Share on WeChat
https://www.powervoter.us/henry_genga
Copy the link and open WeChat to share.
 Share on WeChat
Copy the link and open WeChat to share.
 Share on WeChat
Scan QRCode using WeChat,and then click the icon at the top-right corner of your screen.
 Share on WeChat
Scan QRCode using WeChat,and then click the icon at the top-right corner of your screen.

Henry Genga

D

Assistant Majority Leader, Connecticut State House of Representatives (2017 - Present)

Connecticut State House, District 10 (2006 - Present)

Quick Facts
Personal Details

Personal

Full Name:

Henry J. Genga

Gender:

Male

Home City:

East Hartford, CT

Education

BS, Business Administration, University of Hartford

MS, Secondary Education, University of New Haven, 1994-1995, Grade Point Average of 3.9

Political Experience

Deputy Majority Whip-At-Large, Connecticut State House of Representatives, 2019-present

Representative, Connecticut State House of Representatives, District 10, 2006-present

Former Assistant Majority Leader, Connecticut State House of Representatives

Former Deputy Majority Whip, Connecticut State House of Representatives

Assistant Majority Leader, Connecticut State House of Representatives, 2017-2018

Candidate, Connecticut State House of Representatives, District 10, 2018

Treasurer, Town of East Hartford, 1985-1997

Current Legislative Committees

Member, Education

Member, Public Health

Member, Public Safety and Security

Former Committees/Caucuses

Commissioner, Metropolitan District Commission, 1998-present

Former Vice Chair, Appropriations Committee, Connecticut State House of Representatives

Former Vice Chair, Appropriations Committee, Connecticut State Senate

Former Member, Legislative Subcommittee, Connecticut State House of Representatives

Former Member, Program Review and Investigations Committee, Connecticut State House of Representatives

Former Member, Subcommittee on Elementary and Secondary Education, Connecticut State House of Representatives

Former Member, Subcommittee on General Government A, Connecticut State House of Representatives

Former Co-Chair, Subcommittee on General Government B, Connecticut State House of Representatives

Former Chair, Subcommittee on Regulation and Protection, Connecticut State House of Representatives

Former Member, Subcommittee on Regulation and Protection, Connecticut State House of Representatives

Former Member, Subcommittee on Regulation and Protection, Connecticut State House of Representatives

Chair, Emergency Medical Commission, 1977-2006

Chair, Investigations and Audit Committee, 2005-2006

Professional Experience

Instructor/Summer Youth Employment Coordinator, East Hartford High School, 1996-2007

Senior Information Systems Analyst, The Travelers Insurance Companies, Incorporated, 1974-1994

Instructor, Project Business, East Hartford High School, 1989-1991

Religious, Civic, and other Memberships

Member, Board of Directors, Connecticut Association of Cooperative Work Experience Coordinators, present

Member, Board of Directors, North Central Connecticut Emergency Medical Services Council, present

Member, Connecticut Business Educators Association, present

Vice President, Connecticut Jaycees, present

Vice President, East Hartford Chamber of Commerce, present

President, East Hartford Jaycees, present

Member, Hartford Area Business Economists, present

Member, Public Health Committee, present

Member, Public Safety and Security Committee, present

Former Member, Board of Managers, East Hartford Young Men's Christian Association (YMCA)

Former Chair, Democratic Town Committee, District 10

Vice Chair, Democratic Town Committee, District 6

Treasurer, Melody Currey Campaigns for State Representative

Trustee, Saint Edmund Campion Parish

Coach, Soccer/Softball/Floor Hockey, Young Men's Christian Association (YMCA)

Insurance Committee, Town of East Hartford

Member, East Hartford Town Council, 1975-1985; 2003-2006

Vice Chair, Retirement Board, 2003-2006

Additional Information

Awards:

James O. MacDonald Volunteer Leadership Award, East Hartford Young Men's Christian Association, 2002; Appreciation Award, East Hartford Chamber of Commerce; Boy Scout and Police Explorer Appreciation Awards; Chairman's Special Annual Recognition Award, Travelers Insurance Company; One of Three Outstanding Young Men in Connecticut, Connecticut Jaycees; Umpires Hall of Fame, Connecticut Amateur Softball Association, 1988; Umpire Indicator Club Hall of Fame, United States Amateur Softball Association, 1989.