Share on WeChat
https://www.powervoter.us/election_results/ca_2018_general_election
Copy the link and open WeChat to share.
 Share on WeChat
Copy the link and open WeChat to share.

Election Results: California General ElectionNovember 6, 2018

Updated: November 6, 2018

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dianne Feinstein Democratic 5,995,335 54.2%
Kevin de Leon Democratic 5,068,943 45.8%

District 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Doug LaMalfa Republican 160,006 54.9%
Audrey Denney Democratic 131,506 45.1%

District 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jared Huffman Democratic 243,051 77%
Dale Mensing Republican 72,541 23%

District 3

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Garamendi Democratic 132,983 58%
Charlie Schaupp Republican 96,106 42%

District 4

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tom McClintock Republican 184,113 54.1%
Jessica Morse Democratic 156,034 45.9%

District 5

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mike Thompson Democratic 203,012 79%
Anthony Mills Independent 53,836 21%

District 6

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Doris Matsui Democratic 162,411 80.4%
Jrmar Jefferson Democratic 39,528 19.6%

District 7

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ami Bera Democratic 155,016 55%
Andrew Grant Republican 126,601 45%

District 8

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Paul Cook Republican 102,369 60%
Tim Donnelly Republican 68,339 40%

District 9

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jerry McNerney Democratic 113,240 56.5%
Marla Livengood Republican 87,263 43.5%

District 10

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Josh Harder Democratic 115,886 52.2%
Jeff Denham Republican 105,919 47.8%

District 11

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mark DeSaulnier Democratic 204,369 74.1%
John Fitzgerald Republican 71,312 25.9%

District 12

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Nancy Pelosi Democratic 275,292 86.8%
Lisa Remmer Republican 41,780 13.2%

District 13

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Barbara Lee Democratic 260,427 88.4%
Laura Wells Green 34,237 11.6%

District 14

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jackie Speier Democratic 211,373 79.2%
Cristina Osmeña Republican 55,437 20.8%

District 15

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Eric Swalwell Democratic 177,883 73%
Rudy Peters Jr. Republican 65,908 27%

District 16

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jim Costa Democratic 82,266 57.5%
Elizabeth Heng Republican 60,693 42.5%

District 17

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ro Khanna Democratic 159,019 75.3%
Ron Cohen Republican 52,030 24.7%

District 18

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Anna Eshoo Democratic 225,077 74.5%
Christine Russell Republican 77,075 25.5%

District 19

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Zoe Lofgren Democratic 162,394 73.8%
Justin Aguilera Republican 57,801 26.2%

District 20

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jimmy Panetta Democratic 183,674 81.4%
Ronald Kabat Independent 42,044 18.6%

District 21

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
T. J. Cox Democratic 57,239 50.4%
David Valadao Republican 56,377 49.6%

District 22

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Devin Nunes Republican 117,243 52.7%
Andrew Janz Democratic 105,136 47.3%

District 23

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kevin McCarthy Republican 131,113 63.7%
Tatiana Matta Democratic 74,661 36.3%

District 24

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Salud Carbajal Democratic 158,561 58.1%
Justin Fareed Republican 114,566 41.9%

District 25

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Katie Hill Democratic 133,209 54.4%
Steve Knight Republican 111,813 45.6%

District 26

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Julia Brownley Democratic 158,216 61.9%
Antonio Sabato Jr. Republican 97,210 38.1%

District 27

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Judy Chu Democratic 160,502 79.2%
Bryan Witt Democratic 42,132 20.8%

District 28

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Adam Schiff Democratic 196,662 78.4%
Johnny Nalbandian Republican 54,272 21.6%

District 29

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tony Cardenas Democratic 124,697 80.6%
Benny Bernal Republican 29,995 19.4%

District 30

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brad Sherman Democratic 191,573 73.4%
Mark Reed Republican 69,420 26.6%

District 31

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Pete Aguilar Democratic 110,090 58.7%
Sean Flynn Republican 77,329 41.3%

District 32

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Grace Napolitano Democratic 121,759 68.8%
Joshua Scott Republican 55,272 31.2%

District 33

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ted Lieu Democratic 219,091 70%
Kenneth Wright Republican 93,769 30%

District 34

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jimmy Gomez Democratic 110,195 72.5%
Kenneth Mejia Green 41,711 27.5%

District 35

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Norma Torres Democratic 103,390 69.4%
Christian Valiente Republican 45,593 30.6%

District 36

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Raul Ruiz Democratic 117,664 58.7%
Kimberlin Pelzer Republican 82,703 41.3%

District 37

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Karen Bass Democratic 210,555 89.1%
Ron Bassilian Republican 25,823 10.9%

District 38

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Linda T. Sánchez Democratic 139,188 68.9%
Ryan Downing Republican 62,968 31.1%

District 39

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gil Cisneros Democratic 126,001 51.6%
Young Kim Republican 118,391 48.4%

District 40

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lucille Roybal-Allard Democratic 93,938 77.3%
Rodolfo Barragan Green 27,511 22.7%

District 41

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mark Takano Democratic 104,726 64.8%
Aja Smith Republican 56,985 35.2%

District 42

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ken Calvert Republican 129,065 56.7%
Julia Peacock Democratic 98,739 43.3%

District 43

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Maxine Waters Democratic 152,272 77.7%
Omar Navarro Republican 43,780 22.3%

District 44

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Nanette Barragán Democratic 97,944 68.3%
Aja Brown 45,378 31.7%

District 45

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Katie Porter Democratic 158,906 52.1%
Mimi Walters Republican 146,383 47.9%

District 46

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
J. Luis Correa Democratic 102,278 69.1%
Russell Lambert Republican 45,638 30.9%

District 47

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Alan Lowenthal Democratic 143,354 64.9%
John Briscoe Republican 77,682 35.1%

District 48

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Harley Rouda Democratic 157,837 53.6%
Dana Rohrabacher Republican 136,899 46.4%

District 49

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mike Levin Democratic 165,103 56.4%
Diane Harkey Republican 127,888 43.6%

District 50

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Duncan Hunter Republican 133,480 51.8%
Ammar Campa-Najjar Democratic 124,373 48.2%

District 51

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Juan Vargas Democratic 106,445 71.1%
Juan Hidalgo Jr. Republican 43,309 28.9%

District 52

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Scott Peters Democratic 187,807 63.8%
Omar Qudrat Republican 106,442 36.2%

District 53

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Susan Davis Democratic 181,734 69%
Morgan Murtaugh Republican 81,654 31%
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gavin Newsom Democratic 7,686,476 61.9%
John Cox Republican 4,722,299 38.1%
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Eleni Kounalakis Democratic 5,887,907 56.6%
Ed Hernandez Democratic 4,523,101 43.4%
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Xavier Becerra Democratic 7,754,829 63.6%
Steven Bailey Republican 4,447,143 36.4%
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Alex Padilla Democratic 7,872,982 64.4%
Mark Meuser Republican 4,344,507 35.6%
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Fiona Ma Democratic 7,789,718 64.1%
Greg Conlon Republican 4,358,572 35.9%
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Marshall Tuck Democratic 5,175,526 49.1%
Tony Thurmond Democratic 4,637,647 50.8%

District 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ted Gaines Republican 562,830 56.5%
Tom Hallinan Democratic 433,967 43.5%

District 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Malia Cohen 777,026 67.6%
Mark Burns Republican 372,754 32.4%

District 3

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tony Vazquez Democratic 416,268 62.7%
G. Rick Marshall Republican 248,025 37.3%

District 4

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joel Anderson Republican 506,873 52.7%
Mike Schaefer Democratic 454,040 47.3%
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ricardo Lara Democratic 6,155,572 52.8%
Steve Poizner Independent 5,494,462 47.2%
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Betty Yee Democratic 2,342,526 60.1%
Konstantinos Roditis Republican 1,556,760 39.9%

District 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mike McGuire Democratic 229,583 67.3%
Veronica Jacobi Democratic 111,721 32.7%

District 4

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jim Nielsen Republican 190,311 57.1%
Phillip Kim Democratic 142,741 42.9%

District 6

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Richard Pan Democratic 212,903 69.5%
Eric Frame Independent 93,217 30.5%

District 8

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Andreas Borgeas Republican 202,741 59.6%
Paulina Miranda Democratic 137,311 40.4%

District 10

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bob Wieckowski Democratic 205,100 75.6%
Victor San Vicente Republican 66,109 24.4%

District 12

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Anna Caballero Democratic 110,386 54.4%
Rob Poythress Republican 92,691 45.6%

District 14

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Melissa Hurtado Democratic 80,942 55.8%
Andy Vidak Republican 64,131 44.2%

District 16

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Shannon Grove Republican 169,674 64.2%
Ruth Musser-Lopez Democratic 94,554 35.8%

District 18

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Robert Hertzberg Democratic 195,623 78.1%
Rudy Melendez Republican 54,888 21.9%

District 20

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Connie Leyva Democratic 137,705 69.5%
Matthew Munson Republican 60,568 30.5%

District 22

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mike Eng Democratic 93,018 47.7%
Susan Rubio Democratic 88,189 51.8%

District 24

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Maria Durazo Democratic 139,473 66.9%
Peter Choi Democratic 69,160 33.1%

District 26

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ben Allen Democratic 298,609 77.2%
Baron Bruno Libertarian 87,974 22.8%

District 28

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joy Silver Democratic 137,115 48.1%
Jeff Stone Republican 109,863 52.6%

District 30

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Holly Mitchell Democratic

District 32

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bob Archuleta Democratic 177,054 66.9%
Rita Topalian Republican 87,520 33.1%

District 34

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Thomas Umberg Democratic 135,062 50.6%
Janet Nguyen Republican 131,973 49.4%

District 36

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Marggie Castellano Democratic 190,430 48.4%
Pat Bates Republican 181,216 52.4%

District 38

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brian Jones Republican 186,136 53.1%
Jeff Griffith Democratic 164,489 46.9%

District 40

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ben Hueso Democratic 147,431 65.7%
Luis Vargas Republican 76,863 34.3%

District 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brian Dahle Republican 125,182 63%
Caleen Sisk Democratic 73,404 37%

District 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jim Wood Democratic 128,414 69.4%
Matt Heath Republican 56,513 30.6%

District 3

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
James Gallagher Republican 95,786 60.2%
Sonia Aery Democratic 63,445 39.8%

District 4

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Cecilia Aguiar-Curry Democratic 117,717 75.4%
Brandon Nelson Libertarian 38,508 24.6%

District 5

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Frank Bigelow Republican 106,769 59.9%
Carla Neal Democratic 71,470 40.1%

District 6

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kevin Kiley Republican 131,000 58%
Jackie Smith Democratic 94,821 42%

District 7

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kevin McCarty Democratic 107,849 71.3%
Scott Schmidt Republican 43,361 28.7%

District 8

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ken Cooley Democratic 95,450 55.8%
Melinda Avey Republican 75,742 44.2%

District 9

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jim Cooper Democratic 92,930 68.3%
Harry He Democratic 43,216 31.7%

District 10

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Marc Levine Democratic 139,050 71.7%
Dan Monte Democratic 54,758 28.3%

District 11

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jim Frazier Democratic 96,254 61.5%
Lisa Romero Republican 60,335 38.5%

District 12

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Heath Flora Republican 94,376 60.1%
Robert Chase Democratic 62,778 39.9%

District 13

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Susan Eggman Democratic 74,635 65.4%
Antonio Garcia Republican 39,463 34.6%

District 14

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tim Grayson Democratic 109,108 71.6%
Aasim Yahya Democratic 43,292 28.4%

District 15

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Buffy Wicks Democratic 104,540 53.6%
Jovanka Beckles Democratic 90,365 46.4%

District 16

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Catharine Baker Republican 106,670 49%
Rebecca Bauer-Kahan Democratic 104,182 50.6%

District 17

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Chiu Democratic 140,381 75.5%
Alejandro Fernandez Democratic 45,483 24.5%

District 18

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rob Bonta Democratic 150,786 88.9%
Stephen Slauson Republican 18,886 11.1%

District 19

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Phil Ting Democratic 154,702 83.7%
Keith Bogdon Republican 30,048 16.3%

District 20

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bill Quirk Democratic 105,775 77.4%
Joseph Grcar Republican 30,838 22.6%

District 21

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Adam Gray Democratic 74,320 71.3%
Justin Quigley Libertarian 29,855 28.7%

District 22

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kevin Mullin Democratic 145,190 76.8%
Christina Laskowski Republican 43,927 23.2%

District 23

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jim Patterson Republican 98,789 59.4%
Aileen Rizo Democratic 67,443 40.6%

District 24

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Marc Berman Democratic 135,270 76.6%
Alex Glew Republican 41,305 23.4%

District 25

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kansen Chu Democratic 98,548 74.3%
Bob Brunton Republican 34,172 25.7%

District 26

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Devon Mathis Republican 62,629 57.9%
Jose Sigala Democratic 45,558 42.1%

District 27

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ash Kalra Democratic 90,003 76.3%
Burt Lancaster Republican 27,974 23.7%

District 28

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Evan Low Democratic 130,759 71.1%
Michael Snyder Republican 53,177 28.9%

District 29

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mark Stone Democratic 147,224 71.8%
Vicki Nohrden Republican 57,710 28.2%

District 30

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Robert Rivas Democratic 83,153 68.2%
Neil Kitchens Republican 38,714 31.8%

District 31

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joaquin Arambula Democratic 54,921 64.8%
Lupe Espinoza Republican 29,771 35.2%

District 32

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rudy Salas Jr. Democratic 39,328 56.7%
Justin Mendes Republican 30,089 43.3%

District 33

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jay Obernolte Republican 72,093 60.2%
Socorro Cisneros Democratic 47,591 39.8%

District 34

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Vince Fong Republican 103,346 70.6%
Nick Nicita Democratic 43,048 29.4%

District 35

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jordan Cunningham Republican 96,131 56.1%
Bill Ostrander Democratic 75,152 43.9%

District 36

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tom Lackey Republican 66,583 52.1%
Steve Fox Democratic 61,310 47.9%

District 37

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
S. Limón Democratic 123,862 80.2%
David Norrdin Democratic 30,532 19.8%

District 38

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dante Acosta Republican 90,298 48.5%
Christy Smith Democratic 84,210 50.9%

District 39

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Luz Rivas Democratic 85,027 77.7%
Ricardo Benitez Republican 24,468 22.3%

District 40

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
James Ramos Democratic 77,543 59.5%
Henry Nickel Republican 52,729 40.5%

District 41

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Chris Holden Democratic 113,435 64.2%
Alan Reynolds Independent 63,269 35.8%

District 42

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Chad Mayes Republican 84,920 55.4%
Deni Antionette Mazingo Democratic 68,311 44.6%

District 43

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Laura Friedman Democratic

District 44

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jacqui Irwin Democratic 95,622 58.9%
Ronda Kennedy Republican 66,758 41.1%

District 45

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jesse Gabriel Democratic 107,757 70.3%
Justin Clark Republican 45,619 29.7%

District 46

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Adrin Nazarian Democratic 109,938 79.3%
Roxanne Hoge Republican 28,784 20.7%

District 47

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Eloise Reyes Democratic

District 48

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Blanca Rubio Democratic

District 49

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Edwin Chau Democratic 75,421 71.2%
Burton Brink Republican 30,506 28.8%

District 50

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Richard Bloom Democratic

District 51

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Wendy Carrillo Democratic 102,276 86.6%
Christopher Stare Libertarian 15,769 13.4%

District 52

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Freddie Rodriguez Democratic 70,487 68.6%
Toni Holle Republican 32,267 31.4%

District 53

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Miguel Santiago Democratic 57,388 71.4%
Kevin Young Jang Democratic 23,002 28.6%

District 54

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sydney Kamlager Democratic 95,643 62.3%
Tepring Piquado Democratic 57,760 37.7%

District 55

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Phillip Chen Republican 87,928 54.9%
Gregg Fritchle Democratic 72,255 45.1%

District 56

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Eduardo Garcia Democratic 60,315 64.5%
Jeff Gonzalez Republican 33,245 35.5%

District 57

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ian Calderon Democratic 84,159 64.9%
Jessica Martinez Republican 45,492 35.1%

District 58

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Cristina Garcia Democratic 84,003 70.4%
Mike Simpfenderfer Republican 35,301 29.6%

District 59

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Reggie Jones-Sawyer Democratic 47,765 66.9%
Leslie Hagan-Morgan Democratic 23,653 33.1%

District 60

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sabrina Cervantes Democratic 66,224 53.8%
Bill Essayli Republican 56,758 46.2%

District 61

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jose Medina Democratic 72,903 67.4%
Mohammad-Ali Mazarei Republican 35,236 32.6%

District 62

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Autumn Burke Democratic 123,132 82.9%
Al Hernandez Republican 25,356 17.1%

District 63

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Anthony Rendon Democratic 49,367 54.3%
Maria Estrada Democratic 41,626 45.7%

District 64

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mike Gipson Democratic 83,210 84.7%
Theresa Sanford Republican 15,010 15.3%

District 65

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sharon Quirk-Silva Democratic 74,636 57.2%
Alex Coronado Republican 55,953 42.8%

District 66

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Al Muratsuchi Democratic 108,627 60.5%
Frank Scotto Republican 71,057 39.5%

District 67

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Melissa Melendez Republican 92,156 61.1%
Michelle Singleton Democratic 58,756 38.9%

District 68

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Steven Choi Republican 96,611 53.1%
Michelle Duman Democratic 85,164 46.9%

District 69

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tom Daly Democratic 63,054 75.2%
Autumn Browne Libertarian 20,786 24.8%

District 70

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Patrick O'Donnell Democratic 103,915 72.9%
Mimi Robson 38,706 27.1%

District 71

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Randy Voepel Republican 99,555 60.7%
James Elia Democratic 64,439 39.3%

District 72

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Josh Lowenthal Democratic 78,080 48.4%
Tyler Diep Republican 75,422 52.1%

District 73

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
William Brough Republican 115,636 56.2%
Scott Rhinehart Democratic 90,016 43.8%

District 74

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Cottie Petrie-Norris Democratic 105,699 52.7%
Matthew Harper Republican 94,947 47.3%

District 75

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Marie Waldron Republican 94,480 56.5%
Alan Geraci Democratic 72,881 43.5%

District 76

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tasha Horvath Democratic 79,149 54.6%
Elizabeth Warren Democratic 65,708 45.4%

District 77

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brian Maienschein Republican 99,438 50.2%
Sunday Gover Democratic 98,681 49.8%

District 78

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Todd Gloria Democratic 139,213 71%
Maggie Campbell Republican 56,796 29%

District 79

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Shirley Weber Democratic 101,033 66.6%
John Moore Republican 50,558 33.4%

District 80

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lorena Gonzalez Fletcher Democratic 79,266 74.8%
Lincoln Pickard Republican 26,697 25.2%
 Share on WeChat
Scan QRCode using WeChat,and then click the icon at the top-right corner of your screen.
 Share on WeChat
Scan QRCode using WeChat,and then click the icon at the top-right corner of your screen.