Share on WeChat
https://www.powervoter.us/election_results/wv_2018_general_election
Copy the link and open WeChat to share.
 Share on WeChat
Copy the link and open WeChat to share.

Election Results: West Virginia General ElectionNovember 6, 2018

Updated: November 6, 2018

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joe Manchin III Democratic 290,510 49.6%
Patrick Morrisey Republican 271,113 46.3%
Rusty Hollen Libertarian 24,411 4.2%

U.S. House

District 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David McKinley Republican 127,997 64.6%
Kendra Fershee Democratic 70,217 35.4%

District 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Alex Mooney Republican 110,504 54%
Talley Sergent Democratic 88,011 43%
Daniel Lutz Mountain 6,277 3.1%

District 3

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Carol Miller Republican 98,645 56.4%
Richard Ojeda II Democratic 76,340 43.6%

State Senate

District 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
William Ihlenfeld Democratic 18,338 52.9%
Ryan Ferns Republican 16,335 47.1%

District 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Charles Clements Republican 19,773 58.8%
Denny Longwell Democratic 13,830 41.2%

District 3

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michael Azinger Republican 21,124 57.2%
Jim Leach Democratic 15,779 42.8%

District 4

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Eric Tarr Republican 18,792 51.8%
Brian Prim Democratic 13,505 37.2%
Amy Nichole Grady Independent 3,986 11%

District 5

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Michael Woelfel Democratic 20,195 59.6%
Larry Lunsford Republican 13,662 40.4%

District 6

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mark Maynard Republican 17,488 61.5%
Charles Sammons Democratic 10,929 38.5%

District 7

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ron Stollings Democratic 15,100 56.7%
Jason Stephens Republican 11,545 43.3%

District 8

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Richard Lindsay Democratic 16,153 50.4%
Ed Gaunch Republican 15,865 49.6%

District 9

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rollan Roberts Republican 15,923 54.2%
William Wooton Democratic 13,452 45.8%

District 10

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Stephen Baldwin Jr. Democratic 17,392 53.2%
George Ambler Republican 15,315 46.8%

District 11

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bill Hamilton Republican 23,534 70.4%
Laura Finch Democratic 9,872 29.6%

District 12

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mike Romano Democratic 18,684 54.4%
Waymond Cork II Republican 15,633 45.6%

District 13

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bob Beach Democratic 18,580 52.1%
Mike Oliverio II Republican 17,054 47.9%

District 14

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dave Sypolt Republican 21,849 60.2%
Stephanie Zucker Democratic 14,429 39.8%

District 15

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Charles S. Trump Republican 25,856 71.1%
Jason Armentrout Independent 10,506 28.9%

District 16

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Unger II Democratic 18,693 52.1%
Michael Folk Republican 17,206 47.9%

District 17

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tom Takubo Republican 17,744 52.2%
Terrell Ellis Democratic 16,219 47.8%

House of Delegates

District 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Patrick McGeehan Republican 6,498 30.5%
Randy Swartzmiller Democratic 5,235 24.6%
Mark Zatezalo Republican 5,116 24%
Diana Magnone Democratic 4,429 20.8%

District 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Phil Diserio Democratic 2,960 52.4%
Becky Uhlly Republican 2,214 39.2%
Trevor Barnhart Independent 480 8.5%

District 3

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Erikka Storch Republican 9,576 36.1%
Shawn Fluharty Democratic 8,233 31%
Dalton Haas Republican 5,736 21.6%
Ben Schneider Democratic 2,989 11.3%

District 4

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lisa Zukoff Democratic 6,750 36.3%
Joe Canestraro Democratic 6,265 33.7%
Charlie Reynolds Republican 5,580 30%

District 5

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Pethtel Democratic 3,073 58.7%
Phillip Wiley Republican 2,159 41.3%

District 6

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Kelly Republican 3,413 67.1%
Chris Combs Democratic 1,261 24.8%
Scott Beaver 412 8.1%

District 7

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jason Harshbarger Republican 4,010 73.4%
Lissa Lucas Democratic 1,451 26.6%

District 8

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bill Anderson Republican 4,104 62.1%
David Bland Democratic 2,503 37.9%

District 9

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ray Hollen Republican 3,950 65.6%
Jim Marion Democratic 2,067 34.4%

District 10

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Kelly Republican 10,455 20%
Tom Azinger Republican 10,385 19.8%
Vernon Criss Republican 9,451 18%
Harry Deitzler Democratic 8,118 15.5%
Others 13,982 26.7%

District 11

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Martin Atkinson Republican 3,245 60.6%
Sarah Duncan Democratic 2,106 39.4%

District 12

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Steve Westfall Republican 3,463 56.4%
Missy Morris Democratic 2,680 43.6%

District 13

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joshua Higginbotham Republican 6,083 30.7%
Scott Cadle Republican 5,611 28.3%
Scott Brewer Democratic 5,506 27.8%
Todd Mullins Independent 2,608 13.2%

District 14

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jim Butler Republican 3,393 60.6%
Brianne Solomon Democratic 2,208 39.4%

District 15

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Geoff Foster Republican 4,969 64.1%
Casey Horton Democratic 2,061 26.6%
Tess Jackson 717 9.3%

District 16

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sean Hornbuckle Democratic 7,644 20.7%
John Mandt Jr. Republican 6,523 17.7%
Daniel Linville Republican 6,332 17.2%
Matt Spurlock Democratic 6,081 16.5%
Others 10,288 27.9%

District 17

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Chad Lovejoy Democratic 5,741 29.8%
Matthew Rohrbach Republican 5,726 29.7%
Jeanette Rowsey Democratic 4,161 21.6%
Joyce Holland Republican 3,643 18.9%

District 18

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Evan Worrell Republican 3,920 62.7%
Karen Nance Democratic 2,331 37.3%

District 19

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Robert Thompson Democratic 6,088 37.5%
Ken Hicks Democratic 5,232 32.3%
Mark Ross Republican 4,895 30.2%

District 20

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Nathan Brown Democratic

District 21

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mark Dean Republican 2,703 63.9%
Phyllis White Democratic 1,525 36.1%

District 22

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Zack Maynard Republican 5,263 29.2%
Joseph Jeffries Republican 5,122 28.4%
Gary McCallister Democratic 3,045 16.9%
Jeff Eldridge Democratic 2,581 14.3%
Others 1,994 11.1%

District 23

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rodney Miller Democratic

District 24

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ralph Rodighiero Democratic 4,670 32.3%
Tim Tomblin Democratic 3,498 24.2%
Jordan Bridges Republican 3,299 22.8%
Aaron Stone Republican 2,980 20.6%

District 25

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tony Paynter Republican 3,800 75.3%
Andy Vance Democratic 1,248 24.7%

District 26

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ed Evans Democratic 2,438 60.6%
David Cox Republican 1,588 39.4%

District 27

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Shott Republican 9,721 23.3%
Eric Porterfield Republican 8,821 21.2%
Joe Ellington Jr. Republican 8,729 20.9%
Carol Bailey Democratic 6,066 14.5%
Others 8,366 20.1%

District 28

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jeffrey Pack Republican 7,381 33.6%
Roy Cooper Republican 6,693 30.5%
Andrew Evans Democratic 4,363 19.9%
Sandy Shaw Democratic 3,503 16%

District 29

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brandon Steele Republican 2,947 52.4%
Rick Moye Democratic 2,680 47.6%

District 30

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mick Bates Democratic

District 31

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Christopher Toney Republican 2,926 55.7%
Rick Snuffer 2,115 40.3%
Carlos Walker Libertarian 210 4%

District 32

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kayla Kessinger Republican 7,539 19.2%
Tom Fast Republican 6,886 17.6%
Margaret Staggers Democratic 6,114 15.6%
Austin Haynes Republican 6,035 15.4%
Others 12,596 32.1%

District 33

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Roger Hanshaw Republican 2,911 56%
David Walker Democratic 2,289 44%

District 34

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brent Boggs Democratic 3,684 74.1%
Logan Thompson Republican 1,289 25.9%

District 35

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Andrew Byrd Democratic 12,920 15.1%
Moore Capito Republican 12,633 14.7%
Eric Nelson Jr. Republican 11,683 13.6%
Doug Skaff Jr. Democratic 11,120 13%
Others 37,403 43.7%

District 36

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Larry Rowe Democratic 9,368 22.1%
Andrew Robinson Democratic 8,423 19.9%
Amanda Estep-Burton Democratic 6,946 16.4%
Chris Pritt Republican 6,919 16.3%
Others 10,722 25.3%

District 37

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mike Pushkin Democratic 3,663 77.8%
Richard Patrick Republican 1,047 22.2%

District 38

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dianna Graves Republican 4,026 56.1%
Tom Tull Democratic 3,155 43.9%

District 39

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sharon Malcolm Republican 2,389 41.8%
Woody Holmes Democratic 2,006 35.1%
Dana Ferrell Independent 1,304 22.8%
Jesse Johnson Mountain 20 0.3%

District 40

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dean Jeffries Republican 3,077 64.7%
Melissa Riggs Huffman Democratic 1,678 35.3%

District 41

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jordan Hill Republican 3,444 58.7%
Paul O'Dell Democratic 2,426 41.3%

District 42

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jeff Campbell Democratic 6,383 28.8%
Cindy Lavender-Bowe Democratic 5,746 25.9%
Denny Canterbury Republican 5,564 25.1%
Steve Malcomb Republican 4,501 20.3%

District 43

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Cody Thompson Democratic 5,504 27.9%
William Hartman Democratic 5,420 27.5%
William Nestor Republican 5,162 26.2%
Mike House Republican 3,651 18.5%

District 44

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Caleb Hanna Republican 3,023 60.3%
Dana Lynch Democratic 1,789 35.7%
Barbara Daniels Independent 201 4%

District 45

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Carl Martin Republican 3,979 67.8%
Matthew Kerner Democratic 1,893 32.2%

District 46

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Patrick Martin Republican 3,880 61.5%
Robert Stultz Democratic 2,430 38.5%

District 47

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Chris Phillips Republican 3,603 60.5%
Ed Larry Democratic 2,348 39.5%

District 48

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Timothy Miley Democratic 11,766 14.4%
Ben Queen Republican 11,511 14.1%
Danny Hamrick Republican 10,531 12.9%
Terry Waxman Republican 10,160 12.5%
Others 37,469 46.1%

District 49

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Amy Summers Republican 3,771 62.8%
George Abel Democratic 2,231 37.2%

District 50

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mike Caputo Democratic 10,193 21.6%
Linda Longstreth Democratic 9,282 19.6%
Michael Angelucci Democratic 8,556 18.1%
Guy Ward Republican 8,497 18%
Others 10,712 22.7%

District 51

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Barbara Fleischauer Democratic 16,244 12.2%
Evan Hansen Democratic 15,455 11.6%
John Williams Democratic 14,945 11.2%
Danielle Walker Democratic 14,615 11%
Others 71,875 53.9%

District 52

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Terri Sypolt Republican 2,924 54.3%
Gary Knotts Democratic 2,459 45.7%

District 53

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
D. Rolland Jennings Republican 4,091 59.5%
Cory Chase Democratic 2,355 34.3%
Austin Zuchowski Libertarian 424 6.2%

District 54

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Hott II Republican

District 55

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Isaac Sponaugle Democratic 3,320 52.4%
Jon Hof Republican 3,018 47.6%

District 56

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gary Howell Republican 3,986 69.1%
Timothy Ryan Democratic 1,780 30.9%

District 57

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ruth Rowan Republican

District 58

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Daryl Cowles Republican 4,226 68.6%
Bibi Hahn Democratic 1,537 24.9%
Kent McCumbee Independent 400 6.5%

District 59

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Larry Kump Republican 4,518 62%
John Isner Democratic 2,765 38%

District 60

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Marshall Wilson Republican

District 61

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jason Barrett Democratic

District 62

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tom Bibby Republican 4,096 68%
Cynthia Toodle Democratic 1,930 32%

District 63

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Hardy Republican 2,841 49.7%
Sam Brown Democratic 2,396 41.9%
Brett Rogers Libertarian 480 8.4%

District 64

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Eric Householder Republican 3,230 58.3%
Barby Frankenberry Democratic 2,310 41.7%

District 65

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sammi Brown Democratic 3,515 52.7%
Jill Upson Republican 3,159 47.3%

District 66

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Paul Espinosa Republican 3,802 57.9%
David Dinges Democratic 2,764 42.1%

District 67

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Doyle Democratic 4,178 55.8%
Riley Moore Republican 3,303 44.2%
 Share on WeChat
Scan QRCode using WeChat,and then click the icon at the top-right corner of your screen.
 Share on WeChat
Scan QRCode using WeChat,and then click the icon at the top-right corner of your screen.