout Democratic 43,988 8.2%
Others 101,379 18.9%
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rebecca Kleefisch Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mandela Barnes Democratic 326,133 68%
Kurt Kober Democratic 153,727 32%
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Patrick Baird Libertarian
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brad Schimel Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Josh Kaul Democratic
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jay Schroeder Republican 254,249 71.3%
Spencer Zimmerman Republican 102,489 28.7%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Doug La Follette Democratic 326,618 65.9%
Arvina Martin Democratic 168,755 34.1%
Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Travis Hartwig Republican 260,884 72.3%
Jill Millies Republican 100,028 27.7%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sarah Godlewski Democratic 200,540 43.4%
Dawn Marie Sass Democratic 149,006 32.3%
Cynthia Kaump Democratic 112,195 24.3%

State Senate

District 1

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Andre Jacque Republican 11,808 76.3%
Bill Nauta Republican 3,674 23.7%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Caleb Frostman Democratic

District 3

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tim Carpenter Democratic

District 5

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dale Kooyenga Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Julie Henszey Democratic

District 7

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Red Arnold Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Chris Larson Democratic

District 9

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Devin LeMahieu Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kyle Whelton Democratic

District 11

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Steve Nass Republican

District 13

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Scott Fitzgerald Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michelle Zahn Democratic

District 15

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Janis Ringhand Democratic

District 17

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Howard Marklein Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kriss Marion Democratic

District 19

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Roger Roth Jr. Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lee Snodgrass Democratic 8,157 64%
Dan Grady Democratic 4,584 36%

District 21

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Van Wanggaard Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lori Hawkins Democratic

District 23

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kathy Bernier Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Chris Kapsner Democratic

District 25

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
James Bolen Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Janet Bewley Democratic

District 27

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Casey Helbach Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jon Erpenbach Democratic

District 29

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jerry Petrowski Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Richard Pulcher Democratic

District 31

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mel Pittman Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jeff Smith Democratic 8,477 49.7%
Steve Boe Democratic 4,468 26.2%
Jon Schultz Democratic 4,124 24.2%
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Aaron Camacho

District 33

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Chris Kapenga Republican

State Assembly

District 1

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joel Kitchens Republican

District 2

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Shae Sortwell Republican 2,709 55%
Dean Raasch Republican 2,220 45%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mark Grams Independent
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kevin Bauer

District 3

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ron Tusler Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Scott Gavin Democratic

District 4

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Steffen Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Terry Lee Democratic

District 5

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jim Steineke Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Matt Lederer Democratic

District 6

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gary Tauchen Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Richard Sarnwick Democratic 1,453 61.3%
William Switalla Democratic 919 38.7%
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mike Hammond

District 7

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Daniel Riemer Democratic
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Matthew Bughman Libertarian

District 8

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Angel Sanchez Nonpartisan
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
JoCasta Zamarripa Democratic

District 9

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Marisabel Cabrera Democratic 1,982 64.1%
Josh Zepnick Democratic 1,110 35.9%

District 10

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Bowen Democratic

District 11

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jason Fields Democratic

District 12

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
LaKeshia Myers Democratic 3,709 59.3%

District 13

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rob Hutton Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dennis McBride Democratic

District 14

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Matt Adamczyk Republican 3,580 48.9%
Robin Moore Republican 2,619 35.8%
Linda Boucher Republican 614 8.4%
Joshua Parr Republican 508 6.9%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Robyn Vining Democratic
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rick Braun

District 15

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joe Sanfelippo Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lillian Cheesman Democratic

District 16

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kalan Haywood Democratic 2,320 37.5%
Supreme Moore Omokunde Democratic 2,071 33.5%
Rick Banks Democratic 977 15.8%
Danielle McClendon-Williams Democratic 451 7.3%
Others 362 5.9%

District 17

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Crowley Democratic

District 18

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Evan Goyke Democratic 4,797 75%
Travis Spell Democratic 1,601 25%

District 19

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jonathan Brostoff Democratic

District 20

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Christine Sinicki Democratic

District 21

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jessie Rodriguez Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gabriel Gomez Democratic

District 22

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Janel Brandtjen Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Aaron Matteson Democratic

District 23

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jim Ott Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Liz Sumner Democratic 5,361 63.6%
Andy Lamb Democratic 2,478 29.4%
William Demet Democratic 594 7%

District 24

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Emily Siegrist Democratic

District 25

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Paul Tittl Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jennifer Estrada Democratic

District 26

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Terry Katsma Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rebecca Clarke Democratic

District 27

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tyler Vorpagel Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Nanette Bulebosh Democratic

District 28

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gae Magnafici Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kim Butler Democratic

District 29

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rob Stafsholt Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Calabrese Democratic
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brian Corriea Libertarian

District 30

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Shannon Zimmerman Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Barry Hammarback Democratic

District 31

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Amy Loudenbeck Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brittany Keyes Democratic

District 32

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tyler August Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Katherine Gaulke Democratic

District 33

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Cody Horlacher Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brandon White Democratic

District 34

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rob Swearingen Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Chris Meier Democratic

District 35

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mary Czaja-Felzkowski Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mark Martello Democratic

District 36

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jeffrey Mursau Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tim Comer Democratic

District 37

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Jagler Republican

District 38

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Barbara Dittrich Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Melissa Winker Democratic

District 39

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mark Born Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Elisha Barudin Democratic

District 40

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kevin Petersen Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Erin Tracy Democratic

District 41

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joan Ballweg Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Frank Buress Democratic

District 42

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jon Plumer Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ann Groves Lloyd Democratic

District 43

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gabriel Szerlong Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Don Vruwink Democratic

District 44

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Deb Kolste Democratic

District 45

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mark Spreitzer Democratic
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Reese Wood

District 46

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gary Hebl Democratic

District 47

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jimmy Anderson Democratic

District 48

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Melissa Sargent Democratic

District 49

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Travis Tranel Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mike Mooney Democratic

District 50

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tony Kurtz Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Art Shrader Democratic

District 51

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Todd Novak Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jeff Wright Democratic

District 52

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jeremy Thiesfeldt Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kevin Booth Democratic

District 53

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michael Schraa Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joe Lavrenz Democratic

District 54

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gordon Hintz Democratic

District 55

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mike Rohrkaste Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dan Schierl Democratic

District 56

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dave Murphy Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Diana Lawrence Democratic 2,423 59%
John Cuff Democratic 1,687 41%

District 57

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Amanda Stuck Democratic

District 58

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rick Gundrum Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dennis Degenhardt Democratic

District 59

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Timothy Ramthun Republican 2,851 34.4%
Ty Bodden Republican 2,556 30.9%
Rachel Mixon Republican 2,164 26.1%
Kenneth Depperman Republican 709 8.6%

District 60

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Robert Brooks Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Chris Rahlf Democratic

District 61

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Samantha Kerkman Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gina Walkington Democratic

District 62

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Robert Wittke Republican 3,931 67.6%
John Leiber Republican 1,885 32.4%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Lehman Democratic

District 63

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Robin Vos Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joel Jacobsen Democratic

District 64

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Peter Barca Democratic
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Thomas Harland

District 65

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tod Ohnstad Democratic

District 66

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Greta Neubauer Democratic

District 67

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rob Summerfield Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Wren Keturi Democratic

District 68

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jesse James Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Wendy Sue Johnson Democratic

District 69

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bob Kulp Republican

District 70

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Nancy VanderMeer Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Cari Fay Democratic

District 71

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Katrina Shankland Democratic

District 72

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Scott Krug Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Gorski Democratic

District 73

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Nick Milroy Democratic

District 74

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jeffrey Fahl Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Beth Meyers Democratic

District 75

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ali Holzman Democratic

District 76

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Chris Taylor Democratic

District 77

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Shelia Stubbs Democratic 7,758 49.9%
Shabnam Lotfi Democratic 5,611 36.1%
John Imes Democratic 1,222 7.9%
Mark Garthwaite Democratic 968 6.2%

District 78

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lisa Subeck Democratic

District 79

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dianne Hesselbein Democratic

District 80

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sondy Pope Democratic

District 81

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dave Considine Democratic

District 82

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ken Skowronski Republican
Other Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jason Sellnow

District 83

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Chuck Wichgers Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jim Brownlow Democratic

District 84

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mike Kuglitsch Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Erica Flynn Democratic

District 85

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Patrick Snyder Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Alyson Leahy Democratic

District 86

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Spiros Republican 3,855 64.7%
Brent Jacobson Republican 2,103 35.3%
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Nancy Stencil Democratic

District 87

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
James Edming Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Elizabeth Riley Democratic 2,129 71.3%
Tom Wymore Democratic 857 28.7%

District 88

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Macco Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tom Sieber Democratic

District 89

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Nygren Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ken Holdorf Democratic

District 90

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Staush Gruszynski Democratic

District 91

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Echo Reardon Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jodi Emerson Democratic 2,553 37%
Thomas Vue Democratic 1,836 26.6%
Eric Larsen Democratic 1,712 24.8%
Rich Postlewaite Democratic 791 11.5%

District 92

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Treig Pronschinske Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rob Grover Democratic 2,650 48.7%
Desiree Gearing-Lancaster Democratic 1,572 28.9%
Max Hart Democratic 1,224 22.5%

District 93

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Warren Petryk Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Charlie Warner Democratic

District 94

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Albert Rohland Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Steve Doyle Democratic

District 95

Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jill Billings Democratic

District 96

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Loren Oldenburg Republican
Democratic Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Paul Buhr Democratic 3,102 53.5%
Alicia Leinberger Democratic 2,693 46.5%

District 97

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Scott Allen Republican

District 98

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Adam Neylon Republican

District 99

Republican Party
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Cindi Duchow Republican
 Share on WeChat
Scan QRCode using WeChat,and then click the icon at the top-right corner of your screen.
 Share on WeChat
Scan QRCode using WeChat,and then click the icon at the top-right corner of your screen.