Share on WeChat
https://www.powervoter.us/election_results/sd_2018_general_election
Copy the link and open WeChat to share.
 Share on WeChat
Copy the link and open WeChat to share.

Election Results: South Dakota General ElectionNovember 6, 2018

Updated: November 6, 2018

At-large District

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Dusty Johnson Republican 202,695 60.3%
Timothy Bjorkman Democratic 12,052 36%
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kristi Noem | Larry Rhoden Republican 172,912 51%
Billie Sutton | Michelle Lavallee Democratic 161,454 47.6%
Kurt Evans | Richard Shelatz Libertarian 4,848 1.4%
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jason Ravnsborg Republican 179,049 55.2%
Randy Seiler Democratic 145,526 44.8%
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Steve Barnett Republican 211,039 65.2%
Alexandra Frederick Democratic 112,777 34.8%
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rich Sattgast Republican 202,031 64%
Tom Cool Democratic 113,599 36%
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kristie Fiegen Republican 206,410 65.5%
Wayne Frederick Democratic 108,897 34.5%
Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ryan Brunner Republican 193,412 62.4%
Woody Houser Democratic 116,739 37.6%

District 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Susan Wismer Democratic

District 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Brock Greenfield Republican 6,572 67.2%
Paul Register Democratic 3,204 32.8%

District 3

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Al Novstrup Republican 5,333 58.5%
Cory Heidelberger Democratic 3,785 41.5%

District 4

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
John Wiik Republican 6,499 64.8%
Dennis Evenson Democratic 3,525 35.2%

District 5

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lee Anton Schoenbeck Republican

District 6

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ernie Otten Jr. Republican 6,945 65.1%
Teresa Robbins Democratic 3,725 34.9%

District 7

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
V. Smith Republican 4,628 61.2%
Mary Perpich Democratic 2,940 38.8%

District 8

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jordan Youngberg Republican 5,517 55.2%
Scott Parsley Democratic 4,481 44.8%

District 9

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Wayne Steinhauer Republican 4,759 56.7%
Laura Swier Kotelman Democratic 3,639 43.3%

District 10

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Margaret Sutton Republican 5,240 59.6%
Rachel Willson Democratic 3,557 40.4%

District 11

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jim Stalzer Republican 6,188 60.4%
Kevin Elsing Democratic 4,057 39.6%

District 12

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Blake Curd Republican 4,872 50.1%
Kasey Olivier Democratic 4,845 49.9%

District 13

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jack Kolbeck Republican 6,165 54.2%
Melissa Hiatt Democratic 5,215 45.8%

District 14

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Deb Soholt Republican 6,531 60.5%
Justyn Hauck Democratic 4,266 39.5%

District 15

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Reynold Nesiba Democratic

District 16

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jim Bolin Republican 6,815 68.5%
Elizabeth Merrigan Democratic 3,131 31.5%

District 17

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Arthur Rusch Republican 4,952 61.2%
Howard Grinager Democratic 3,145 38.8%

District 18

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Craig Kennedy Democratic 4,518 52.7%
Roger Meyer Republican 4,061 47.3%

District 19

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Stace Nelson Republican 7,531 74%
Ardon Wek Democratic 2,642 26%

District 20

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Joshua Klumb Republican 6,606 72.5%
Dan Miller Democratic 2,507 27.5%

District 21

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rocky Blare Republican 4,918 54.7%
Julie Bartling Democratic 4,080 45.3%

District 22

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
James White Republican 5,931 72.6%
Eric Bliss Democratic 2,234 27.4%

District 23

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Justin Cronin Republican 7,869 82.6%
Joseph Yracheta Democratic 1,661 17.4%

District 24

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jeff Monroe Republican 6,989 66.5%
Amanda Bachmann Democratic 3,519 33.5%

District 25

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kris Langer Republican 6,580 68.3%
Brian Wirth Independent 1,930 20%
Peter Klebanoff Independent 1,125 11.7%

District 26

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Troy Heinert Democratic 3,890 53%
Joel Koskan Republican 3,450 47%

District 27

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Red Dawn Foster Democratic 3,668 58.5%
Bill Hines Republican 2,598 41.5%

District 28

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ryan Maher Republican 5,817 67.8%
Alli Moran Democratic 2,763 32.2%

District 29

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Gary Cammack Republican 6,422 71.5%
Matt Kammerer Democratic 2,557 28.5%

District 30

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lance Russell Republican 6,650 56.7%
Kristine Ina Winter Democratic 2,941 25.1%
A. Oakes Other 2,133 18.2%

District 31

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bob Ewing Republican 6,962 65.2%
Sherry Smith Democratic 3,710 34.8%

District 32

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Alan Solano Republican 5,602 62.2%
Ayla Rodriguez Democratic 3,404 37.8%

District 33

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Phil Jensen Republican 6,655 62.4%
Ryan Ryder Democratic 4,018 37.6%

District 34

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jeff Partridge Republican 6,332 62.7%
Zach VanWyk Democratic 3,768 37.3%

District 35

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lynne DiSanto Republican 4,323 62%
Pat Cromwell Democratic 2,649 38%

District 1

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tamara St. John Republican 4,733 35.9%
Steven McCleerey Democratic 4,299 32.6%

District 2

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lana Greenfield Republican 5,670 32.6%
Kaleb Weis Republican 4,818 27.7%
Jenae Hansen Democratic 3,854 22.1%
Mike McHugh Democratic 3,060 17.6%

District 3

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Drew Dennert Republican 5,551 32.4%
Carl Perry Republican 4,891 28.6%
Brooks Briscoe Democratic 3,562 20.8%
Justin Roemmick Democratic 3,111 18.2%

District 4

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Fred Deutsch Republican 5,933 32.3%
John Mills Republican 5,284 28.8%
Kathy Tyler Democratic 4,002 21.8%
Jim Chilson Democratic 2,674 14.6%
Others 457 2.5%

District 5

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Nancy York Republican 5,337 33.7%
Hugh Bartels Republican 5,328 33.7%
Brett Ries Democratic 3,494 22.1%
Diana Hane Democratic 1,664 10.5%

District 6

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Herman Otten Republican 5,911 31%
Isaac Latterell Republican 5,490 28.8%
Nancy Kirstein Democratic 3,399 17.8%
Kyle Boese Democratic 3,357 17.6%
Others 930 4.9%

District 7

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tim Reed Republican 4,593 32.9%
Doug Post Republican 3,132 22.5%
Zachary Kovach Democratic 1,780 12.8%

District 8

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Marli Wiese Republican 6,163 34.8%
Randy Gross Republican 5,173 29.2%
Jason Unger Democratic 3,966 22.4%
Chris Francis Democratic 2,416 13.6%

District 9

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Deb Peters Republican 5,012 32.5%
Michael Saba Democratic 3,655 23.7%
Michael Clark Republican 3,588 23.2%
Toni Miller Democratic 3,179 20.6%

District 10

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Doug Barthel Republican 5,101 31.3%
Steven Haugaard Republican 5,017 30.8%
Barbara Saxton Democratic 3,093 19%
Dean Kurtz Democratic 3,065 18.8%

District 11

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mark Willadsen Republican 5,435 28.8%
Chris Karr Republican 5,227 27.7%
Sheryl Johnson Democratic 4,448 23.6%
Margaret Kuipers Democratic 3,768 20%

District 12

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Arch Beal Republican 4,757 26.9%
Manny Steele Republican 4,713 26.6%
Scott Petersen Democratic 4,320 24.4%
Jeff Hayward Democratic 3,916 22.1%

District 13

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sue Peterson Republican 6,376 37%
Kelly Sullivan Democratic 5,476 31.7%
Rex Rolfing Republican 5,396 31.3%

District 14

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Larry Zikmund Republican 5,299 26.5%
Erin Healy Democratic 5,100 25.5%
Tom Holmes Republican 4,911 24.5%
Valerie Loudenback Democratic 4,714 23.5%

District 15

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Linda Duba Democratic
Jamie Smith Democratic

District 16

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kevin Jensen Republican 6,121 34.7%
David Anderson Republican 5,739 32.5%
Chad Skiles Democratic 2,995 17%
Mike Steinbrecher Democratic 2,806 15.9%

District 17

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Nancy Rasmussen Republican 4,373 33.2%
Ray Ring Democratic 4,352 33.1%
John Gors Democratic 3,607 27.4%
Gregory Baldwin Other 829 6.3%

District 18

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Ryan Cwach Democratic 4,551 27.9%
Jean Hunhoff Republican 4,444 27.2%
Max Farver Republican 3,782 23.2%
Terry Crandall Democratic 3,547 21.7%

District 19

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kyle Schoenfish Republican 6,484 36.5%
Kent Peterson Republican 6,363 35.8%
John Koch Democratic 2,114 11.9%
Roger Hofer Independent 1,681 9.5%
Others 1,133 6.4%

District 20

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Paul Miskimins Republican 5,429 33.2%
Lance Koth Republican 4,756 29.1%
Ione Klinger Democratic 3,297 20.2%
James Schorzmann Democratic 2,866 17.5%

District 21

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Lee Qualm Republican 5,617 36.7%
Caleb Finck Republican 4,868 31.8%

District 22

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Bob Glanzer Republican 5,295 39.6%
Roger Chase Republican 4,578 34.3%
Tyler Volesky Democratic 3,487 26.1%

District 23

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Spencer Gosch Republican 7,115 41%
John Lake Republican 6,435 37%
Eleanor Iverson Democratic 2,105 12.1%
Margaret Ann Walsh Democratic 1,717 9.9%

District 24

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Mary Duvall Republican 7,238 36.8%
Tim Rounds Republican 6,836 34.8%
Terry Keller Democratic 3,449 17.5%
Brian Watterson Democratic 2,137 10.9%

District 25

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jon Hansen Republican 5,980 32%
Tom Pischke Republican 5,270 28.2%
Dan Ahlers Democratic 5,172 27.7%
Bj Motley Democratic 2,265 12.1%

District 26A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Shawn Bordeaux Democratic

District 26B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Rebecca Reimer Republican 2,716 61.6%
Debra Smith Democratic 1,695 38.4%

District 27

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Peri Pourier Democratic 2,873 26.4%
Steve Livermont Republican 2,687 24.7%
Margaret Ross Democratic 2,680 24.6%
Elizabeth May Republican 2,636 24.2%

District 28A

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Oren Lesmeister Democratic

District 28B

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Sam Marty Republican 3,952 85.2%
Jason Hill Other 686 14.8%

District 29

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Kirk Chaffee Republican 5,935 37.7%
Thomas Brunner Republican 5,711 36.3%
Jade Addison Democratic 2,076 13.2%
Michael McManus Democratic 2,002 12.7%

District 30

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tim Goodwin Republican 7,430 36.4%
Julie Frye-Mueller Republican 7,163 35.1%
Karen McGregor Democratic 3,151 15.4%
Whitney Raver Democratic 2,683 13.1%

District 31

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Timothy Johns Republican 6,879 37.7%
Charles Turbiville Republican 5,040 27.6%
Naveen Malik Democratic 3,789 20.8%
Wyatt Osthus Democratic 2,539 13.9%

District 32

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Scyller Borglum Republican 4,643 29.2%
Chris Johnson Republican 4,436 27.9%
Susan Kelts Democratic 4,196 26.4%
Bill Knight Democratic 2,631 16.5%

District 33

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
David Johnson Republican 6,094 34.6%
Taffy Howard Republican 5,662 32.2%
Lilias Jarding Democratic 3,537 20.1%
Nick Reid Independent 2,316 13.2%

District 34

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Jess Olson Republican 5,853 32.2%
Michael Diedrich Republican 5,847 32.1%
George Nelson Democratic 3,502 19.3%
Brian Davis Democratic 2,987 16.4%

District 35

Candidate Party Votes Pct.
Tina Mulally Republican 4,029 33.1%
Tony Randolph Republican 3,776 31%
Michael Hanson Democratic 2,183 17.9%
Bo Sistak Democratic 2,178 17.9%
 Share on WeChat
Scan QRCode using WeChat,and then click the icon at the top-right corner of your screen.
 Share on WeChat
Scan QRCode using WeChat,and then click the icon at the top-right corner of your screen.